2nd time's a charm qualifying for Boston

Running

December 06, 1995|By Michael Reeb | Michael Reeb,SUN STAFF

It's not as if Mindy Mintz-Lipowitz was in need of something to do.

As a mother of two and a full-time pharmacist, her day already was long enough.

But the lure of qualifying for the Boston Marathon was enough to get her to begin her day even earlier -- try 5:15 a.m. -- for training.

"It's just a personal thing that I wanted to do for myself," says the 33-year-old resident of Baltimore, a recreational runner. "My goal was to run Boston and you have to qualify to run Boston, so that's what I did."

Her first marathon was the Marine Corps Marathon last year, where she just missed the 3-hour, 40-minute cutoff for her age group with a 3:43 finish.

Her second attempt took her to New York for the city's marathon last month, where she made good on her goal of qualifying for Boston with a 3:32:28 finish.

"Right after the Marine Corps Marathon last year, I said I would never do another marathon again," says Mintz-Lipowitz, "and then 10 minutes later, I said maybe I would."

Briefly

The Tri-Maryland Triathlon Club will hold its award dinner at Blob's Park on Jan. 21 from 2 p.m. to 5 p.m. For information, call Brad Jaeger at (410) 882-6103. . . . The area's top finishers:

Nov. 25

Maryland Masters Track Club

Fall Classic Cross Country Races

At Catonsville High School

3 miles -- Males: 1. Jim Clelland, 37, 17:20; 2. John Roemer IV, 35, 17:31; 3. Shawn Kelly, 18, 18:35. Females: 1. Meg Mitchell, 23, 21:01; 2. Nelda Clelland, 37, 23:14; 3. Bonnie Martin, 29, 25:24.

1.5 miles -- Males: 1. Maurice Pointer, 40, 8:25. Females: 1. Erin Lears, 12, 11:11.

Saturday

Jingle Bell Run for Arthritis 5K

At St. Joseph's Medical Center

Males: 1. Neville Anderson, 34, 15:43; 2. Ted Poulos, 33, 16:11; 3. Maurice Pointer, 40, 16:17; 4. Russel Drylie, 19, 17:07; 5. Bill Nesbitt, 39, 17:24; 6. James Carville, 26, 17:28; 7. R.B. Brill, 18, 17:33; 8. Chris Sinclair, 28, 17:43; 9. Lee Myers, 32, 17:56; 10. Greg Cocco, 39, 18:07. Masters: 1. Kent Greenberg, 40, 18:26.

Females: 1. Denise Knickman, 27, 17:15; 2. Maureen Hall, 30, 18:02; 3. Randon Fritsch, 51, 18:48; 4. Suzanne Sclafani, 17, 19:14; 5. Heather Taylor, 25, 19:31; 6. Marybeth Rollins, 16, 19:31; 7. Liz Wilson, 20, 20:02; 8. Leah Johnson, 22, 20:02; 9. Jessica McGowan, 16, 20:21; 10. Valerie Elliott, 28, 20:46.

Sunday

RASAC Charity Run 5K

At Harford Mall

Males: 1. Jeff Hinter, 17:25; 2. Greg Thompson, 17:41; 3. Tim Norcross, 19:04; 4. Ed Poels, 19:09; 5. Tom Barlow, 19:15.

Females: 1. Cindy Carpenter, 18:58; 2. Kacie Remeto, 22:03; 3. Tracey Lawler, 22:26; 4. Barb Wianke, 22:47; 5. Meredith Fender, 22:56.

Jingle Bell Run 8K

At Marley Station

Males: 1. Maurice Pointer, 40, 27:30; 2. Thomas Clowes, 28, 29:02; 3. Bill Gale, 46, 29:12; 4. Martin Calhoun, 34, 29:20; 5. Jon Carnes, 17, 29:37; 6. Michael Kennedy, 37, 29:45; 7. Bob Zeminsky, 37, 29:49; 8. Ryan Schmidt, 17, 30:09; 9. Chris Robey, 15, 30:10; 10. Webster Powell, 15, 30:26.Females: 1. Gloria Ackerman, 34, 33:29; 2. Cindy Kelly, 21, 33:59; 3. Tina Duong, 25, 35:44; 4. Helen Laird, 37, 36:02; 5. Denise Thiel, 30, 36:08; 6. Anne Crespo, 16, 36:43; 7. Leslie Tate, 17, 36:51; 8. Katrina Lee, 17, 36:57; 9. Gretchen Oaksmith, 15, 37:14; 10. Susan Nichalski, 38, 37:35.

Inner Harbor Hustle 5K

At Inner Harbor

Males: 1. Neville Anderson, 34, 16:07; 2. Ted Poulos, 33, 17:05; 3. Carl Stafstrom, 41, 19:14.

Females: 1. Mary Zupanc, 43, 20:23; 2. Maureen Becker, 27, 20:23; 3. Mary Gerard, 30, 24:33.

Coming events

Saturday, BRRC Cross Country Series 5-Miler, Baybrook Park, 10 a.m., (410) 243-3153.

Sunday, RASAC Coon's Corner 15K, Harford CC, 8 a.m.Sunday, BRRC Hillside 5-miler, Hillside, 9 a.m., (410) 243-3153.

Sunday, HCS 2M, 10K, 15K, Longfellow Elementary School, 2 p.m., (410) 964-1998.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.