It's Happy Trails Club for the road less taken

RUNNING

January 30, 1996|By Michael Reeb | Michael Reeb,SUN STAFF

When it comes to running off the beaten path, the Baltimore Happy Trails Running Club provides a forum for area trail runners.

"We've grown to about 80 members," founder and president Mike Strzelecki says about the Road Runners of America-sanctioned club that was formed last year. "It's grown pretty quickly, thanks to our race series. We put on four races a year."

This year, they will include the Patapsco Scramble 4-Mile on April 27 at 9 a.m., as well as a 10K in July.

Strzelecki, 32, says he got the idea for the club from the Virginia Happy Trails Running Club, to which he belonged when he lived in Northern Virginia.

"They're a sister club," says Strzelecki, an engineer with the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, "but they emphasize ultra running. We get together for special training events. But where their club emphasizes long distance, we emphasize shorter distances."

For information on the club or its races, call Strzelecki at (410) 727-2523.

Miscellaneous

The Howard County Striders have elected the following to its board of directors: Dickie George, president; Rusty Toler, vice president; Al Hannagan, secretary; Heide Heidepriem, treasurer. . . . Christy St. Clair of Glen Arm finished the Houston Marathon on Oct. 21 in 3:34:17. . . . The Baltimore Road Runners Club's quarterly newsletter has been selected by the Road Runners Club of America as the best among large clubs in the Eastern Region. . . . The Finished Product, an event management and race management company, is available for hire to organizations needing professional timing for road races, biathlons and triathlons. For information, call Dave Cooley at (410) 377-8882. . . . The area's top finishers:

Sunday

RASAC North Harford Loop 10K

At Pylesville

Males: 1. Nathan Harkins, 37:12; 2. Jeff Hinte, 38:18; 3. Nathan Boyer, 38:57; 4. Greg Thompson, 39:28; 5. Josh Smith, 39:47; 6. Chris Lando, 42:34; 7. Wilson Gorrell, 42:53; 8. Dave Starnes, 49:28; 9. Tom Barlow, 43:55; 10. Tim Dougherty, 44:20.

Females: 1. Margaret Starnes, 42:50; 2. Tracey Lawler, 49:50; 3. Kacie Remeto, 52:41; 4. Cathy Bartholomew, 54:57; 5. Barb Stroud, 56:43; 6. Kathy Thornton, 59:08.

BRRC Club Championship 10-Miler

At Loch Raven Reservoir

Males: 1. James Pryde, 42, 56:46; 2. Mark Rosasco, 36, 57:02; 3. John Roemer IV, 35, 58:43; 4. Jim Griffith, 35, 58:55; 5. Scott Paris, 35, 59:38; 6. Robert Torchia, 44, 60:12; 7. Bill Peeling, 40, 60:48; 8. Don Miller, 40, 61:54; 9. Chris Smith, 34, 62:05; 10. Fin Mears, 39, 62:47. Masters: 1. Torchia.

Females: 1. Denise Knickman, 27, 63:31; 2. Carole Rosasco, 36, 63:59; 3. Betsy Callahan, 39, 73:43; 4. Jackie Isola, 32, 76:39; 5. Chris Saderda, 35, 78:11; 6. Christy St. Clair, 47, 81:08; 7. Janice Chason, 41, 83:43; 8. Linda Tice, 50, 84:24; 9. Susan Woodward, 51, 87:11; 10. Sandy Buck, 49, 87:17. Masters: St. Clair.

WRRC Bear Run Four-Miler

At Westminster

Males: 1. George League, 46, 23:21; 2. Sean Rayford, 16, 23:45; 3. Everett Jackson, 42, 23:54; 4. Joey Varrone, 39, 24:18; 5. Bob McCubbin, 36, 25:35; 6. Roger Kilgore, 52, 25:30; 7. Gary Honeman, 40, 26:53; 8. Skip Fennell, 51, 27:20; 9. Joe Loveland, 46, 28:05; 10. Irvin Arter, 38, 28:20. Masters: 1. League.

Females: 1. Christine Patrick, 27, 25:17; 2. Cristine Meadows, 25, 27:43; 3. Jenny Caple, 30, 29:20; 4. Lauren Case, 28, 34:16; 5. Liuda Galinaitis, 38, 34:38. Masters: 1. Judith Gilbert, 52, 36:56.

Super Bowl Party and 5K Race

At Sheraton Baltimore North

Males: 1. Mark Gilmore, 28, 15:01; 2. Chris Chattin, 32, 15:21; 3. Steve Kartalia, 30, 15:25; 4. Eric Estrada, 24, 15:32; 5. Neville Anderson, 34, 15:42; 6. John Reich, 26, 15:43; 7. Brian Daugherty, 35, 16:19; 8. Anthony Grier, 45, 16:39; 9. Tim Dunlap, 39, 16:44; 10. Nick Whiteside, 34, 16:57. Masters: 1. Grier.

Females: 1. Andrea Ward, 35, 18:09; 2. Marilyn Bevans, 46, 21:04; 3. Jackie Isola, 32, 21:20; 4. Chris Houle, 16, 21:28; 5. Karen Betton, 34, 21:33; 6. Megan McNew, 16, 22:27; 7. Connie Vasile, 30, 22:27; 8. Tatjana Syre, 26, 22:46; 9. Natascha Boyle, 23, 22:51; 10. CeCe Cleary, 22, 22:56. Masters: 1. Margaret Sachse, 44, 25:19.

Coming events

Sunday, RASAC Friends Five-Miler, Forest Hill 8 a.m., (410) 879-9812.

Sunday, MCRRC Country Road Run 8K, 1-miler, Olney, 8 a.m.Sunday, York Road Runners Wrightsville 10K, Wrightsville, Pa., 1 p.m.

Sunday, HCS 2M, 10K, 15K, Thunder Hill Elementary School, 2 p.m., (410) 964-1998.

Feb. 10, York Road Runners Jacobus 5-Miler, Jacobus, Pa., 10 a.m., (717) 755-4248.

Feb. 10, U.S. Olympic Trials Women's Marathon, Columbia, S.C.

Feb. 11, RASAC Tuneup for Md./D.C. Club Championship, Aberdeen, 8 a.m., (410) 272-4775.

Feb. 11, BRRC Valentine's 8-Miler, Loch Raven Reservoir, 9 a.m., (410) 243-3153.

Feb. 11, Annapolis Striders' Valentine Twosome Relay 5K, Severna Park, 10 a.m., (410) 268-1165.

Feb. 11, WRRC Otterdale Mill Five-Mile Run, Taneytown, noon, (410) 751-0338.

Feb. 11, HCS 2M, 10K, 15K, Longfellow Elementary School, 2 p.m., (410) 964-1998.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.