Cooley's holiday platter has a 5K and a marathon

RUNNING

November 21, 1995|By Michael Reeb | Michael Reeb,SUN STAFF

If Dave Cooley is to partake of any Thanksgiving bounty this year, he had better know how to gobble.

That's because time is going to be at a premium for the race director, who will be overseeing the inaugural Towson YMCA Turkey Trot 5K on Thanksgiving Day and the Baltimore Road Runners Club's annual Northern Central Trail Marathon two days later.

The Turkey Trot is one of three area Thanksgiving Day races, the others being RASAC's Thanksgiving Turkey Trot Four-Miler at White Marsh and the Howard County Striders' Turkey Trot Prediction Run.

"It's going to be a little bit crazy," Cooley says about the runs. "As far as numbers go, it looks like the Thanksgiving Day run is going to be pretty good."

L Entries for the Northern Central Trail Marathon have closed.

Three of those entered are Joshua Christiansen, of Greenville, Pa., and two of his children -- 8-year-old Jed and 10-year-old Jesi.

"I'm sure they can handle the distance; I'm not sure I can handle the distance," Christiansen says about the 26-mile, 385-yard trek.

He says they came across the Northern Central Trail Marathon by happenstance while in search of a 10-miler.

"We were actually not looking for a marathon. My son holds a couple of national age-group records, and it looked like he could get the 10-mile record," Christiansen says. "We were going to go down to Florida, but my wife said that was too far to go. So I asked the kids what they would like to do and they said they would like to run a marathon."

Briefly

Area finishers in the New York City Marathon: Russ Nies, 3:08:06; Rob Torres, 3:09:26; Mindy Mintz Lipowitz, 3:32:28; Frank Petrik, 4:26:46. . . . Roy Elder (11:27) finished his 10th straight JFK 50 Mile on Saturday. Other area finishers: Curt Meadows, 9:34; Judy Gilbert, 11:55. . . . The weekend's top finishers:

Saturday

10K Turkey Trot

At Aberdeen Proving Ground

Males: 1. Robert Lee, 31:40; 2. James Pryde, 32:38; 3. Steve Egolf, 33:10; 4. Richard Kuell, 34:28; 5. Anthony Grier, 34:37; 6. Donnie Mickey, 35:20; 7. Pablo Cabalaro, 36:40; 8. Michael Feinberg, 37:17; 9. Christopher Fonseca, 37:44; 10. Mark Arneson, 38:06.

Females: 1. Lori Robertson, 37:30; 2. Margaret Starnes, 38:19; 3. Cynthia Carpenter, 39:30; 4. Donna Lewis, 39:58; 5. Veronica Hauschild, 40:59.

Sunday

HCS Columbia 5K Run & Metric Marathon

At Columbia

5K -- Males: 1. Neville Anderson, 16:04; 2. Craig Chasse, 16:22; 3. Marc Vandervalk, 16:30; 4. Faisal Hasan, 16:41; 5. George Altieri, 16:44; 6. Paul Bourg, 16:44; 7. Maurice Pointer, 16:50; 8. Dale Irons, 16:51; 9. Marc Baron, 17:30; 10. Michael Brozenne, 17:41.

Masters: 1. Pointer.

Females: 1. Bea Marie Altieri, 18:27; 2. Cynthia Swift, 20:05; 3. Barbara Sullivan, 20:21; 4. Maureen Becker, 20:38; 5. Jill Fritsch, 21:00; 6. Joy Glass, 21:21; 7. Sarah Ordaz, 21:50; 8. Sara Holley, 22:08; 9. Lauren Drake, 22:14; 10. Jamie Hilliard, 22:47.

Masters: 1. Glass.

Metric Marathon -- Males: 1. Chris Chattin, 1:28:40; John Reich, 3. Mark Gilmore, 1:29:25; 4. Chris Samley, 1:40:57; 5. David Cascio, 1:41:08; 6. Bill Stahr, 1:41:54; 7. Jesse Smith, 1:43:05; 8. Robert Torchia, 1:44:08; 9. Ray Frankewich, 1:44:15; 10. Mike Pionkowski, 1:44:44.

Masters: 1. Torchia.

Females: 1. Stacey Nicholson, 1:43:30; 2. Liz Scanlon, 1:46:35; 3. Denise Knickman, 1:47:06; 4. Rose Malloy, 1:50:24; 5. Lori Robertson, 1:54:41; 6. Norah Storey, 1:56:42; 7. Shana Gritsavage, 1:58:53; 8. Randon Fritsch, 2:00:37; 9. Peggy

Dickison, 2:01:09; 10. Ann Conlin, 2:01:12.

Masters: 1. Malloy.

DCC 5-Mile Stride

At Dundalk CC

Males: 1. Harry Goodman, 42, 27:50; 2. Mark Rosasco, 36, 28:13; 3. Bill Crooks, 32, 28:42; 4. Chris Sinclair, 28, 30:31; 5. Bob Zeminsky, 37, 30:58; 6. Donald Kropkowski, 43, 32:58; 7. Joseph Bonsiero, 47, 33:05; 8. Chris Woodall, 37, 33:12; 9. Bill Elzinger, 57, 34:09; 10. Ronald Svoboda, 18, 34:13.

Masters: 1. Kropkowski.

Females: 1. Carole Rosasco, 36, 31:38; 2. Gwen Torchia-Esdale, 46, 34:08; 3. Michelle St. Laurent, 25, 35:59; 4. Joann Binko, 20, 37:47; 5. Barbara Wianke, 33, 39:03; 6. Ruth Schmolitz, 15, 39:06; 7. Teresa Amrhein, 23, 39:25; 8. Sharon Heidel, 45, 39:32; 9. Fay Miller, 41, 40:15; 10. Jennifer Applefield, 23, 41:31.

Masters: 1. Heidel.

Coming events

Today, 5K Turkey Trot, Anne Arundel CC, 11:30 a.m., (410) 541-2756.

Thursday, RASAC Thanksgiving Turkey Trot Four-Miler, White Marsh, 8 a.m., (410) 836-1784.

Thursday, Towson YMCA Turkey Trot 5K, Towson YMCA, 9 a.m., (410) 377-8882.

Thursday, HCS Turkey Trot Prediction Run, Jeffers Hill Neighborhood Center, (410) 964-1998.

Saturday, Northern Central Trail Marathon, Sparks, 9:30 p.m., (410) 377-8882.

Saturday, Maryland Masters Track Club Fall Classic 1.5-, 3-mile cross country races, Catonsville Senior High School, 9:30 a.m., (410) 744-2652.

Saturday, MCRRC Turkey Burnoff 5-, 10-milers, Seneca Creek State Park, 10 a.m., (301) 353-0200.

Sunday, Annapolis Striders' Cold Turkey 20K, South River High School, 10 a.m., (410) 268-1165.

Sunday, WRRC Frozen Finger Four-Mile Run, Westminster, noon, 848-8332.

Dec. 2, Jingle Bell Run for Arthritis 5K, St. Joseph's Medical Center, 8:30 a.m., (410) 377-8882.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.