Dance Fall Arts Preview

September 10, 1995

* Baltimore Classical Guitar Society, Notre Dame College of Maryland. (410) 247-5320.

March 16: Paco De Malaga & the Ana Martinez Dance Company.

* Baltimore Museum of Art, Art Museum Drive, at North Charles and 31st streets. (410) 235-0100.

Oct. 4: Endowment performances featuring the Moving Company, Kimberly Mackin Dance Company, Tallerico & Company and Chris Dohse/Toothmother; Oct. 15: Spanish Dance Society; in November: Nancy Wanich-Romita, the Moving Company; Nov. 11-12: Eva Anderson Dancers, Ltd.; Nov. 25: Sankofa Dance Theater.

* Baltimore School for the Arts, 712 Cathedral St. (410) 396-1185.

Dec. 8-10, 15-17: "The Nutcracker"; May 10-12: Spring Fever Dance Concert.

* Ballet Theatre of Annapolis, Maryland Hall for the Creative Arts, 801 Chase St. Annapolis. (410) 263-2909.

Oct. 27-28: "Swan Lake"; Dec. 9-10, 15-17: "The Nutcracker"; April 12: "Beauty and the Beast"; April 13-14: "Four Ancient Elements."

* Gordon Center for Performing Arts, 3506 Gwynnbrook Ave., Owings Mills. (410) 356-SHOW.

Sept. 16-17: American Repertory Ballet Company's "Romeo and Juliet"; Nov. 4-5: Maria Benitez Teatro Flamenco; May 11-12: David Grenke with BSA students.

* Goucher College, Kraushaar Auditorium. (410) 337-6333.

Nov. 17-18: Fall student concert; March 29-30: Choreographie Antique; April 19-20: Spring student concert.

* The Johns Hopkins University, Shriver Hall Auditorium. (410) 516-7157.

Dec. 3: The Alvin Ailey Repertory Ensemble.

* Kennedy Center, Washington. (202) 467-4600.

Sept. 26-Oct. 10: The Washington Ballet; Oct. 14: Cloud Gate Dance Theater of Taiwan; Oct. 17-22: Suzanne Farrell and Company; Nov. 2-5: Martha Graham Company; Dec. 6-17: Joffrey Ballet performs "The Nutcracker"; Jan. 5-6: Isadora Duncan Dance Ensemble; Jan. 30-31: Denishawn Repertory Dancers; Feb. 20-25: The Washington Ballet; Feb. 27-28: Consort: Mezzacappa/Gabrian; March 26-31: American Ballet Theatre; March 29-30: Limon Dance Company; April 24-25: Doug Varone and Dancers; April 30-May 12: Dance Theatre of Harlem; May 7-12: The Washington Ballet; May 14-19: Joffrey Ballet.

* Lyric Opera House, 140 W. Mount Royal Ave. (410) 685-5086.

Nov. 21-26: "Stomp," off-Broadway production.

* Second Presbyterian Concert Series, Second Presbyterian Church, 4200 St. Paul St. (410) 467-4210.

Nov. 19: Local groups perform works set to the music of Johann Sebastian Bach.

* The Theatre Project, 45 W. Preston St. (410) 752-8558.

May 15-19: A Baltimore Dance Showcase.

* Towson State University. (410) 830-2760.

Oct. 7-8: Towson Ensemble Dancers; Oct. 21: Chinese Kunqu Opera; in December: TSU Dance Company excerpts from "The Nutcracker"; Dec. 8-9: Dance Majors Performance; Dec. 10: Children's dance division.

* University of Maryland Baltimore County, 5401 Wilkens Ave. (410) 455-2476.

Dec. 7-Dec. 9: Fall dance showcase; April 4-6: Phoenix Repertory Dance Company.

* Washington Performing Arts Society. (202) 833-9800.

Oct. 20: Trisha Brown Dance Company (George Washington University's Lisner Auditorium); Oct. 28: Dance Kumiko Kimoto (Dance Place, 3225 8th St. N.E., Washington); Jan. 27: Cuban National Folklore Dance Ensemble (Lisner); Feb. 4: Veryovka Ukrainian National Dance Company (Kennedy Center Concert Hall); Feb. 13-18: Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater (Kennedy Center Opera House); March 15: Danzahoy (Dance Place); March 24: Dancers and Musicians of Bali (Kennedy Center Concert Hall); April 12: Bill T. Jones/Arnie Zane Dance Company (Lisner); April 19: Cleo Parker Robinson Dance Ensemble (Dance Place); May 3: Liz Lerman Dance Exchange (Lisner).

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.