Rugged hill awaits contestants in Masters Club's Fall Classic

RUNNING

October 31, 1995|By Michael Reeb | Michael Reeb,SUN STAFF

The Maryland Masters Track Club's Fall Classic is back on the schedule this year, and cross country lovers should be pleased with the footing.

The sixth annual 1.5- and 3-mile races will be run at Catonsville Senior High School on Nov. 25.

"It's cross country, it's on grass, it's not a road race," says the club's Joe Hemler. "It's got a killer hill on it and you've got to be on that twice."

Pumpkin pies will be awarded for all age-group winners and $350 in gift certificates will be given away.

"We just wanted to throw in something of the traditional Thanksgiving time of the year," says Hemler. "That's why we threw in the pumpkin pies."

The host club, whose main goal is to promote the masters program of running, is in its sixth year of operation.

"One of the things we're going to promote is the national masters indoors championship in Greensboro, N.C.," says Hemler, who is 61. "We have a weight series in the summer. We got some pretty good throws this year.

"We're still a growing club. We're up to about 85 members. It seems we pick up our membership at one time -- at the Senior Olympics."

For information on the Thanksgiving weekend races, call Hemler at (410) 744-2652.

Briefly

Area finishers in the Marine Corps Marathon: James Pryde, 42, 2:37; Glen Kehring, 24, 3:29; Michelle St. Laurent, 24, 3:30; Bob Wilkins, 3:36; Mike Baziz, 54, 3:39; David Solow, 45, 3:58; Jordan Feldman, 31, 4:03; Althea Gibbons, 51, 4:10; Carol

Vannier, 33, 4:14; Jim Noctol, 56, 4:26; David Barclay, 38, 4:28; Roy Elder, 66, 4:28; Julie Hooker, 33, 4:35; Harriet Mandell, 4:45; Jim Carter, 39, 4:49; Susan Simpson, 30, 5:06; Jude Bellamy, 35, 5:06; John Whearland, 46, 5:21. . . . Scott Frampton (15:31) and Dana Strickland (18:56) won their divisions of the Raider Run 5K at Atholton nine days ago. . . . The weekend's top finishers:

SATURDAY

Halloween Happening 4-miler

At Oregon Ridge

Males: 1. Neville Anderson, 35, 21:12; 2. Mark Rosasco, 36, 22:13; 3. John Floyd, 27, 22:30; 4. Rick Stewart, 21, 23:04; 5. Charles Powell II, 29, 24:08; 6. Bruce Miller, 35, 24:12; 7. Jeff Dudley, 36, 24:14; 8. Desi McNelis, 39, 24:22; 9. Jack Buchner, 43, 24:29; 10. Mark Casteel, 35, 24:43. Masters: 1. Buchner.

Females: 1. Bea Marie Altieri, 28, 23:36; 2. Denise Knickman, 27, 24:19; 3. Carole Rosasco, 36, 24:27; 4. Randon Fritsch, 50, 25:53; 5. Christine Patrick, 26, 26:14; 6. Gloria Ackerman, 34, 27:15; 7. Anne Ensor, 28, 27:36; 8. Dee Nelson, 52, 29:28; 9. Ruth Schmolitz, 15, 29:36; 10. Ce Ce Cleary, 22, 30:08. Masters: 1. Fritsch.

Monster Mash Dash 5K

At Aberdeen Proving Ground

Males: 1. Donnie Mickey, 17:18; 2. Chris Bayless, 17:28; 3. Nathan Boyer, 18:10. Masters: 1. Bill Sangtinette, 21:12.

Females: 1. Cynthia Carpenter, 18:47; 2. Karen Hanson, 21:05; 3. Beth Hadrys, 22:15. Masters: 1. Betty Lou Tucker, 23:35.

Seaside 10 Mile

At Ocean CityMales: 1. Zak Haki, 48:51; 2. Paul Mbugua, 48:52; 3. Daniel Kihara, 48:52; 4. Francis Wanderi, 49:18; 5. Leonid Shvetsov, 49:54. Masters: 1. Harry Goodman, 41, 57:15. Veteran (over 50): 1. Ray Kitchen, 50, 59:20.

Females: 1. Kate Fonscell, 56:42; 2. Wendy Nelson Barrett, 56:42; 3. Bonnie Barnard-Lopez, 58:33; 4. Lauren Gubicza, 58:33; 5. Susan Malloy, 58:35. Masters: 1. Margaret Starnes, 40, 65:10. Veteran: 1. Kathy Price, 55, 80:28.

SUNDAY

RASAC Deer Creek 10K

At Rocks State Park

Males: 1. Tim Norcross, 40:11; 2. Wilson Gorrell, 41:51; 3. Ryan Borleis, 41:54; 4. Scott Cover, 42:25; 5. Bruce Batchelor, 43:18.

L Females: 1. Kacie Remeto, 50:37; 2. Betty Lou Tucker, 53:07.

WRRC Baughers 10K, 20K

At Westminster

10K -- Males: 1. George League, 38:31; 2. Tim Loveland, 39:37; 3. Gary Honeman, 40:25. Masters: 1. Honeman. Females: 1. Karen Hanson, 45:38; 2. Judith Gilbert, 50:23; 3. Judi Bullock, 54:02. Masters: 1. Gilbert.

20K -- Males: 1. Ryan Davitz, 1:16:13; 2. Bob McCubbin, 1:23:44; 3. Roger Kilgore, 1:23:55. Masters: 1. Kilgore. Females: 1. Cristine Meadows, 1:42:34; 2. Carol Heffner, 1:55:58. Masters: 1. Heffner.

Rockville Runfest 5K, 10K

At Rockville

5K -- Males: 1. Jim Whitnah, 16:19; 2. Chris Samley, 16:29; 3. Ted Poulos, 17:00. Females: 1. Marie Baumann-Robbins, 23:36; 2. Karin Baker, 23:59; 3. Christina Mascio, 24:04.

10K -- Males: 1. Mark Hoon, 32:29; 2. Greg Coan, 32:40; 3. Marty Horan, 33:48. Females: 1. Monika Bachmann, 39:12; 2. Drew Woodrich, 39:26; 3. Melissa Starinsky, 42:05.

BRRC Masters 10K

At Loch Raven

Males: 1. Maurice Pointer, 40, 34:59; 2. Robert Torchia, 44, 36:24; 3. Mark Cudik, 43, 37:35; 4. Louis Pilsch, 48, 39:56; 5. Steve Lazzaro, 40, 42:40; 6. Steve Rosasco, 63, 44:17; 7. Ross Jandorf, 47, 45:22; 8. Alex Medina, 52, 47:39; 9. Mel Levin, 47, 48:04; 10. Nick Delambo, 53, 48:10.

Females: 1. Gwen Torchia, 46, 42:51; 2. Fay Miller, 41, 49:16.

Key School 10K Run

At Annapolis

Males: 1. Ed Burke, 26, 32:39; 2. Spark Rogers, 41, 37:04; 3. Scott Larcher, 37, 38:49.

Females: 1. Jennifer Sullivan, 30, 45:26; 2. Courtney East, 26, 45:45; 3. Debbie Wienecke, 39, 47:09.

Coming events

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.