Marino breaks own record in trail marathon

Running

November 28, 1995|By Michael Reeb | Michael Reeb,SUN STAFF

Robert Marino, 38, of Annapolis set a course record of 2 hours, 25 minutes, 18 seconds in winning Saturday's Northern Central Trail Marathon in Sparks.

Marino broke his own record of 2:29:35.

Elizabeth Moore, 32, of Piscataway, N.J., was the top female finisher in 3:17:04. Jed Christiansen set a national age-group record for 8-year-old males with his 3:37:26 finish.

The top runners among the 274 finishers:

Males: 1. Robert Marino, 38, 2:25:18; 2. Neville Anderson, 34, 2:34:11; 3. Mark Jones, 34, 2:34:48; 4. James Pryde, 42, 2:36:41; 5. John Ausherman, 40, 2:39:33; 6. Dave Bollinger, 40, 2:41:48; 7. S. Mark Courtney, 39, 2:43:18; 8. Jim Griffith, 35, 2:46:58; 9. Roger Price, 46, 2:47:23; 10. Terry Reid, 36, 2:48:42. Masters: 1. Bollinger.

Females: 1. Elizabeth Moore, 32, 3:17:04; 2. Leann Myhre, 38, 3:20:35; 3. Amanda Wachter, 24, 3:24:03; 4. Betsy Callanan, 39, 3:30:04; 5. Catherine Glose, 36, 3:30:38; 6. Stacey Graham, 31, 3:32:34; 7. Debbie Prenatt, 32, 3:33:16; 8. Vivian Hoch, 35, 3:41:43; 9. Julie Banta, 33, 3:42:43; 10. Mary Dunnett, 40, 3:44:34. Masters: Dunnett.

Cherry Blossom update

The Cherry Blossom 10-Mile Race will be held March 31, two weeks earlier than its traditional second Sunday in April date.

The race's organizing committee decided to switch the date because Easter falls on the first weekend in April next year and because activities surrounding the 100th Boston Marathon begin the second weekend.

The 10-miler, which will be run on the opening day of the National Cherry Blossom Festival in Washington, will be limited to 5,800 entries.

Entry forms will be mailed to everyone accepted and rejected for the 1995 race. They also will be available at Fleet Feet locations. For information, call (301) 340-6699 or write 1996 Nortel Cherry Blossom 10 Mile, P.O. Box 884, Middletown, Md. 21769.

A horse named Fred

A horse has been named after Fred Lebow, the New York Road Runners Club president and New York City Marathon founder who died Oct. 8, 1994, of brain cancer.

That was done by New York real estate entrepreneur Jeff Gural, who named the yearling trotter Fred Lebow.

Gural says he did not know Lebow personally, but admired him for his battle with cancer.

Next spring, the standardbred will race as a 2-year-old and will be eligible for the 1997 Hambletonian at the Meadowlands.

The 1994 Hambletonian was on the only harness racing card attended by Lebow.

Briefly

Olympic marathoner Steve Spence, 33, of Chambersburg, Pa., won Thursday's Towson YMCA Turkey Trot 5K. There were 427 finishers. . . . The area's top runners:

Nov. 18

BRRC Cross Country Series Championship 5-Miler At Baybrook Park

Males: 1. John Roemer IV, 27:39; 2. Ted Poulos, 28:09; 3. Maurice Pointer, 28:19; 4. John Hecox, 30:17; 5. Fin Mears, 30:17; 6. Ed Harte, 30:58; 7. Ronnie Wong, 31:45; 8. Scott Mangum, 31:58; 9. Bob Leatherman, 33:01; 10. Barry Scheitlin, 33:31.

PD Females: 1. Denise Knickman, 31:50; 2. Christy St. Clair, 40:12.

Thursday

RASAC Thanksgiving Turkey Trot Four-Miler At White Marsh

Males: 1. Ken Fowler, 19:16; 2. Eric Estrada, 20:11; 3. Brian Hudgens, 20:28; 4. Jack Peach, 20:39; 5. Chris Zendgraft, 21:15; 6. Anthony Grier, 21:17; 7. Bryan Fitzpatrick, 21:31; 8. Peter Smith, 21:44; 9. Kyle Martin, 21:55; 10. Wes Smith, 21:58.

Females: 1. Denise Knickman, 23:36; 2. Margaret Starnes, 24:02; 3. Gwen Esdale-Torchia, 25:20; 4. Alice Klages, 25:25; 5. Marilyn Bevans, 26:35; 6. Jennifer Bush, 28:30; 7. Mary Mewkill, 28:42; 8. Barbara Wianke, 28:59; 9. Sharon Heidel, 29:00; 10. Cindy Wolf, 29:16.

Towson YMCA Turkey Trot 5K At Towson YMCA

Males: 1. Steve Spence, 33, 15:08; 2. Neville Anderson, 34, 16:01; 3. Mike Woodman, 30, 16:10; 4. Maurice Pointer, 40, 16:41; 5. Michael Hoffman, 22, 16:48; 6. Henry Featherstone, 29, 16:50; 7. Mark Rosasco, 36, 17:16; 8. Michael French, 17, 17:23; 9. Sheldon Plaxton, 29, 17:26; 10. Justin Combs, 18, 17:33. Masters: 1. Pointer.

Females: 1. Stacey Nicholson, 33, 17:38; 2. Kristen Friz, 20, 18:38; 3. Carole Rosasco, 36, 18:56; 4. Mary Lou DiNardo, 40, 19:45; 5. Ellie Murphy, 41, 19:56; 6. Sarah Plaxton, 27, 20:12; 7. Gloria Ackerman, 34, 20:32; 8. Marybeth Errington, 29, 20:44; 9. Jill Fritsch, 31, 21:03; 10. Jackie Isola, 32, 21:18. Masters: 1. DiNardo.

Sunday

Annapolis Striders' Cold Turkey 20K At South River High School

Males: 1. Ted Poulos, 1:13:06; 2. Paul Walters, 1:13:48; 3. Steve Donahue, 1:16:18.

Females: 1. Rose Malloy, 1:22:46; 2. J. Carver, 1:33:07; 3. Jennifer Lundeen, 1:33:41.

WRRC Frozen Finger Four-Mile Run At Westminster

Males: 1. Bill Gale, 46, 23:49; 2. George League, 45, 24:14; 3. Jim Loveland, 17, 25:02; 4. Doug Preston, 46, 25:13; 5. Roger Kilgore, 52, 25:35; 6. Bob Leatherman, 43, 25:57; 7. Bob McCubbin, 35, 26:10; 8. Larry Pickett, 34, 26:19; 9. Steve Schaeffer, 46, 26:42; 10. Bob Hugg, 42, 27:09. Masters: 1. Gale.

Females: 1. Patrice Malloy, 37, 26:38; 2. Shannon Hugg, 18, 27:09; 3. Cristine Meadows, 25, 28:38; 4. Karen Hanson, 30, 29:06; 5. Janice Chason, 41, 31:39; 6. Lauren Case, 28, 34:16; 7. Liuda Galinaitis, 38, 35:33; 8. Chris Reese, 44, 36:33; 9. Jennie Teeter, 34, 36:54; 10. Debbie Grieb, 44, 37:53. Masters: 1. Chason.

Coming events

Saturday, Jingle Bell Run for Arthritis 5K, St. Joseph's Medical Center, 8:30 a.m., (410) 377-8882.

Sunday, RASAC Charity Run 5K, Harford Mall, 8 a.m., (410) 877-0539.

Sunday, Jingle Bell Run 8K, Marley Station, 8:30 a.m., (410) 544-5433.

Sunday, HCS 2M, 10K, 15K, Thunder Hill Elementary School, 2 p.m., (410) 964-1998.

Dec. 10, RASAC Coon's Corner 15K, Harford CC, 8 a.m., (410) 838-1931.

Dec. 10, BRRC Hillside 5-miler, Hillside, (410) 243-3153.

Dec. 10, HCS 2M, 10K, 15K, Longfellow Elementary School, 2 p.m., (410) 964-1998.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.