Leave the road for cross country series

RUNNING

September 12, 1995|By Michael Reeb | Michael Reeb,Sun Staff Writer

The Baltimore Road Runners Club kicked off its second annual Cross Country Series on Saturday at Baybrook Park in Brooklyn.

"Basically what we're doing is trying to get people from the [summer] track series into this," said Ed Harte, who -- with co-director Chris Cucuzzella -- is directing the series. "What we're doing is getting the distance runners and the middle-distance runners."

Paul Hannsen and Brooke Appler won their divisions of the three-mile run with 15-minute 57-second and 24:14 finishes, respectively.

The four courses in the six-meet series will be run on grass, for which racing flats or spikes are recommended. All races are all-comers meets and entry fee is $3 per race.

The program is a natural for Harte, who coaches cross country at North County in Anne Arundel County.

"I've always liked it, and there are no programs for adults," Harte said. "You get out of school, and there's hardly any cross country. We're trying to fill a void with this. A lot of people want to run fast races on downhill courses, and cross country is not about that."

The remaining five meets:

* Sept. 30, BRRC vs. Westminster Road Runners Club Team Challenge 5-miler, Western Maryland College Golf Course, 10 a.m.

* Oct. 14, 5-miler, McDonogh School, 10 a.m.

* Oct. 21, 3-miler, Hereford High School, 10 a.m.

* Nov. 4, BRRC vs. Annapolis Striders Team Challenge 3-miler, 10 a.m.

* Nov. 18, Series and Club Championship 5-miler, 10 a.m.

For information, call the BRRC Hotline at (410) 243-3153.

) Saturday's top finishers:

Males: 1. Paul Hannsen, 15:57; 2. Anders Fristedt, 16:15; 3. Maurice Pointer, 16:43; 4. Alex Taylor, 16:56; 5. Ted Poulos, 17:52; 6. John Hecox, 18:11; 7. Ed Harte, 18:12; 8. Bill Burch, 18:36; 9. Mark Gormley, 20:25; 10. Gary Richwine, 20:31.

Females: 1. Brooke Appler, 24:14; 2. Katie Gill, 27:21; 3. Debbie Grieb, 27:25.

Briefly

.`

The weekend's top finishers:

SUNDAY

Maryland Relay Service 4-Mile Run At Bay Cafe Males: 1. Maurice Pointer, 40, 21:24; 2. Kent Greenberg, 40, 3. Don Scarborough, 47, 23:42; 4. John Downs, 18, 23:45; 5. Mark DeBay, 17, 24:04; 6. Ray Lorden, 41, 24:24; 7. Christopher Yakaitis, 17, 24:25; 8. Spencer Shimko, 15, 24:28; 9. Mike Williams, 25, 25:05; 10. Tim Loveland, 17, 25:17. Masters: 1. Lorden.

Females: 1. Bea Marie Altieri, 28, 22:30; 2. Della McIntyre, 47, 26:37; 3. Gloria Ackerman, 34, 26:37; 4. Maureen Becker, 26, 29:20; 5. Meg Larko, 32, 30:25; 6. Frances Osman, 32, 30:25; 7. Sharon Heidel, 45, 30:26. Masters: 1. Heidel.

RASAC Sweet Air Trail Run 5.3-miler

At Sweet Air Males: 1. Mike Heiberger, 36:40; 2. Tim Dougherty, 37:41; 3. Wilson Gorrell, 38:08; 4. Tim Riley, 38:25; 5. Joe Stevenson, 39:38.

Females: 1. Margaret Starnes, 36:44; 2. Kacie Remeto, 44:04; 3. Cathy Bartholomew, 44:48.

Coming events

Saturday, Pennant Race with Tim Bishop 5K, Camden Yards, 9 a.m., (410) 377-8882.

Sunday, Union Mills 8K, Union Mills, 8 a.m., (410) 848-3216.

Sunday, Down Syndrome 5K Airport Run, 3K Family Walk, Linthicum, 8:15 a.m., (410) 765-2648.

Sunday, RASAC Golf Course 5K, Aberdeen Proving Ground, 9 a.m., (410) 838-0871.

Sunday, Sports Focus Magazine Biathlon (3M run, 15M bike, 3M run) and Inline Skate (15M), Germantown, (410) 882-6103.

Sunday, Race for the Cure 5K, New York City, 9 a.m.

Sunday, HCS 2M, 5M, 15K, Longfellow Elementary School, 2 p.m., (410) 964-1998.

Sept. 20, Capital Challenge 3-miler, Washington, 8 a.m.

Sept. 23, Notre Dame Centennial 5K, College of Notre Dame, 8 a.m., (410) 377-8882.

Sept. 23, RASAC St. Mark's 5K Run, Bel Air, 8 a.m., (410) 879-8356.

Sept. 23, Make-A-Wish Triathlon (.9M swim, 21.7M bike, 6.2M run), Bethany Beach, (410) 547-9474.

Sept. 24, Zoo Zoom 5-miler, Baltimore Zoo, 9 a.m., (410) 243-3153.

Sept. 24, Tri-Maryland College Park Biathlon (3.4M run, 22M bike, 3.5M run), College Park, 9 a.m., (410) 882-6103.

Sept. 24, HCS 2M, 5M, 8M, Swansfield Elementary School, 2 p.m., (410) 964-1998.

Sept. 28, Gas Mask Dash, Aberdeen Proving Ground-Edgewood Area, 5:30 p.m., (410) 879-2168.

Sept. 30, Cardinal 5K Run, Calvert Hall High School, 8 a.m., (410) 515-2425.

Sept. 30, RASAC Harford Glen Scramble 5-miler, Bel Air, 8 a.m., (410) 515-9379.

Sept. 30, Shooting Star 5K Run, Easton, 9:30 a.m., (410) 715-0205.

Sept. 30, BRRC vs. WRRC Team Challenge 5-miler, Western Maryland College Golf Course, 10 a.m.Oct. 1, Tri-Maryland Triathlon Club Watershed Biathlon (2.5M run, 13.1M bike, 2.5M run), Half-Marathon, Loch Raven High School, 8 a.m., (410) 882-6103.

Oct. 1, Pets on Wheels Dog-A-Thon 2-miler, 5K, Memorial Stadium, 10 a.m., (410) 366-7387.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.