Trip north frosting on a 40th cake

October 17, 1995|By MICHAEL REEB | MICHAEL REEB,SUN STAFF

Steve Reid went to great lengths to celebrate his birthday.

Reid, a member of the Baltimore Road Runners Club who says the Howard County Striders' Metric Marathon and Washington's Army 10-Miler are his favorite races, was willing to venture a bit farther to celebrate No. 40 on Sept. 24, which fell on a Sunday.

"On Sunday, there usually are races and I also wanted to combine it with a vacation," Reid said.

Mission accomplished.

"I went to Runners World," Reid said about the section of the magazine that lists races, "and I was looking internationally or at some portions of the U.S.

"One race was in Berlin and one was in Prince Edward Island."

He opted for a marathon event in Charlottetown on Canada's Prince Edward Island, and because he was not in marathon shape, he decided to run an accompanying half-marathon.

"I decided to focus on that. Because of the heat this summer, I wasn't able to train as much and I wasn't ready for the marathon."

Reid, who has been running since 1972, finished in fourth place ** in 1 hour, 22 minutes, 34 seconds, the top American. He finished 2 minutes, 19 seconds behind overall first-place finisher Ralph Freeze of Prince Edward Island and was the top masters runner.

Was it worth the effort?

"I drove and it was slightly over 1,000 miles," said Reid. "I never had been north of Boston. I had never been through Maine. The leaves were turning. It was beautiful; it was a really nice trip."

Briefly

The week's top finishers:

Saturday

Benjamin Banneker Memorial 5K

At Oella

Males: 1. Jim Clelland, 16:35; 2. Neville Anderson, 17:09; 3. Todd Henry, 17:46; 4. Richard Fulton, 19:59; 5. Warren Ohlrich, 20:36; 6. Mike Mason, 20:42; 7. Peter Gruenberger, 20:46; 8. Tom Barlow, 20:47; 9. Thomas Keeling, 20:51; 10. Kenneth Pittman, ,, 20:56.

Females: 1. Yolanda Washington, 22:09; 2. Linda Miller, 26:30; 3. Deborah Ahalt, 26:36; 4. Margery McIver, 26:48; 5. Alexa Kahl, 27:41; 6. Desiree Hartman, 28:32; 7. Holly Buckley, 28:57; 8. Bridget Benson, 29:17; 9. Kathy Marmor, 29:30; 10. Abigail Lubow, 29:58.

BRRC Cross County 5-miler At McDonogh School

AMales: 1. Maurice Pointer, 29:34; 2. Jeff Sanborn, 31:04; 3. John Hecox, 31:22; 4. Fin Mears, 32:14; 5. Ed Harte, 32:25.

Harford Invitational 5K cross country run At C. Milton Wright High School

Males: 1. John Roemer IV, 17:32; 2. Craig Chasse, 17:40; 3. James Pryde, 18:15; 4. Gus Karaniakolis, 18:16; 5. Greg Thompson, 18:31; 6. John Snider, 18:42; 7. Ed Vachin, 19:04; 8. Vernon Chavis, 19:24; 9. John Shea, 19:43; 10. Scott Perrine, 20:35.

Females: 1. Margaret Starnes, 19:40; 2. Cecile Newcomb, 19:45; 3. Judith Gilbert, 25:48; 4. Bert Flens, 34:04; 5. Nan Kirchinsky, 45:00.

Sunday

RASAC Rocks Station Ma & Pa Trail Run 5.6-miler At Rocks State Park

Males: 1. Jeff Hinte, 37:14; 2. Nathan Boyer, 38:07; 3. Rick Wolfe, 38:55; 4. Kevin Ramsey, 39:01; 5. Tom Barlow, 39:41.Females: 1. Margaret Starnes, 39:50; 2. Kacie Remeto, 46:57; 3. Betty Lou Tucker, 49:44; 4. Kathy Thornton, 53:23.

WRRC Bachman Valley Half-Marathon At Westminster

Males: 1. Scott Frampton, 25, 1:15:42; 2. Dave Swidor, 30, 1:18:13; 3. Mike Flaherty, 39, 1:19:59. Masters: 1. Jeff Sanborn, 41, 1:20:19; 2. Tom Smith, 47, 1:24:48.

Females: 1. Ann Meckley, 41, 1:33:41; 2. Janice Haug, 37, 1:37:48; 3. Karen Hanson, 30, 1:39:39. Masters: 1. Meckley; 2. Pat Brooks, 45, 1:45:51; 3. Susan Woodward, 50, 1:53:14.

Lawyers Have Heart 5K At Towson Courthouse

Males: 1. Zak Haki, 24, 14:54; 2. Steve Kartalia, 30, 15:09; 3. Brad Uhlfelder, 34, 15:43; 4. Chris Chattin, 31, 15:49; 5. Neville Anderson, 33, 15:59; 6. Michael Sterling, 34, 16:24; 7. Steve Ruckert, 46, 16:26; 8. Harry Goodman, 41, 16:36; 9. Douglas Moyer, 36, 16:51; 10. Mark Rosasco, 36, 17:05. Masters: 1. Ruckert.

Females: 1. Maureen Hall, 30, 18:07; 2. Andrea Ward, 35, 18:27; 3. Carole Rosasco, 36, 18:53; 4. Maureen Murphy, 29, 19:18; 5. Jen Lilore, 26, 19:27; 6. Michelle St. Laurent, 24, 20:11; 7. Gwen Esdale-Torchia, 46, 20:18; 8. Erin Zettle, 25, 20:32; 9. Laura Dewald, 38, 20:34; 10. Yolanda Washington, 36, 20:42. Masters: 1. Esdale-Torchia.

Coming events

Saturday, Piedmont Racers Volksmarch 10K, 5K, Cunningham Falls State Park, 8 a.m.-1 p.m., (410) 795-7855.

Saturday, Franklin Square Hospital Center's 25th Anniversary 8K Race, Franklin Square, 8:30 a.m., (410) 377-8882.

Saturday, RASAC Thomas Run 7-miler, Harford CC, 9 a.m., (410) 734-7737.

Saturday, BRRC Cross Country 3-miler, Hereford High School, 10 a.m., (410) 243-3153.

Saturday, MCRRC Georgetown Prep Cross Country #4 5K, North Bethesda, 1:15 p.m., (301) 353-0200.

Sunday, Piedmont Racers Volksmarch 10K, 5K, Cunningham Falls State Park, 8 a.m.-1 p.m., (410) 795-7855.

Sunday, Raider Run 5K, Atholton High School, 9 a.m., (301) 490-0108.

Sunday, Marine Corps Marathon, Washington, 9 a.m., (703) 640-2225.

Sunday, Heartland of Keyser 5K, Keyser, W.Va., 1:30 p.m., (304) 786-4314.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.