Indoor track and field

January 27, 1996

These are the Baltimore area's top indoor track and field performances for 1995-96, according to information provided by coaches:

Boys

55-meter --: Queen, Old Mill, 6.4; Ellis, North County, 6.5; Carter, Mervo, 6.5; Datson, Dundalk, 6.5; Williams, Carver, 6.5; Walker, Oakland Mills, 6.5; Falcon, Carver, 6.6; Powers, North County, 6.6; Johnson, Randallstown, 6.6; Howard, Oakland Mills, 6.6.

300-meter --: Carter, Mervo, 36.5; Fowlkes, North County, 37.0; Williams, Carver, 37.8; Hodge, Wilde Lake, 38.1; Marshall, Old Mill, 38.1; Kelly, Oakland Mills, 38.3; Copeland, Old Mill, 38.3; Selmer, Glenelg, 38.3; Diaz, Glenelg, 38.6; Beard, Old Mill, 38.6.

500-meter run: Carter, Mervo, 1:07.1; Byron, Mervo, 1:08.4; Knight, Perry Hall, 1:08.4; Collins, Mervo, 1:11.0; Marshall, Old Mill, 1:11.8; Knudsen, Towson, 1:12.1; Dusenbery, Oakland Mills, Zavorka, North County, 1:12.6; Selmer, Glenelg, 1:12.6; Diaz, Glenelg, 1:13.3.

55-meter hurdles: Walker, Oakland Mills, 7.4; Carter, Mervo, 7.6; Sirpoonsup, Curley, 7.8; Queen, Old Mill, 7.8; Beard, Old Mill, 7.9; Marshall, Old Mill, 7.9; Hinal, Parkville, 8.1; Wilson, Parkville, 8.1; Scott, Perry Hall, 8.2; Montgomery, Perry Hall, 8.3.

800-meter relay: Mervo, 1:33.4; North County, 1:35.9; Old Mill, 1:36.8; Carver, 1:37.2; Oakland Mills, 1:38.3; Parkville, 1:41.0; Northern, 1:43.0; Randallstown, 1:45.0.

1,600-meter relay: Mervo, 3:29.3; Old Mill, 3:38.8; Carver, 3:39.9; Perry Hall, 3:40.2; Oakland Mills, 3:44.0; North County, 3:44.6; Parkville, 3:49.8; Arundel, 3:51.4; Towson, 3:56.1.

3,200-meter relay: Perry Hall (Horodowicz, Cody Green, Cory Green, Knight), 8:31.57; Curley, 8:36.6; Glenelg, 8:42.3; Oakland Mills, 8:48.6; Carver, 8:52.9; Parkville, 8:55.0; Towson, 8:59.8; Arundel, 9:02.0; Old Mill, 9:35.4.

800-meter run: Moxey, Curley, 2:02.7; Collins, Mervo, 2:03.8; Knight, Perry Hall, 2:04.1; Carter, Mervo, 2:04.4; Byron, Mervo, 2:04.9; Supsic, Curley, 2:05.1; DeBoy, Mount St. Joe, 2:06.5; Smith, Parkville, 2:08.1; Alessi, Perry Hall, 2:08.2; Zavorka, North County, 2:10.1.

1,600-meter run: Smith, Calvert Hall, 4:27.0; Moxey, Curley, 4:32.3; Smith, Parkville, 4:33.0; Petro, Oakland Mills, 4:35.3; Knight, Perry Hall, 4:35.5; Supsic, Curley, 4:41.7; Alessi, Perry Hall, 4:42.8; Sullivan, Dulaney, 4:44.6; Crujerias, Dulaney, 4:47.8.

3,200-meter run: Smith, Calvert Hall, 9:44.0; Moxey, Curley, 9:53.0; Smith, Parkville, 9:56.2; Stewart, Calvert Hall, 10:04.0; Petro, Oakland Mills, 10:04.4; Alessi, Perry Hall, 10:24.0; O'Connor, Glenelg, 10:29.0; Horodowicz, Perry Hall, 10:34.7; Harle, Perry Hall, 10:36.0.

High jump: Moss, Meade, 6-4; Montgomery, Perry Hall, 6-0; Knight, Perry Hall, 6-0; Iwanowski, Dulaney, 6-0; Copeland, Old Mill, 5-10; LaRocque, Parkville, 5-10; Wilson, Parkville, 5-10; Halford, Parkville, 5-8; Beall, Old Mill, 5-8; Zeigler, Old Mill, 5-8.

Shot put: Mellerson, Mount St. Joe, 52-7 1/2 ; Rondon, Oakland Mills, 50-8; DeGalleford, Perry Hall, 47-4 1/4 ; Porter, Meade, 47- 1/2 ; Shaw, North Harford, 47- 1/4 ; Long, Oakland Mills, 47-0; Brown, Old Mill, 46-5; Trzybinski, Old Mill, 46-2; Jones, Mervo, 44-9; Sandroni, Parkville, 44-1.

Pole vault: Tvarkunas, Glenelg, 14-10; Franz, Perry Hall, 11-0; Rabbitt, North County, 11-0; Washington, Old Mill, 11-0; Leong, Dulaney, 11-0; Insley, Dulaney, 11-0; List, Perry Hall, 10-6; Jackson, Old Mill, 10-6; Franey, Oakland Mills, 10-6.

Girls

55-meter -- Day, Oakland Mills, 7.4; Hudson, Perry Hall, 7.6; Warren, Dundalk, 7.6; Sams, Oakland Mills, 7.6; Shields, Randallstown, 7.7; Bathurst, Towson, 7.7; Vent, Glenelg, 7.7; Miller, Glenelg, 7.8; Clarke, Hereford, 7.8; Potter, Old Mill, 7.8; Smith, Glenelg, 7.9; Johnson, Old Mill, 7.9; Miles, Old Mill, 7.9; Crantz, Hereford, 7.9; Santa Cruz, Parkville, 7.9; Bourcke, Parkville, 7.9; Fowlkes, North County, 7.9; Spence, North County, 7.9.

300-meter --: Helm, Perry Hall, 44.6; Day, Oakland Mills, 44.9; Zavorka, North County, 45.2; Cobb, Wilde Lake, 45.6; Pratt, North County, 45.9; Hudson, Perry Hall, 46.1; Smith, Glenelg, 46.4; Durrett, Old Mill, 46.5; Leonard, Glenelg, 46.7; Clarke, Hereford, 46.9; Warren, Dundalk, 46.9.

500-meter run: Helm, Perry Hall, 1:25.3; Pratt, North County, 1:26.6; Zaruba, North County, 1:26.7; Quenzer, Mount de Sales, 1:26.8; Willet, Glenelg, 1:27.4; Walker, Old Mill, 1:28.2; Butler, Oakland Mills, 1:30.1; Day, Oakland Mills, 1:30.5; Edwards, Perry Hall, 1:31.0.

55-high hurdles: Cameron, Dundalk, 9.4; Holland, Towson, 9.4; Watkins, Arundel, 9.5; Kurzontkowski, Old Mill, 9.6; Sams, Oakland Mills, 9.7; Fort, Old Mill, 9.8; E. Redmon, Perry Hall, 9.8; Clarke, Hereford, 9.9; A. Redmon, Perry Hall, 9.9.

800-meter relay: Old Mill (Johnson, Walker, Durrett, Miles), 1:52.4; Oakland Mills, 1:56.8; North County, 1:57.3; Towson, 1:57.4; Glenelg, 1:58.2; Perry Hall, 2:00.0; Randallstown, 2:01.4; Hereford, 2:03.1; Parkville, 2:04.0; Mount de Sales, 2:08.7.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.