Fritsch proves master of grandmasters, masters and all comers

RUNNING

July 25, 1995|By Michael Reeb | Michael Reeb,Sun Staff Writer

Call it grandmasters, Part II.

As dominating as Charlie Koester has been in that division (50-and-over) among the men, Randon Fritsch has been among the women.

To date this year: She not only has been a winner in the grandmasters division (10 times), but she also has triumphed in the (40-and-over) masters division (seven times) and in the overall division (once).

And, no, she is not the mother of Bea Marie Altieri (nee Fritsch).

Her overall triumph came Sunday in the Westminster Road Runners Club's Women's Distance Festival 5K at Union Mills, where Fritsch, 50, beat second-place finisher Irene Moffett by 12 seconds.

"I started a weight-training program in January, and I think that has made a difference," Fritsch says.

The Westminster run was the fourth stop in the 11-event Women's Distance Festival Grand Prix Series, and Fritsch has competed in all four.

In the Howard County Striders' Women's Distance Festival two weeks ago, she teamed with Jennifer Fritsch, her 27-year-old daughter, as the top mother-daughter team.

"The amazing thing is she doesn't run and she still ran a 22-minute 5K," the mother says. "She had two runs, a 2-miler and a 1-miler."

H

The top finishers in the WRRC Women's Distance Festival:

1. Randon Fritsch, 50, 20:02; 2. Irene Moffett, 40, 20:14; 3. Sharon Dolan, 53, 20:56; 4. Janice Haug, 37, 21:02; 5. Peggy Dickison, 35, 21:10; 6. Carolyn Stoll, 34, 21:38; 7. Barbara Fogelberg, 30, 21:40; 8. Karen Hanson, 29, 22:00; 9. Dee Nelson, 51, 22:16; 10. Liz Hess, 32, 22:37. Masters: 1. Fritsch.

Race for the Cure

Maryland Race for the Cure, which will be held Oct. 7 in the Inner Harbor, is offering a 10-week summer training program for beginning and experienced walkers and runners.

The course includes a written guide on how to train, exercise, eat and prepare for a 5K.

Weekly meetings will be held at the Bay Cafe in Canton every Saturday at 8 a.m. or Wednesday at 7 p.m. Cost is $5.

For information or to register, call Steve Kartalia at (410) 740-6080 or Race for the Cure director Dave Cooley at (410) 377-8882.

Race for the Cure is designed to raise awareness and funds for research into prevention and cure of breast cancer.

Briefly

+

The week's top finishers:

THURSDAY

WRRC Twilight Series #4 Piney Run 10K and 5K At Eldersburg 10K

Males: 1. Scott Frampton, 25, 33:37; 2. Bob Hugg, 42, 36:42; 3. Mike Recek, 18, 38:58; 4. Bob Leatherman, 43, 39:22; 5. Paul Hannsen, 22, 39:23; 6. Gary Honeman, 40, 39:37; 7. Roger Kilgore, 51, 40:08; 8. Chris Sinclair, 27, 40:40; 9. Rick Bange, 23, 40:56; 10. Tim Morris, 25, 40:58. Masters: 1. Hugg.

Females: 1. Janice Haug, 37, 44:45; 2. Judith Gilbert, 51, 50:34; 3. Denise Huson, 37, 53:00; 4. Liuda Galinaitis, 37, 57:05. Masters: 1. Gilbert.

5K

Males: 1. Joe Loveland, 46, 21:25; 2. Jim Bullock, 52, 22:07; 3. Don Myers, 47, 22:26; 4. Ed Allia, 38, 23:28; 5. Jim Glick, 35, 23:36. Masters: 1. Loveland.

Females: 1. Dawn Harner, 14, 23:17; 2. Christine Harner, 18, 23:55; 3. Kim Hugg, 17, 24:23; 4. Kelly Burk, 21, 25:13; 5. Judi Bullock, 48, 25:52. Masters: 1. Bullock.

SUNDAY

RASAC Giant T-Shirt 6-miler

Bel Air Males: 1. Gary Reilly, 37:18; 2. Tim Norcross, 38:58; 3. Mike Heiberger, 39:10; 4. Jeremiah Breindel, 39:30; 5. Mark Anderson, 40:35.

Females: 1. Betty Lou Tucker, 48:56; 2. Gerri Broemm, 51:57; 3. Rhonda Dilutis, 52:50.

Coming events

Today, BRRC Two-Person 10-Mile Relay, Hereford High School, 6:30 p.m., (410) 243-3153.

Tomorrow, BRRC Summer Track Series (Sprint tetrathon), North

County High School, 6:30 p.m., (410) 243-3153.

Tomorrow, HCS 2M, 6M, Thunder Hill Elementary School, 7 p.m., (410) 964-1998.

Saturday, Riverwatch Biathlon (3M run, 16M bike, 3M

run), Northeast, 8 a.m., (410) 882-6103.

Sunday, Riverwatch Triathlon (.7M swim, 16M bike, 3M run), Northeast, 7:30 a.m., (410) 882-6103.

Sunday, RASAC Goose Pond 2-Mile Cross Country Race, Bel Air, 8 a.m., (410) 879-2168.

Sunday, Bon-Ton Five-Mile Race, York, Pa., 8:30 a.m., (717) 764-1181.

Aug. 2, HCS Meet of Miles, Oakland Mills High School, 6 p.m., (410) 964-1998.

Aug. 2, BRRC Summer Track Series No. 5 (800M, 100M, 2,000M, 500M, 2 miles, 4 x 200 relay), Johns Hopkins, 6:30 p.m, (410) 243-3153.

Aug. 3, WRRC Twilight Series #5 Runnymeade Eight- and Four-Mile Runs, Taneytown, 6:30 p.m., (410) 848-0904.

Aug. 4, Twilight River Run 5K, Patapsco State Park Avalon Area, 7 p.m., (410) 744-0809.

Aug. 5, MCRRC Damascus Bridge 5K, 10K Runs, Damascus, 8 a.m., (301) 353-0200.

Aug. 5, HCS 24 Hour Relay, 50/100 Mile Runs, Howard High School, noonAug. 6, BRRC Women's Distance Festival, Owings

Mills Mall, 8 a.m., (410) 243-3153.

Aug. 6, RASAC Susquehanna 5K, Susquehanna State Park, 8 a.m., 8 a.m., (410) 879-9812.

Aug. 9, BRRC Summer Track Series No. 6 (1,600M, 300M, 1,200M, 400M, 3,000M, 4 x 400 relay), North County High School, 6:30 p.m.Aug. 9, HCS 2M, 5M, Swansfield Elementary School, 6:30 p.m.Aug. 11, MCRRC Go for the Glory Track Meet, Rockville, 7 p.m.Aug. 12, Hampstead 5K Memorial Run for Cancer, Hampstead, 8 a.m., (410) 848-4626.

Aug. 12, A Race on the Base 5K, Meade High School, 9 a.m., (410) 995-4934.

Aug. 13, Annapolis Striders' Dog Days of Summer 8K, Patuxent Wildlife North Track, 8 a.m., (410) 268-1165.

Aug. 13, Tri-Maryland Leonardtown Biathlon (3M run, 20M bike, 3M run), Leonardtown, 8 a.m., (410) 882-6103.

Aug. 13, RASAC Airfield Run, APG-Edgewood Area, 9 a.m.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.