Slow going in Solomons Island race

SAILING

July 30, 1995|By NANCY NOYES

This year's Eastport Yacht Club Solomons Island Invitational race from Annapolis to Solomons began under threatening skies on Friday evening, July 21, in the Severn River and didn't begin to finish in the Patuxent off Solomons until well after daybreak.

Of the 160 starters in 13 classes (including one crew double-registered in both J/29 one-design and MORC), nearly 130 stuck it out to the finish despite agonizingly late arrival times stretching well into the sweltering early afternoon.

Three different courses were used, with PHRF A-0 sailing a 67-mile version, and the smallest boats of PHRF C and D, the Alberg 30s, and Pearson 30s completing a 45-mile stretch, while the rest of the fleet sailed the traditional 55-mile course down around Hooper Island Light before turning into the approach to Solomons.

With extremely light air south of the Patuxent, the first boat in the fleet to finish, just before 7 a.m. Saturday, was the team headed by John Cook and Skip Zahniser of Solomons aboard Truculent Turtle, a 1977 Lindenberg 26 racing in PHRF C, with an elapsed time of 11:22:45.

"We chugged on down the Bay," said Zahniser, whose "turtles" also won their class last year. "It was an interesting race. Apparently the air was real light during the night for the big boats."

Shortly after 8 a.m. boats from the other two courses began to finish, with Jim Michie's Tripp 36 Privateer coming in at 8:12 a.m. to win the PHRF A-1 division. Jim Muldoon's A-0 winning Santa Cruz 70 Donnybrook arrived at 8:46 a.m., in time to overtake Privateer and Truculent Turtle for the Maxwell award, presented to the crew with the best overall average speed.

Results

PHRF A-0 (7 starters/6 finishers): 1. Donnybrook, James Muldoon, 15:25:21 c.t.; 2. Tigress, Bob Waldschmitt, 15:50:26 c.t.; 3. Tolerance, St. Mary's College, 17:14:33 c.t.

PHRF A-1 (19 starters/17 finishers): 1. Privateer, James Michie, 12:12:14 c.t.; 2. Infringer, Stoer/Zinn, 12:12:22 c.t.; 3. Blockade Runner, Teague/Bingman, 12:17:53 c.t.

PHRF A-2 (25 starters/22 finishers): 1. Diablo, Russell Miller, 12:01:55 c.t.; 2. The Simpsons, Thompson/Shannahan, 12:03:10 c.t.; 3. Contraire, Schaub/Wells, 12:08:58 c.t.

PHRF B (18 starters/11 finishers): 1. Still a Gorilla, Barney Hathaway, 11:51:56 c.t.; 2. Making Waves, Miller/Praley, 12:25:26 c.t.; 3. Nighthawk, Jerry Potter, 12:29:37 c.t.

J/35 (11 starters/finishers): 1. J-Bird, Yeigh/Neely; 2. Jake, Sandy Morse; 3. Cheers, Tim Bowen.

MORC (13 starters/11 finishers): 1. A Train, Robert Reeves, 11:21:00 c.t.; 2. Problem Child, Brian Jones, 11:23:35 c.t.; 3. Bang, Dave Gendell, 11:30:54 c.t.

J/29 (1 starter/finisher): 1. Instigator, Team Instigator. J/30 (16 starters/13 finishers): 1. Turbo Duck, Bodo von der Wense; 2. Better Mousetrap, Bob Putnam; 3. Valhalla, Steve Bardelman.

Catalina 27 (10 starters/5 finishers): 1. Gusto, John Potvin; 2. Cheshire Cat, Francis Wright; 3. Finnegan's Wake, John O'Brien.

Multihull (3 starters/1 finisher): 1. Leading Lady, Michael Beaver, 13:03:13 c.t.

PHRF C (27 starters/23 finishers): 1. Truculent Turtle, Cook/Zahniser, 9:16:45 c.t.; 2. War Party, Dan Hawthorne, 9:35:04 c.t.; 3. Bangor Packet, Tony Parker, 9:55:23 c.t.

PHRF D (5 starters/2 finishers): 1. [no name], Nick Serinis, 10;24:34 c.t.; 2. AQUICHANT, Bob Stevenson, 12:07:14 c.t.

Pearson 30 (4 starters/finishers): 1. Severn Run, Norm Baldwin; 2. Andiamo, Ed Paglee.

Alberg 30 (2 starters/finishers): 1. Lingin, Rankin/Williams.

Lighthouse Challenge

Word of mouth based on an excellent reputation established the past two years brought a record 111 crews to Solomons to compete in the Southern Maryland Sailing Association's third annual Screwpile Lighthouse Challenge Regatta over July 23-25.

Although the wind kept up Sunday and Monday through the heat and humidity, it died Tuesday, forcing cancellation of the final day's competition. The sailors seemed undaunted, however, and regatta reviews remained in the rave category after two races for each of the 10 classes on Sunday and three more for the PHRF A-0 and J/35 sailors and two for the entire fleet Monday.

Only two teams survived the regatta undefeated: the Zahniser/Cook team on the Solomons-based Truculent Turtle in PHRF C, and the PHRF Nonspinnaker leaders of Allen Keiser's Albar II team, both of which were 4-for-4 in their respective series at the end of Monday's racing.

"The gods were with us, and we had a little luck," said Jim Michie of Arnold, whose Privateer team moved from second on Sunday into first in PHRF A-1 with Monday's racing.

Results

PHRF A-0 (7 entries): 1. Fatal Attraction, Gray Kiger, 12.75 (2-1-2-6-2); 2. Cash Flow, Lloyd Griffen, 13.25 (1-5-1-1-6); 3. Ramrod, Bert Jabin, 15 (3-2-3-2-5).

ZTC PHRF A-1 (12 entries): 1. Privateer, James Michie, 6.75 (2-2- 1-2); 2. Revenge2, Bill Peach, 8.5 (1-1-2-5); 3. Risky Business, Jones/Wood, 13.75 (3-6-4-1).

PHRF A-2 (14 entries): 1. BAM, G.N. Smernoff, 4.25 (1-2-1-1); 2. Bump & Grind, D. Christiansen, 11.75 (4-1-4-3); 3. Patriot, F.C. Whittemore, 12 (2-3-5-2).

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.