Basketball playoffs

February 19, 1996

First round

Boys and girls

Games Friday at same site

(Times to be determined by host schools)

Class 4A

East Region: Old Mill, bye; Queen Anne's at North County; Chesapeake-AA, bye; Meade, bye; Calvert, bye; Severna Park at Arundel; Annapolis at Glen Burnie; Northern-Calvert, bye.

South Region: Suitland, bye; Largo at Parkdale; Northwestern-PG, bye; High Point, bye; Oxon Hill, bye; Laurel, bye; Bowie, bye; Eleanor Roosevelt, bye.

North Region: Dulaney, bye; Northern-B at Lake Clifton (boys); Walbrook at Patterson; Perry Hall, bye; Douglass-B, bye; Mervo at Southern-B (boys); Western at Southwestern (girls); Northwestern-B, bye.

West Region: Sherwood, bye; Gaithersburg at Wootten; Watkins Mill, bye; Montgomery Blair, bye; Paint Branch, bye; Westminster at Quince Orchard; Seneca Valley at Walt Whitman; Springbrook, bye.

Class 3A

East Region: Mt. Hebron, bye; Centennial at James M. Bennett; Carver, bye; Howard, bye; Edmondson, bye; Broadneck, bye; Atholton, bye; Dunbar, bye.

South Region: Gwynn Park, bye; DuVal at Crossland; Bladensburg at McDonough; Westlake, bye; Friendly, bye; Chopticon at LaPlata; Douglass-PG at Thomas Stone; Leonardtown, bye.

North Region: Franklin, bye; Dundalk at C. Milton Wright; Kenwood, bye; Bel Air, bye; Parkville, bye; Fallston, bye; Randallstown at Eastern Tech; Woodlawn, bye.

West Region: Walter Johnson, bye; North Carroll at Winston Churchill; John F. Kennedy at Frederick; Liberty, bye; Richard Montgomery, bye; Magruder at South Carroll; Damascus at Thomas Johnson; Albert Einstein, bye.

Class 2A

East Region: Forest Park, bye; Wicomico at South River; Southern-AA, bye; Northeast-AA, bye; Parkside (girls), bye; North Caroline, bye; Poly at Stephen Decatur; City College, bye.

South Region: Potomac, bye; Wilde Lake at Glenelg; Great Mills (boys), bye; Central, bye; Surrattsville, bye; Forestville at Oakland Mills; Fairmont Heights at Hammond; Lackey, bye.

North Region: Patapsco, bye; Milford Mill at North Harford; Pikesville at Loch Raven; Towson, bye; North East, bye; Aberdeen at Lansdowne; Owings Mills at Catonsville; Overlea, bye.

West Region: South Hagerstown, bye; Fort Hill at Bethesda-Chevy Chase; Middletown, bye; North Hagerstown, bye; Linganore, bye; Wheaton, bye; Walkersville at Allegany; Rockville, bye.

Class 1A

East Region: Washington, bye; Easton at Kent; Mardella, bye; Cambridge-South Dorchester, bye; Pocomoke, bye; St. Michaels at Crisfield; Colonel Richardson at North Dorchester; Snow Hill, bye.

South Region: Carver A&T, bye; Francis Scott Key at Poolesville; Boonsboro, bye; Smithsburg, bye; Hereford, bye; Catoctin, bye; Brunswick, bye; Western T&E, bye.

North Region: Sparrows Point, bye; Hickey (boys), bye; Joppatowne (girls), bye; Perryville, bye; Edgewood, bye; Elkton, bye; Bohemia Manor at Harford Tech; Chesapeake-BC at Rising Sun; Havre de Grace, bye.

West Region: Clear Spring, bye; Southern-Garrett at Hancock; Northern-Garrett, bye; Flintstone, bye; Westmar, bye; Mount Savage, bye; Beall at Williamsport; Oldtown, bye.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.