Blachly sparks Arundel to dual title

February 08, 1996|By Lem Satterfield | Lem Satterfield,SUN STAFF

No. 10 Arundel dethroned No. 5 Broadneck, 29-21 last night in the 3A-4A East Regional dual championships, thanks in large part to freshman Jeff Blachly.

Blachly began the year as a 171-pound reserve and the wrestler he replaced, now injured, was pinned by Broadneck's county runner-up Aaron Lawson in an earlier one-point Broadneck victory.

But last night Blachly overcame a 9-4 deficit to win, 11-9, in overtime against Lawson (11-3, nine pins).

Arundel led, 23-18, with three bouts left after No. 3 Isaac Haertel (152, 16-1) notched his 12th fall, and freshman Matt Neidig (160) ground out a 4-2 decision over Adam Blough.

Blachly then twice survived nearly being decked, forced over time with a third-period five-point headlock, and successfully countered Lawson's takedown to win.

Arundel's Ryan Markish (189) then edged Mike Toth (10-3, eight pins) by 8-5, to put the match out of reach, 29-18, before Broadneck's Jesse Young (Hwt.) got his 16th victory of the year, 9-2, over Devin Sears.

"The headlock was given to me, so I took it, and Coach [Buddy Hepfer] kept yelling for me to go after him, that I could beat him on conditioning," said Blachly, one of four Arundel freshmen.

Broadneck led, 18-14, after the first eight bouts, overcoming an 11-9 deficit with a pin by Julian Tai (135, 18-5). Also, No. 2 Lonnie Donner (145, 19-1), who regularly goes at 130, overcame an ankle injury and a 4-2 deficit for a 5-4 over Graham Harris on a takedown with two seconds left.

Broadneck freshman Dave DeSabla (112, 18-3) decked Pat Crouse for the second time this year, this one in a school-record eight seconds, and teammate Todd Betz (130, 19-3) used five takedowns in a 10-6 win over Adam Sayani.

Arundel had major decisions from Pat Ortman (103) and Chad Webber (125), and decisions from Nick Smith (140) and Casey Harrington (119), the latter by 4-2 over Ben Helbig on a reversal with 23 seconds left. Smith won, 10-5, over Scott Hughes, who had pinned Smith in 1:10 earlier.

"The 145 and 171 matches, those were the keys," said Broadneck coach John Mayberry. "Those were big matches, and that's where they won it."

Arundel (12-2) came off a 57-9 semifinal rout of Queene Anne's (9-2), losing just two bouts and getting pins from Haertel, Markish, Wayne Nichols (135), and a technical fall from Webber (125). There was also a 9-0 decision by Sayani, and decisions from Blachly and Nick Smith (140), the latter by 2-0 over Arundel transfer Pat McGrath.

In a rematch for last year's regional title, Broadneck won its semifinal, 37-24, over Old Mill (7-5), which last year won its record sixth state tournament crown in the last seven seasons.

Against Old Mill, DeSabla avenged an earlier loss, 5-2, over Jarod Marquardt, Betz pinned in 36 seconds, Donner in 1:55, and Toth in 3:55. Hughes and Blough each scored technical falls, the latter including 11 near-fall points.

For Old Mill, freshman Chris Combs (103, 22-2) registered his 15th fall; Gary Ardis (119) edged Helbig, 4-2, for the second time this year; Chris Deadden (125) avenged an earlier 9-0 loss by 6-3 over Matt Ormsby; Gary Serago (135) edged Tai, 9-7; and Mike George (152) downed Jason Zdun, 7-2.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.