Nicholson finishes first overall in Race for Cure 5K

RUNNING

October 10, 1995|By Michael Reeb | Michael Reeb,SUN STAFF

Stacey Nicholson, 33, beat Randon Fritsch, 50, by almost a minute and a half Saturday in the Maryland Race for the Cure 5K at the Inner Harbor.

There were a combined 4,950 finishers in the multiple-event race.

Franziski Grieder, 36, was the top survivor finisher in 20:03.

Tess Deanahan, 13, was third overall in 19:45, and Ellie Murphy, 41, was the top masters runner in 20:06 (Fritsch was placed in the open division because of her second-place finish).

The top finishers:

1. Stacey Nicholson, 33, 18:16; 2. Randon Fritsch, 50, 19:43; 3. Tess Deanahan, 13, 19:45; 4. Jennifer Lilore, 26, 19:55; 5. Franziski Grieder, 36, 20:03; 6. Ellie Murphy, 41, 20:06; 7. Michelle St. Laurent, 24, 20:07; 8. Caroline Cardullo, 33, 20:11; 9. Christine Kelley, 34, 20:13; 10. Emily Walters, 13, 20:14. Masters: 1. Murphy. Survivors: 1. Grieder, 36, 20:03; 2. Ann Makoske, 50, 21:29; Louise Teel, 45, 23:11.

N.Y. relay planned

The ERECTOR Set Co. is sponsoring a relay in conjunction with the New York City Marathon, to be run Nov. 12, with proceeds to benefit cancer research at Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Center in memory of marathon founder Fred Lebow.

The winner of a contest, in which runners enter their favorite fitness training tips, will receive an expenses-paid trip to New York and will run a 1-mile leg in the relay. The winner will be $$ determined by a random drawing.

Those wishing to enter should send their tip, postmarked by Oct. 18, to: ERECTOR NYC Marathon Relay, 1675 Broadway, New York, N.Y. 10019.

Briefly

Ken Fowler of Baltimore edged Craig Woshner of Winchester, Va., by four seconds in the 14th annual Columbus Chase 10K in Columbia. There were 505 entries. . . . The Atholton Boosters will be presenting the second annual Raider Run 5K on Oct. 22 at Atholton High School. The top three male and female finishers receive gift certificates. Call (301) 490-0108. . . . The Bill Brown Youth Cross Country Series, which began a week ago, will continue Sunday and Oct. 29 at John Carroll High School in Bel Air. It consists of developmental races for boys and girls under 14. Call Bill Blewett at (410) 879-2168. . . . The week's top finishers:

Saturday

RASAC Women's Distance Festival

1. Margaret Starnes, 19:13; 2. Karen Hansen, 21:29; 3. Meg Larko, 22:10.

Sunday

BRRC Championship Series Metric Marathon (16.3 miles)

At Ashland Trail

Males: 1. James Pryde, 1:37:23; 2. Bill Crooks, 1:37:58; 3. Robert Torchia, 1:38:16; 4. Ty Lanahan, 1:38:16; 5. Andy Baida, 1:43:52. Masters: 1. Don Miller, 1:46:07; 2. Louis Pilsch, 1:47:45; 3. Peter Hens, 1:51:17.

Females: 1. Gwen Torchia, 2:00:05; 2. Cristine Meadows, 2:07:50; 3. Chris Saverda, 2:08:04; 4. Donna Simmons, 2:12:32; 5. Jackie Isola, 2:16:07. Masters: 1. Janice Chason, 2:16:11; 2. Susan Woodward, 2:23:09; 3. Kathy Luby, 2:28:53.

Howard County Striders' Columbus Chase 10K

At Howard CC

Males: 1. Ken Fowler, 31:04; 2. Craig Woshner, 31:08; 3. Chris Chattin, 32:26; 4. Scott Frampton, 33:18; 5. Craig Chasse, 33:18.

Females: 1. Carole Rosasco, 38:25; 2. Barbara Sullivan, 40:23; 3. Deborah McCracken, 41:18; 4. Cheryl Conrad, 41:39; 5. Pat Keeney-Ryan, 43:38.

RASAC Gunpowder Trail Race 6.6-miler

At Gunpowder Park

Males: 1. Jeff Hinte, 46:03; 2. Kevin Ramsey, 46:47; 3. Wilson Gorrell, 50:11; 4. Tim Dougherty, 50:36; 5. Tom Riley, 51:20.

Females: 1. Margaret Starnes, 48:17; 2. Betty Lou Tucker, 65:31; 3. Kathy Thornton, 65:33.

Coming events

Saturday, Benjamin Banneker Memorial 5K, Oella, 8 a.m., (410) 461-7291.

Saturday, Autumn Glory 5K, Oakland, 8:30 a.m., (301) 334-4287.

Saturday, BRRC Cross County 5-miler, McDonogh School, 10 a.m., (410) 243-3153.

Saturday, Harford Invitational 5K cross country run, C. Milton Wright High School, noon, (410) 836-3192.

Sunday, RASAC Rocks Station Ma & Pa Trail Run 5.6-miler, Rocks State Park, 8 a.m., (410) 836-1784.

Sunday, WRRC Bachman Valley Half-Marathon, Westminster, 8:30 a.m., (410) 876-6201.

Sunday, Lawyers Have Heart 5K, Towson Courthouse, 9 a.m., (410) 377-8882.

Sunday, Tri-Maryland Triathlon Club Ride, Roll & Stride Triathlon (4M skate, 12M bike, 2M run), Columbia, (410) 882-6103.

Sunday, 8K Race to Save Open Space, Wye Research and Education Center, 10 a.m., (410) 647-1850.

Sunday, Army 10-Miler, Washington, (703) 614-1551.

Sunday, HCS 2M, 10K, 15K, Thunder Hill Elementary School, 2 p.m., (410) 964-1998.

Oct. 21, Piedmont Racers Volksmarch 10K, 5K, Cunningham Falls State Park, 8 a.m.-1 p.m., (410) 795-7855.

Oct. 21, RASAC Thomas Run 7-miler, Harford CC, 9 a.m., (410) 734-7737.

Oct. 21, BRRC Cross Country 3-miler, Hereford High School, 10 a.m., (410) 243-3153.

Oct. 21, MCRRC Georgetown Prep Cross Country #4 5K, North Bethesda, 1:15 p.m., (301) 353-0200.

Oct. 22, Piedmont Racers Volksmarch 10K, 5K, Cunningham Falls State Park, 8 a.m.-1 p.m., (410) 795-7855.

Oct. 22, Raider Run 5K, Atholton High School, 9 a.m., (301)

490-0108.

Oct. 22, Marine Corps Marathon, Washington, 9 a.m., (703) 640-2225.

Oct. 22, Heartland of Keyser 5K, Keyser, W.Va., 1:30 p.m., (304) 786-4314.

Oct. 28, Monster Mash Dash 5K, Aberdeen Proving

Ground, 9 a.m., (410) 939-9046.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.