No break from racing on holiday

RUNNING

June 27, 1995|By Michael Reeb | Michael Reeb,Sun Staff Writer

There will be no shortage of hot racing over the Fourth of July weekend.

The action gets under way Saturday at 8 a.m. in Kingsville with the Firecracker 5K. Offering first-, second- and third-place awards of $100, $75 and $50 for males and females and top masters prizes of $75, the race is scheduled Saturday to avoid a conflict with the community's annual Fourth of July parade.

Says race coordinator Patty Von Paris: "The parade always is on the Fourth. We changed the date of the race because it helps the police plus it gives the runners the opportunity to run the other races on July 4th."

Those other races are the Arbutus Firecracker 10K and the Dundalk Heritage 6K, which both begin at 8 a.m.

The Arbutus race offers male and female first- and second-place awards of $300 and $150.

The Dundalk run offers male and female first-, second- and third-place awards of $200, $100 and $50.

The Arbutus Firecracker also offers a bonus of $100 to a male or female runner who establishes a course record.

The Fourth of July Four in Havre de Grace has been called off.

For information on the Kingsville Firecracker 5K, call Von Paris (410) 592-7524; on the Arbutus Firecracker 10K, call George Kendrick at (410) 887-1453; and on the Dundalk Heritage 6K, call Sean Coleman at (410) 744-7218.

Briefly

Last Saturday, Amy Durham of Washington won the Montgomery County Road Runners Club's Run for the Roses, HTC the inaugural race of the 1995 Women's Distance Festival Grand Prix Series. Randon Fritsch, 50, was fifth overall and the first masters finisher in 20:10. . . . There were 105 participants last Wednesday in the Baltimore Road Runners Club's Summer Track Series No. 2 at Johns Hopkins. . . . The week's top finishers:

6.5 WEDNESDAY BRRC Summer Track Series No. 2 At Johns Hopkins 2,000M -- Males: 1. Neville Anderson, 5:44; 2. James Pryde, 5:59; Ted Poulos, 6:00. Females: 1. Maureen Hall, 6:39; 2. Denise Knickman, 7:05; 3. Pat Keating, 7:21.

200M -- Males: 1. James Carter, 22.0; 2. Anthony Stuckey, 22.5; 3. Ron Grigg, Thomas Jones, 22.6. Females: 1. Lisa Shands, 26.6; 2. Sara Rives, 30.4; 3. Tynita Hayes, 33.2.

800M -- Males: 1. James Pryde, 2:01; 2. Rob Torres, 2:02; 3. John Roemer IV, 2:03. Females: 1. Maureen Hall, 2:19; 2. Lisa Shands, 2:32; 3. Denise Knickman, 2:36.

600M -- Males: 1. Larry English, 1:23; 2. George Ridley, 1:27; 3. Windsor Jones, 1:28. Females: 1. Carole Rosasco, 2:09; 2. Margaret Ackerboom, 2:17; 3. Tynita Hayes, 2:24.

2 miles -- Males: 1. Paul Hannsen, 9:44; 2. Neville Anderson, 9:51; 3. Todd Henry, 9:58. Females: 1. Maureen Hall, 11:36; 2. Denise Knickman, 11:45; 3. Pat Keating, 12:10.

THURSDAY

WRRC Twilight Series #2 Pleasant Valley Four-Mile Run At Pleasant Valley Males: 1. Rob Magin, 24, 20:44; 2. Bob Hugg, 42, 22:40; 3. Mike Recek, 18, 23:28; 4. Chris Sinclair, 27, 24:52; 5. Bob Leatherman, 43, 25:07; 6. Tom Russell, 42, 25:21; 7. Doug Preston, 45, 25:35; 8. Roger Kilgore, 51, 25:47; 9. Gary Honeman, 40, 25:48; 10. Bob McCubbin, 35, 26:39. Masters: 1. Hugg.

Females: 1. Shannon Hugg, 18, 26:54; 2. Janice Haug, 37, 27:51; 3. Dee Nelson, 51, 29:27; 4. Judith Gilbert, 51, 33:57; 5. Liuda Galinaitis, 37, 35:00; 6. Dwyn Fleischer, 38, 41:34; 7. Deb Grieb, -- 49, 41:38; 8. Liz Myers, 40, 43:16. Masters: 1. Nelson.

SATURDAY

MCRRC Women's Distance Festival 5K At Kensington 1. Amy Durham, 18:55; 2. Tricia Brookover, 19:25. Masters: 1. Randon Fritsch, 20:10; 2. Sharon Dolan, 21:41; 3. Dee Nelson, 22:03.

SUNDAY

RASAC Rock Run Mill 10K At Susquehanna State Park Males: 1. Nathan Boyer, 34:54; 2. Jeff Hinte, 36:00; 3. Rob Torres, 4. Leonard Morgan Sr., 42:41; 5. Tim Dougherty, 42:43; 6. Phio Anderson, 43:08; 7. Mike Heiberger, 43:23; 8. Wilson Gorrell, 43:40; 9. Tom Riley, 44:03; 10. Steve Boutilier, 45:08.

Females: 1. Margaret Starnes, 40:42; 2. Kim Fleming, 50:01; 3. Cathleen Bartholomew, 50:08.

Coming events

Tomorrow, BRRC Summer Track Series (Tetrathon), Loyola High School, 6:30 p.m., (410) 243-3153.

Tomorrow, HCS 2M, 6M, Thunder Hill Elementary School, 7 p.m., (410) 964-1998.

Saturday, Firecracker 5K, Kingsville, 8 a.m.

Saturday, Keyser Kiwanis Breakfast Club Independence 5K, Keyser, W.Va., 9 a.m., (304) 788-1889.

July 4, Arbutus Firecracker 10K, Arbutus Middle School, 8 a.m., (410) 887-1453.

July 4, Dundalk Heritage 6K, Dundalk High School, 8 a.m., (410) 744-7218.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.