Parkville's Smith, Dulaney girls win state titles Knight senior rates as fastest among 458 boys

Cross country

November 12, 1995|By Steven Kivinski | Steven Kivinski,CONTRIBUTING WRITER

Joe Smith of Parkville and Dulaney's girls team both did what they set out to do at yesterday's state championships at Hereford High.

Smith capped his final cross country season by winning the boys Class 3A state title in 16 minutes and 49 seconds -- the best time of the day among the 458 boys from four classifications who completed the hilly 3.1-mile course.

For the first time in school history, Dulaney's girls team successfully defended its Class 4A team title, putting the Lions in position to 'three-peat" next fall.

"It's difficult to repeat so you have to be really ready for it and you can't just take it for granted," said Dulaney coach Bob Dean. "There's a lot of pressure in this meet and sometimes you can try too hard and try to do too much, but they were ready and they ran well today."

Suzanne Sclafani took third for the Lions who had four runners finish in the top 15, including Marjorie Bollinger (eighth), Bianca Jay (11th) and Meghan White (13th). Rounding out Dulaney's state championship squad were Holly Zahner, Meredith Fellman and Amy McCorne.

"We've been working hard all year and we really wanted to repeat because we've never done that before," said Sclafani. "I'm really proud to be part of this team."

For Smith, an honor student who hopes to attend Brown next fall, yesterday's victory was well worth the wait.

"Ever since I was a freshman I've been aiming at this and I finally got it and it feels great," said Smith. "I ran a good time today but I wasn't worried about my time, only about finishing No. 1. Time doesn't matter to me. You can win by one second or 1,000 seconds, first is all that counts for me.

"I wish the team could have been there, too, but I guess fifth isn't bad."

Dulaney junior Shawn Sullivan wasn't complaining about his second-place finish. Sullivan, who placed 54th at states last season as a sophomore, exceeded his own expectations as he sprinted past Ed Tufaro of Walt Whitman at the line.

"I really wanted to finish in the top 15 today," said Sullivan, who finished 11 seconds behind champion Nick Gramsky of Northern-Calvert (17:00). "At the start, when I was going up the hill I was in about 20th and I said to myself, 'I have to do better than that,' and I just started picking people off one at a time."

One of those people Sullivan passed was Mervo's Mike Curtis. Curtis went out strong, couldn't hold the pace and finished 16th, two spots behind Ryan Alessi of Perry Hall.

Eric Benjamin's fourth-place effort in the Class 3A race helped C. Milton Wright take sixth in the team competition.

Wright's Kelly Coogan placed fifth and teammate Jennifer Englehart seventh in the Class 3A girls race that was won by Walter Johnson's four-time state champion Sally Glynn.

Brigid O'Connell of Catonsville took third for the Comets in the 2A girls race and teammate Emily Knight was seventh. North Harford's Megan McNew crossed the finish line 13 seconds ahead of White for fifth.

Hereford finished second in the field of 10 Class 1A boys teams, thanks to a sixth-place finish by Paul Cross and a 10th-place effort by Patrick Tyrell.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.