Howard Co. club to stride into Boston in big way

RUNNING

January 09, 1996|By Michael Reeb | Michael Reeb,SUN STAFF

The Howard County Striders will be well represented at the 100th Boston Marathon.

With one lottery drawing to be held, the group has 66 members entered in the race. With membership of just over 800, that makes for an 8 percent participation rate in the nation's oldest marathon, which will be held on April 15.

"That number is particularly impressive since that 800 includes every family member," says the Striders' Mick Slonaker.

Over an 18-month period, 62 have gained entry by qualifying, three through lottery drawings and one who gained an exemption from the American Medical Joggers Association.

The group's fastest male qualifier is Dave Berardi, who gained entry with a 2:24 at the 1994 Chicago Marathon and the fastest female qualifier is Deborah Barnett with a 3:02 at the 1995 Marine Corps Marathon.

Included among the qualifiers are four husband-and-wife pairs -- Martin and Allyson Goode, Al and Denise Hannagan, Phil and Vicki Lang, and Scott and Linda Votey. Slonaker says that one member of each couple qualified in 1994 and the other member in 1995.

Slonaker, who updates his numbers through conversations with club members at the weekly Saturday Bagel Runs in Wilde Lake, believes his club compilation is complete, but he says that it is not an exact science.

"I just beat the path," says Slonaker, 46. "It's painstaking research. I think it's pretty complete, but it would be nice if I were wrong and there were more."

Trials Marathon update

The top 10 qualifiers for the U.S. Olympic Trials Men's $H Marathon Feb. 17 in Charlotte, N.C.:

1. Bob Kempainen, 2:08:47; 2. Arturo Barrios, 2:11:43; 3. Ed Eyestone, 2:11:51; 4. Paul Pilkington, 2:12:13; 5. Steve Plasencia, 2:12:51; 6. Keith Brantly, 2:13:00; 7. Don Janicki, 2:13:21; 8. Mark Coogan, 2:13:24; 9. Jeff Jacobs, 2:13:44; 10. Dan Held, 2:13:50.

Briefly

Area finishers in Sunday's Walt Disney World Marathon: Leo Horrigan, 3:44:24; Margery McIver, 4:27:18. . . . The area's top finishers:

DEC. 30

3-Mile Race for Life

At Baybrook Park

Males: 1. Ted Poulos, 18:41; 2. Maurice Pointer, 18:44; 3. Ed Harte, 19:25. Females: 1. Linnea Dettner, 22:50.

Coming events

Sunday, Hinte-Anderson Snow Run 5-6-miler, Susquehanna State Park, 8 a.m., (410) 879-7679.

Sunday, WRRC Mighty Medford Freeway 5K, Westminster, noon, 857-5154.

Jan. 20, MCRRC Slip-Sligo Away 4-miler, 1-miler, Silver Spring, 9 a.m., (301) 353-0200.

Jan. 21, RASAC Hickory 7-Miler, 8 a.m., (410) 838-1931.

Jan. 21, Great Snowflake Chase 5-, 10-Milers, Big Run State Park, 10 a.m., (301) 463-6231.

Jan. 28, RASAC North Harford Loop 10K, Pylesville, 8 a.m., (410) 836-1784.

Jan. 28, WRRC Bear Run Four-Miler, Westminster, noon, (410) 848-5423.

Jan. 28, Super Bowl Party and 5K Race, Sheraton Baltimore North, 4 p.m., (410) 377-8882.

Feb. 4, RASAC Friends Five-Miler, Forest Hill 8 a.m., (410) 879-9812.

Feb. 4, MCRRC Country Road Run 8K, 1-miler, Olney, 8 a.m., (301) 353-0200.

Feb. 11, RASAC Tuneup for Md./D.C. Club Championship, Aberdeen, 8 a.m., (410) 272-4775.

Feb. 11, WRRC Otterdale Mill Five-Mile Run, Taneytown, noon, (410) 751-0338.

L Feb. 17, U.S. Olympic Trials Men's Marathon, Charlotte, N.C.

Feb. 24, Annapolis Striders' Washington Birthday 5K, Bay Hills, 10 a.m., (410) 268-1165.

Feb. 25, Md.-D.C. RRCA Challenge 10-miler, Howard CC, 8 a.m., (301) 353-0200.

March 3, RASAC Fox 5K, Bel Air, 8 a.m., (410) 638-2717.

March 10, MCRRC River Rumble Half-Marathon, 5K, Potomac, 9 a.m., (301) 353-0200.

March 16, RASAC Susquehanna State Park 5K, 8 a.m., (410) 272-4775.

March 16, Shamrock Sportsfest Marathon, 8K, Masters 8K, 5K Walk, Virginia Beach, Va., (804) 481-5090.

March 17, WRRC Mayberry Trot 10K, Taneytown, 9 a.m., (410) 848-4629.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.