Parkville sweeps 3A East team titles

February 06, 1996|By Steve Kivinski | Steve Kivinski,CONTRIBUTING WRITER

With Centennial no longer lumped in its region, the Parkville boys expected to win the team title at yesterday's Class 3A East regional championships.

And they did.

Parkville's girls, on the other hand, did not expect to leave the Fifth Regiment Armory yesterday gripping a regional championship plaque, but they were.

Senior Joe Smith helped make the sweep possible by winning the 800-, 1,600- and 3,200-meter runs. Parkville's boys captured their second consecutive region crown in a decisive fashion, outscoring runner-up Woodlawn, 157-78.

Sophomores Jen Geroux and Elisa Jones led the way for Parkville's girls team, which took advantage of three disqualifications against Woodlawn -- one for wearing earrings -- and held off the Warriors, 91-82.

"I was a little skeptical about how we would do because we haven't practiced in a few days because of the snow, but I was more than pleased with their performance," said Parkville girls coach Carrie Huselton. "I was very pleased with their times."

Geroux's times weren't her best but they were enough to earn her first place ribbons in the 1,600 and 3,200. Leeza Curnoles helped the Knights' cause by finishing second to Geroux in both events.

Jones's throw of 31 feet, 5 1/2 inches earned her first in the shot put and Larry Wilson cleared 5-6 to claim first for the Knights in the high jump.

"We wanted to win the meet but first and foremost, we wanted to get people qualified for states and we did," said Knights' boys coach Don Wann. "States are looking real good for us. Atholton is always tough and Richard Montgomery is generally a tough school to contend with but Joe Smith and Larry Wilson can take you a long way. Whether that's going to be enough all depends on where the chips fall."

Nevelle Hodge and Craig Thompson of Woodlawn won the boys 500 run and 55 hurdles, respectively, and Bernard Williams of Carver emerged as region champ in the 55 and 300 --es.

Paulette Shields of Randallstown won the girls' 55 and 300 races and sophomore Catrice Jefferson of Woodlawn won the 500 and was second in the 300.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.