100th Boston looms, so Last Train comes early

Running

December 19, 1995|By Michael Reeb | Michael Reeb,SUN STAFF

The Last Train to Boston Marathon, held on the first Saturday in March for its first 18 runnings, will be held on Dec. 30 for its 19th running to give participants a last chance to qualify for next year's 100th Boston Marathon.

As a consequence, the race, in the Edgewood area of Aberdeen Proving Grounds, will be receiving some national attention.

"Amby Burfoot from Runner's World called," race co-director Brad Roberts said last week. "They're so interested that they're going to send down a photographer to photograph the last finisher to qualify for the Boston Marathon.

"They're going to write up a big article about qualifying for the 100th Boston and I guess they figured they better come down to see us."

Roberts was delighted with the opportunity to speak with Burfoot, a former world-class marathoner and winner of the 1968 Boston race.

"I told him, 'I've always enjoyed reading your articles and congratulations on winning Boston,' " Roberts said. "He said, 'A lot of people say that, but what they don't realize is that there were only 900 runners in the race.' "

There will be more than 25 times that number for next year's running.

For information on the Last Train, call race co-director Todd Rumbaugh at (410) 939-9046.

Miscellaneous

The Baltimore Road Runners Club will hold its annual election meeting Thursday at 7:30 p.m. at Goucher College. . . . The weekend's top finishers:

Saturday

BRRC Santa's Sack 6-Miler

At Lake Montebello

Males: 1. Neville Anderson, 32:50; 2. Robert Torchia, 34:31; 3. Jim Adams, 38:08; 4. Bob Leatherman, 39:12; 5. Louis Pilsch, 40:03; 6. Mike Martin, 40:24; 7. Jim Knost, 41:05; 8. Frank McGrath, 47:27; 9. Gene Grady, 47:29; 10. Ron Gniu, 47:48.

Females: 1. Gwen Torchia, 40:27; 2. Fay Miller, 47:54; 3. Christy St. Clair, 50:45; 4. Sandy Buck, 56:21; 5. Debbie Grieb, 57:10.

Sunday

RASAC Holiday Run 5K

At Bel Air

Males: 1. Eric Estrada, 16:23; 2. Michael Hoffman, 16:51; 3. Anthony Grier, 17:06; 4. Eric Benjamin, 17:16; 5. Greg Thompson, 18:04; 6. Jeff Hinte, 18:40; 7. Jim Adams, 18:50; 8. Lee Myers, 18:53; 9. Michael Feinberg, 19:59; 10. Dave Starnes, 20:07.

Females: 1. Margaret Starnes, 19:18; 2. Amy Datsko, 22:57; 3. Tracey Lawler, 23:02; 4. Kacie Remeto, 23:28; 5. Jean Helfrich, 26:30; 6. Teri Smith, 27:06; 7. Barb Stroud, 27:56; 8. Janet Miller, 31:15; 9. Jeanette Novak, 32:10; 10. Aleris Cooper, 33:40.

Annapolis Striders' Anniversary Run (8.7 miles)

At Quiet Waters Park

Males: 1. Robert Marino, 38, 44:23.7. Under-19: 1. Sean Rayford, 16, 54:47.9; 2. Don Vetal, 16, 57:30.5; 3. Jason Hill, 15, 59:06.7. 20-29: 1. Paul Walters, 25, 46:55.8; 2. Keith Burkhart, 27, 52:38.9; 3. Elliot Flick, 28, 55:09.5. 30-39: 1. Steve Egolf, 32, 44:24.0; 2. Mark Jones, 34, 44:24.2; 3. Jim Griffith, 35, 45:56.3. 40-49: 1. Eric Gyaki, 47, 53:43.7; 2. Jim Kaufman, 41, 55:49.4; 3. Bob Field, 44, 56:26.2. 50-59: 1. John Kirkpatrick, 52, 49:51.9; 2. Francisco Sanchez, 53, 52:25.8; 3. Joe Clovrezy, 50, 54:06.7. 60-and-over: 1. Milton Taylor, 62, 62:48.1; 2. Norm Lee, 60, 63:00.7.

Females: 1. Carole Rosasco, 36, 51:03.6. Under-19: 1. Alex Pruner, 15, 67:05.6. 20-29: 1. Christine Patrick, 27, 55:51.2; 2. Lori Atherholt, 22, 59:09.7; 3.

Cynthia Symancyk, 21, 62:30.7. 30-39: 1. Kay Carver, 32, 60:45.5; 2. Cynthia Contarino, 34, 63:01.9; 3. Susan Michacski, 38, 65:16.1. 40-49: 1. Rose Malloy, 47, 54:51.5; 2. Sue Briers, 40, 61:43.4; 3. Donalee Green, 49, 62:08.2. 50-59: 1. B.J. King, 50, 61:29.1; 2. Meredith Bonta, 50, 61:42.5; 3. Tami Graf, 59, 67:29.8. 60-and-over: 1. Yvonne Aasen, 64, 80:16.9.

WRRC Dancer Dash 10K

At Westminster

Males: 1. Bill Peeling, 40, 37:33; 2. Charles Powell, 29, 38:08; 3. David Janelle, 44, 39:02; 4. Doug Preston, 46, 39:16; 5. George League, 46, 39:33; 6. David Lowe, 48, 40:00; 7. Gary Honeman, 40, 40:08; 8. Bob McCubbin, 35, 40:28; 9. Roger Kilgore, 52, 40:38; 10. Skip Fennell, 51, 43:27. Masters: 1. Peeling.

Females: 1. Cristine Meadows, 25, 45:13; 2. Janice Chason, 41, 49:17; 3. Liuda Galinaitis, 38, 54:27; 4. Ivy Smink, 39, 57:13; 5. Debbie Grieb, 44, 59:43. Masters: 1. Chason.

Coming events

Saturday, BRRC Cross Country Series 5-Miler, Baybrook Park, 10 a.m., (410) 243-3153.

Sunday, MCRRC Jingle Bell Jog 10K, Rockville, 9 a.m., (301) 353-0200.

Dec. 30, Last Train to Boston Marathon, APG-Edgewood Area, 11 a.m., (410) 939-9046.

Jan. 1, HCS New Year's Resolution Run 10K, Jeffers Hill Neighborhood Center, (410) 964-1998.

Jan. 1, RASAC St. Mary's 6-Miler, 11 a.m.

Jan. 1, WRRC Winfield Mile, South Carroll High School, noon, (410) 876-7127.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.