Congressional candidates

January 06, 1996

These people have filed with the state election board to be candidates for Congress in Maryland's March 5 primary election, not including the 7th District.

1st DISTRICT

Democrats

* James Brown, Denton, Caroline County

* Nancy Cenofante, Chestertown, Queen Anne's County

* Steven R. Eastaugh, Berlin, Worcester County

* Ralph T. Gies, Gambrills, Anne Arundel County

Janice Lynn Graham, Galena, Kent County

* Michael C. Maloney, Cambridge, Dorchester County

* John Rea, Annapolis, Anne Arundel County

Republicans

9/* Thomas E. Anderson, Berlin, Worcester County

* Robert Gawthrop, Brooklyn Park, Anne Arundel County

*Wayne T. Gilchrest, Kennedyville, Kent County

* James Timothy King, Pocomoke City, Worcester County

Bradlyn McClanahan, Annapolis, Anne Arundel County

* James M. Plack, McDaniel, Talbot County

2nd DISTRICT

Democrats

* Joseph John Bish Jr., Bel Air, Harford County

* Christopher C. Boardman, Joppa, Harford County

* Connie Galiazzo DeJuliis, Baltimore County

* Kauko H. Kokkonen, Towson, Baltimore County

* Gilbert Peter Muirhead, Towson, Baltimore County

* James A. Young, Severna Park, Anne Arundel County

Republicans

0 * Walter Boyd, Lutherville, Baltimore County

* *Robert L. Ehrlich Jr., Timonium, Baltimore County

Russell Mirabile, Dundalk, Baltimore County

* Josef Thurston, Jarrettsville, Harford County

3rd DISTRICT

Democrats

* *Benjamin L. Cardin, Pikesville, Baltimore County

* Dan Hiegel, Baltimore City

* John B. Liston, Towson, Baltimore County

Republicans

* Joseph Cilipote, Baltimore City

* Patrick L. McDonough, Perry Hall, Baltimore County

Carroll Myers, Linthicum, Anne Arundel County

4th DISTRICT

Democrats 6* Maria Turner, Mount Rainier, Prince George's County

*Albert R. Wynn, Largo, Prince George's County

Republicans

B6 * John B. Kimble, Silver Spring, Montgomery County

Cesar Madarang, Silver Spring, Montgomery County

5th DISTRICT

Democrats

* Thomas W. Defibaugh Sr., Severn, Anne Arundel County

* *Steny H. Hoyer, Mechanicsville, St. Mary's County

Republicans * James J. Inabinett Jr., College Park, Prince George's County

* John S. Morgan, Laurel, Prince George's County

John Douglas Parran, St. Leonard, Calvert County

Eugene R. Zarwell, Churchton, Anne Arundel County

6TH DISTRICT

Democrats

* Don Allensworth, Hagerstown, Washington County

* Stephen Crawford, Frederick, Frederick County

* David P. Koontz, Frederick, Frederick County

* David L. Osmundson, Sykesville, Howard County

Republicans * *Roscoe G. Bartlett, Frederick, Frederick County

* John J. Kubricky, Ellicott City, Howard County

Fredric M. Parker, Ellicott City, Howard County

8th DISTRICT

Democrats

* Mignon Bush Davis, Gaithersburg, Montgomery County

* George Thomas English Jr., Silver Spring, Montgomery County

* John J. Garrity Jr., Germantown, Montgomery County

Michael Ibanez, Gaithersburg, Montgomery County

* Dennis Ketterer, Darnestown, Montgomery County

* Charlotte M. Meyer, Rockville, Montgomery County

* Donald L. Mooers Jr., Kensington, Montgomery County

Ralph K. Shur, Germantown, Montgomery County

* Lih Y. Young, Potomac, Montgomery County

Republicans

F: * Barrie S. Ciliberti, Gaithersburg, Montgomery County

* L. F. Columba, Rockville, Montgomery County

* *Constance A. Morella, Bethesda, Montgomery County

* John C. Webb Jr., Gaithersburg, Montgomery County

Denotes incumbent

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.