Schedule change for Last Train marathon

Running

November 14, 1995|By Michael Reeb | Michael Reeb,SUN STAFF

Same place, same starting time.

That's the agenda for the Renaissance AllSports Athletic Club's Last Train to Boston Marathon, which traditionally is held in the spring.

However, for its 19th running -- and only for this running -- the race has a new date: Dec. 30.

The reason?

Those not fortunate enough to have qualified for the 1996 Boston Marathon or lucky enough to have been selected in a one-time-only lottery draw for the 100th running of Boston will get a last-chance shot to qualify in the race at the Edgewood Area of Aberdeen Proving Ground.

"It's the 100th running of the Boston Marathon next year and the qualifying date was changed to Dec. 31," said Last Train director Todd Rumbaugh, who is taking over for longtime director Brad Roberts. "Our race is always right before the last possible qualifying date. We decided to stay in tradition to keep it true to form. So we're going to hold it on Dec. 30."

Rumbaugh, a professional photographer who lives in Havre de Grace, said he volunteered to take over the Last Train because it's the first marathon he ran -- in 1993. Since then, he has run six other marathons, including a personal-record 2 hours, 59 minutes, 16 seconds in the Walt Disney Marathon this year.

"My next marathon is Boston," said Rumbaugh, who qualified at Walt Disney for the April 15 marathon.

Of the Last Train, Rumbaugh said: "One of the interesting things over the years is we've had people from almost every state, hard-core marathoners. Inquiries this year have come from Canada and various other states."

A5 For information, call Rumbaugh at (410) 939-9046.

Briefly

Neville Anderson and Carole Rosasco won their divisions of the Race Judicata 5K at Druid Hill Park on Nov. 4 in 15:44 and 18:53, respectively. . . . Anderson won the Clydesdale division of Sunday's Harrisburg Marathon in 2:45:22. . . . Area finisher in the New York City Marathon: Paul Baltutis, 3:07. . . . The weekend's top finishers:

Saturday

Jingle Bell Run for Arthritis 5K

At Columbia

Males: 1. Maurice Pointer, 40, 16:49; 2. Bill Gale, 45, 17:47; 3. Jeremy Scheuerman, 19, 18:09; 4. Charles Powers, 34, 18:22; 5. Joshua Chason, 16, 18:55; 6. Thomas McManuels, 22, 19:03; 7. Greg Cocco, 39, 19:14; 8. Brad Burns, 34, 19:35; 9. John Sneath, 35, 19:38; 10. David Brightwell, 32, 19:48. Masters: 1. Francesco Smith, 21:44.

Females: 1. Christy Nichols, 17, 18:09; 2. Gloria Ackerman, 34, 20:30; 3. Maureen Beker, 27, 21:02; 4. Ellen Zavian, 32, 21:35; 5. Clair Sobwick, 37, 22:56; 6. Barb Wianke, 33, 23:14; 7. June Sparks, 40, 23:35; 8. Robin McKenzie, 46, 23:49; 9. Sarah Arbaugh, 12, 24:20; 10. Kelli Lakis, 25, 24:26. Masters: 1. Sparks.

White Rose 5-Miler

At York, Pa.

Males: 1. Zacharia Kunyiha, 25, 24:11; 2. Paul Mbugua, 32, 24:26; 3. Jason Bodnar, 25, 24:32; 4. Francis Wanderi, 29, 24:43; 5. Ken Fowler, 29, 25:01; 6. Mark Gilmore, 27, 25:02; 7. Stephen Monaco, 24, 25:09; 8. Doug Walter, 27, 25:21; 9. Robert Hamer, 24, 25:32; 10. John Doub, 38, 25:36. Masters: 1. Gary Townsend, 44, 26:46.

Females: 1. Julie Bowers, 32, 28:13; 2. Rosalind Taylor, 28, 28:19; 3. Janice Martin, 25, 28:22; 4. Valerie Randhawa, 27, 29:19; 5. Stacey Nicholson, 33, 29:54; 6. Maureen Hall, 30, 30:44; 7. Laura Nelson, 30, 31:42; 8. Dianna Miller, 42, 32:04; 9. Sally Holbert, 33, 32:16; 10. Randon Fritsch, 51, 32:27. Masters: 1. Miller; 2. Donna Lewis, 40, 33:00.

Sunday

RASAC Harmony Half-Marathon

At Harmony

Males: 1. Anthony Grier, 1:28:23; 2. Robert Bartholomew, 1:44:20; 3. Bernie Gemmill, 1:44:43; 4. Joe Stevenson, 1:46:12; 5. Mike Trott, 1:55:33.

Females: 1. Margaret Starnes, 1:36:54; 2. Donna Lewis, 1:46:13; 3. Betty Lou Tucker, 1:56:26; 4. Cathy Bartholomew, 2:00:41; 5. Kathy Thornton, 2:23:52.

Kids' Classic (1.5 miles)

At Goucher College

12-14 -- Males: 1. Kirk Streckfus, 8:30; 2. Erik Lichtenberg, 8:45; 3. Aaron Johnson, NA. Females: 1. Sarah Sanborn, NA; 2. Kacie Remeto, NA; 3. Heather McHugh, NA.

10-11 -- Males: 1. Danny Anaker, NA; 2. Rory Sanborn, NA; 3. Adam Forgione, NA. Females: 1. Valerie Battenfield, 10:35; 2. Kim Vaughan, 10:38; 3. Ally MacMeekin, 10:45.

9-and-under -- Males: 1. Joey Wojciechowski, NA; 2. Roby Baker, NA; 3. Jason Nissely, NA. Females: 1. Meg McDonald, 11:46; 2. Jessica Firey, 11:55; 3. Michelle Komin, 12:26.

Coming events

K?

Saturday, JFK 50 Mile, Boonsboro, 7 a.m., (301) 739-7004.

Saturday, 10K Turkey Trot, Aberdeen Proving Ground, 9 a.m., (410) 278-4497.

Saturday, BBRC Championship Series 5-mile cross country, Baybrook Park, 10 a.m., (410) 243-3153.

Sunday, Philadelphia Marathon, Philadelphia, (215) 685-0054.

Sunday, HCS Columbia 5K Run & Metric Marathon, Columbia, 8:15 a.m., (410) 964-1998.

Nov. 21, 5K Turkey Trot, Anne Arundel CC, 11:30 a.m., (410) 541-2756.

Nov. 23, RASAC Thanksgiving Turkey Trot Four-Miler, White Marsh, 8 a.m., (410) 836-1784.

Nov. 23, Towson YMCA Turkey Trot 5K, Towson YMCA, 9 a.m., (410) 377-8882.

Nov. 23, RASAC Turkey Trot, White Marsh Mall, 9 a.m.,

Nov. 23, HCS Turkey Trot Prediction Run, Jeffers Hill Neighborhood Center, (410) 964-1998.

Nov. 25, Northern Central Trail Marathon, Sparks, 9:30 p.m., (410) 377-8882.

Nov. 25, Maryland Masters Track Club Fall Classic 1.5- and 3-mile cross country races, Catonsville Senior High School, 9:30 a.m., (410) 744-2652.

Nov. 25, MCRRC Turkey Burnoff 5- and 10-milers, Seneca Creek State Park, 10 a.m., (301) 353-0200.

Nov. 26, Annapolis Striders' Cold Turkey 20K, South River High School, 10 a.m., (410) 268-1165.

Nov. 26, WRRC Frozen Finger Four-Mile Run, Westminster, noon.

Dec. 2, Jingle Bell Run for Arthritis 5K, St. Joseph's Medical Center, 8:30 a.m., (410) 377-8882.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.