Indoor track and field

February 04, 1996

These are the Baltimore area's top indoor track and field performances for 1995-96, according to information provided by coaches:

Girls

55-meter -- Day, Oakland Mills, 7.4; Hudson, Perry Hall, 7.6; Warren, Dundalk, 7.6; Sams, Oakland Mills, 7.6; Shields, Randallstown, 7.7; Bathurst, Towson, 7.7; Vent, Glenelg, 7.7; Miller, Glenelg, 7.8; Wilson, Randallstown, 7.8; Clarke, Hereford, 7.8; Potter, Old Mill, 7.8; Street, Poly, 7.8; Stevens, Chesapeake-AA, 7.8.

300-meter -- Helm, Perry Hall, 44.6; Day, Oakland Mills, 44.9; Zavorka, North County, 45.2; Shields, Randallstown, 45.4; Cobb, Wilde Lake, 45.6; Johnson, Mervo, 45.6; Hudson, Perry Hall, 45.6; Pratt, North County, 45.9; Stevens, Chesapeake-AA, 45.9; Durrett, Old Mill, 46.0; Armstead, Old Mill, 46.0.

500-meter run: Morris, Annapolis, 1:23.1; Stevens, Chesapeake-AA, 1:24.3; Helm, Perry Hall, 1:25.0; Johnson, Mervo, 1:25.0; Pratt, North County, 1:26.6; Zaruba, North County, 1:26.7; Quenzer, Mount de Sales, 1:26.8; Willet, Glenelg, 1:27.4; Walker, Old Mill, 1:27.8; Edwards, Perry Hall, 1:29.3; Stiener, Hereford, 1:29.8.

55-high hurdles: Cameron, Dundalk, 9.4; Holland, Towson, 9.4; Watkins, Arundel, 9.5; E. Redmon, Perry Hall, 9.5; A. Redmon, Perry Hall, 9.5.; Kurzontkowski, Old Mill, 9.6; Clarke, Hereford, 9.6; Sams, Oakland Mills, 9.7; Fort, Old Mill, 9.8.

800-meter relay: Mervo, 1:50.0; Old Mill, 1:52.4; Oakland Mills, 1:56.8; Randallstown, 1:57.1; North County, 1:57.3; Towson, 1:57.4; Glenelg, 1:58.2; Perry Hall, 2:00.0; Hereford, 2:03.1; Parkville, 2:04.0.

1,600-meter relay: Annapolis, 4:20.9; Old Mill, 4:24.0; Oakland Mills, 4:33.3; Glenelg, 4:35.0; North County, 4:40.1; Perry Hall, 4:44.8; Mount de Sales, 4:46.7; Randallstown, 4:47.0; Hereford, 4:50.9.

3,200-meter relay: Annapolis, 10:21.1; Glenelg, 10:29.0; Old Mill, 10:36.7; Hereford, 11:05.1; Oakland Mills, 11:17.0; Perry Hall, 11:17.9; Mount de Sales, 11:30.4; Arundel, 11:32.4.

800-meter run: Ross, Annapolis, 2:26.5; Morris, Annapolis, 2:28.6; Santilli, Glenelg, 2:28.8; Quenzer, Mount de Sales, 2:28.4; Bilyeu, Annapolis, 2:29.6; Stevens, Chesapeake-AA, 2:31.7; Strickland, Atholton, 2:31.9; Leonard, Glenelg, 2:32.2; Helm, Perry Hall, 2:36.5; Bartsch, Arundel, 2:39.9; Ng, Arundel, 2:39.9.

1,600-meter run: Nichols, Arundel, 5:03.2; Quenzer, Mount de Sales, 5:13.0; Strickland, Atholton, 5:24.9; Santilli, Glenelg, 5:31.0; Gerioux, Parkville, 5:37.7; Ng, Arundel, 5:45.7; Edwards, Perry Hall, 5:49.5; Condon, Oakland Mills, 5:53.9; Chanoski, Perry Hall, 5:58.7; Rives, Hereford, 6:00.5.

3,200-meter run: Quenzer, Mount de Sales, 11:42.0; Gerioux, Parkville, 12:10.0; Santilli, Glenelg, 12:22.7; Ng, Arundel, 12:45.9; Curnoles, Parkville, 12:54.0; Flowers, Glenelg, 12:56.5; Condon, Oakland Mills, 13:00.0; Diamond, Perry Hall, 13:05.2; Cugle, Mount de Sales, 13:10; J. Palatka, Arundel; 13:19.9.

High jump: Kirby, Old Mill, 5-2; June, Meade, 5-0; Hudson, Perry Hall, 5-0; Helm, Perry Hall, 5-0; Smith, Glenelg, 4-10; Pow

ell, Annapolis, 4-10; Handle, Annapolis, 4-8; Johnson, Old Mill, 4-8; Haywood, Towson, 4-8.

Shot put: Porter, Old Mill, 39-4 1/2 ; Collins, Old Mill, 36-3; Jones, Parkville, 33-9 1/2 ; Blair, Mount de Sales, 31-5 1/2 ; Horn, Chesapeake-AA, 31-2 1/2 ; Gassman, Perry Hall, 30-4; Hammett, Randallstown, 30-3; Mack, Old Mill, 28-11; Brown, Mount de Sales, 28-5; Caddell, Mount de Sales, 27-8; Slade, Glenelg, 27-4 1/2 .

Results

Girls basketball

McDonogh 71, B. Mawr 42

BRYN MAWR -- Hickman 9, Barnett 10, Carter 7, M.Smith 9, K.Smith 4, Chapin 2, Bealefeld 1. Totals : 16 8-19 42.

MCDONOGH -- Brick 14, Urban 18, Trudil 5, Bragg 8, Baker 10, Moore 8, Norton 6, Holler 2. Totals : 35 1-2 71.

Bryn Mawr .. 15 .. 10 .. 10 .. 7 ... -- .. 42

=1 McDonogh ... 24 .. 10 .. 18 .. 19 .. -- .. 71

Schedule

Today

Boys basketball

Towson Catholic at Calvert Hall, 3:30

St. Frances at Gibbons, 3:30

Curley at Loyola, 3:30

3' Hebrew Academy at Beth Tfiloh, 4:30

Tomorrow

Boys basketball

Boys' Latin at Spalding, 4

Fallston at Aberdeen, 6:45

Carroll Christian at Granite Baptist, 7

F.S. Key at South Hagerstown, 7

-! South Carroll at Frederick, 7

Girls basketball

Spalding at IND, 4

Aberdeen at Fallston, 4:45

Carroll Christian at Granite Baptist, 5:30

# AIS Tournament, tba

Wrestling

Oakland Mills at Centennial, 4

Hammond at Mount Hebron, 4:15

Chesapeake-AA at Severna Park, 6

F.S. Key Dual Meets, tba

Indoor track

State regionals

Class 3A East at Fifth Regiment Armory, 3:30 (Carver, Dunbar, Edmondson, Dundalk, Eastern Tech, Franklin, Kenwood, Parkville, Randallstown, Woodlawn)

Ice hockey

St. Paul's vs. St. Mary's at Patterson Park, 5:10

Centennial vs. Glenelg at Frederick, 6:30

Howard vs. Oakland Mills at Harford, 6:45

6* Hammond vs. Wilde Lake at Frederick, 8

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.