School fund-raiser to improve baseball dugouts

NEIGHBORS

September 26, 1995|By Vicki Wellford | Vicki Wellford,SPECIAL TO THE SUN

Arundel Senior High School has received well-deserved recognition throughout the years for its outstanding baseball teams.

The teams have won 13 county championships, 10 regional titles, seven state championships and one national championship.

A May 3 article in USA Today that rated community parks listed Arundel High as having "one of the best high school baseball facilities in the USA."

There is, however, one area that is not championship caliber: the dugouts.

The dugouts do not provide teams with adequate seating, storage or protection.

Arundel administrators hope to fix that, and have devised a fund-raiser that will let individuals and businesses that donate $50 have their name or business engraved on a brick used in the construction.

Forms for recording your donation and name to be engraved can be obtained through varsity or junior varsity baseball players, the athletic department or by contacting Carole Fox, (410) 721-4311.

*

Today is the last day to make reservations for the West Anne Arundel County Chamber of Commerce Business Connection on Thursday.

The event will be held from 5:30 to 7:30 p.m. at the Nevamar Division of International Paper, 8339 Telegraph Road in Odenton.

Participants can tour the Nevamar plant. The cost is $8 for chamber members and $20 for nonmembers. Prospective members are welcome.

Call (410) 672-3422 to make reservations.

*

Cub Scout Pack 663 Thursday participated in School Night at Quarterfield Elementary School.

Many new members were welcomed into the pack and returning Cub Scouts were presented with awards and advancements.

Summertime Fun Pins: David Campbell, Bradley Clark, Ian Hines, Brian LaAsmar, George Norris, James St. Hilaire, Mark Shiffrin and Bobby Yeager.

Wolf Badge: Eric Posey.

Baseball Sports Pin and Belt Loop: Kellen Alexander, Kenneth Alexander, Nathaniel Biddle and Eric Posey.

Baseball Belt Loop, Sports Pin and Sports Letter: Bradley Clark.

Arrow Points: Nathaniel Biddle, Bradley Clark, Andrew Dobrzykowski and Eric Posey.

BB Shooting, Archery, Fishing: Kellen Alexander, Clarence Allen, David Campbell, Andrew Dobrzykowski, Jeffrey Fonteneau, Patrick Fulton, Mark Geineder, Chris Geldmacher, Patrick Kane, LaAsmar, George Norris, Jacob

Pomerantz, James St. Hilaire, Mark Shiffrin and Bobby Yeager.

Physical Fitness, Soccer: Jake Frisote, Patrick Fulton, Mark Geineder, Chris Geldmacher, Patrick Kane and Jacob Pomerantz.

Swimming: Patrick Fulton.

Whittling Chip: Jacob Pomerantz.

Forester, Compass Point Device: Kellen Alexander, David Campbell, Jeffrey Fonteneau, Brian LaAsmar, Tony McAllister, Patrick Mullen, George Norris, James St. Hilaire and Bobby Yeager.

Forester: Charles Grace.

Scholar: David Campbell.

Pack 663, sponsored by Howard L. Turner American Legion Post 276, meets the third Monday of the month at the post home on Quarterfield Road in Severn. For more information, contact Cubmaster Linda Fonteneau at (410) 315-8113.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.