With field of 37,000, Boston to have cozy feeling

RUNNING

January 23, 1996|By Michael Reeb | Michael Reeb,SUN STAFF

Runners lucky enough to have qualified or been chosen by lottery for the 100th running of the Boston Marathon probably should put personal records out of their minds.

A flood of last-minute qualifiers has swelled the field to 37,000 -- more than three times the race's normal size.

Race organizers have enlarged the starting area in Hopkinton and the finish-line area in Boston, doubled the number of water stops and doubled the number of volunteers.

But it still will be a madhouse.

Officials have said the race will be crowded enough to hinder all but the top runners, who will start from roped-off areas.

For the other runners, personal marathon records will be all but impossible.

"Unless you're one of the first couple thousand runners lined up for this race, it is not going to be your fastest race," said Boston Athletic Association president Frank Porter Jr.

"They should think of it as a procession, as a happening, as a pilgrimage -- whatever they wish -- but they shouldn't, if they're close to qualifying times, focus on it as a qualifier for '97," he said.

Authorities will be cracking down on "bandit" runners, those who are not entered but run the course, nonetheless.

"We really cannot accommodate any unofficial runners in this year's race," Porter said.

"By all means, come to Boston, watch the race, cheer, hand out water. But do not run."

More on Boston

The Boston Athletic Association has announced the final 1,000 runners chosen by lottery to participate in the 100th Boston Marathon. They join 4,000 runners chosen by lotteries in July and October. The latest runners chosen from Maryland:

Thomas Albert, Arthur Blume, Natascha Boyle, Rusty Capps, Joseph Caricofe, Robert Diehl, Joseph Friedman, Mike Gormley, Mary Hall, Jacqueline Haynes, John Imhoff, Michael Impellizzeri, Lee Ann Jackson, Cindy Jacobs, Georgia Kaczmarek, Vincent Matanoski, Janet McIntyre, Sidney Mohsberg, Darcy Ozdany, William Padgett, Theresa Proctor, Scott Reeder, Ritchie Sebeniecher, John Serrano, William Smith, Donald Switzer, Daniel Wickenheiser.

Briefly

The Tri-Maryland Triathlon Club is available for hire this year to groups needing timing for road races. For information, call Brad Jaeger at (410) 882-6103. . . . Sunday's top finishers:

Sunday

RASAC Hickory 7-Miler At Hickory

Males: 1. Jeff Hinte, 42:53; 2. Greg Thompson, 44:40; 3. Nathan Boyer, 46:08; 4. Wilson Gorrell, 47:41; 5. Dave Starnes, 48:26; 6. Tom Barlow, 48:49; 7. Ed Geisendaffer, 49:20; 8. J. Tobin, 49:47; 9. Joe Stevenson, 50:38; 10. Tim Dougherty, 51:28.

Females: 1. Margaret Starnes, 46:12; 2. Chris Saverda, 55:48; 3. Tracey Lawler, 57:10; 4. Kim Fleming, 59:53; 5. Cathy Bartholomew, 62:10.

Penguin Pace 5K At Columbia

Males: 1. Anthony Grier, 45, 17:00; 2. Ted Poulos, 34, 17:03; 3. Stuart Pieno, 34, 17:27; 4. David O'Connell, 29, 18:00; 5. Rob Dyer, 34, 18:36; 6. Michael Brosenne, 18, 18:55; 7. Ken Plantz, 41, 19:31; 8. Kevin Schroeder, 26, 19:46; 9. Nathan Hornbourg, 16, 20:02; 10. David Kemp, 28, 20:08. Masters: 1. Grier.

Females: 1. Bea Marie Altieri, 28, 18:44; 2. Kelly Barton, 30, 20:08; 3. Deborah Chaney, 33, 20:56; 4. Julie Boughnn, 32, 21:29; 5. Julie Lee, 32, 21:33; 6. Jill Fritsch, 32, 21:33; 7. Joya Fritsch-Fields, 34, 21:42; 8. Sarah Ordaz, 15, 22:13; 9. Linda Votey, 44, 22:38; 10. Wendy Scharen, 35, 22:42. Masters: 1. Votey.

BRRC Frozen Finger 5-miler At Hunt Valley

Males: 1. Mark Rosasco, 27:47; 2. Jim Adams, 30:27; 3. Bob Leatherman, 31:40; 4. Tom Jackson, 32:06; 5. Jack Pitarra, 32:10.

Females: 1. Carole Rosasco, 30:29; 2. Ruth Hens, 45:11; 3. Ann Brockwell, 53:24.

Coming events

Sunday, RASAC North Harford Loop 10K, Pylesville, 8 a.m., (410) 836-1784.

Sunday, BRRC Club Championship 10-Miler, Loch Raven Reservoir, 9 a.m., (410) 243-3153.

Sunday, WRRC Bear Run Four-Miler, Westminster, noon, (410) 848-5423.

Sunday, York Road Runners Wrightsville 10K, Wrightsville, Pa., 1 p.m., (717) 252-1210.

Sunday, HCS 2M, 10K, 15K, Jeffers Hill Neighborhood Center, 2 p.m., (410) 964-1998.

Sunday, Super Bowl Party and 5K Race, Sheraton Baltimore North, 4 p.m., (410) 377-8882.

Feb. 4, RASAC Friends Five-Miler, Forest Hill, 8 a.m., (410) 879-9812.

Feb. 4, MCRRC Country Road Run 8K, 1-miler, Olney, 8 a.m., (301) 353-0200.

Feb. 4, HCS 2M, 10K, 15K, Thunder Hill Elementary School, 2 p.m., (410) 964-1998.

Feb. 10, York Road Runners Jacobus 5-Miler, Jacobus, Pa., 10 a.m., (717) 755-4248.

Feb. 10, U.S. Olympic Trials Women's Marathon, Columbia, S.C.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.