Light wind, variety mark popular Annapolis Regatta

SAILING

June 25, 1995|By NANCY NOYES

The breeze was light but participation was heavy for this year's Annapolis Level Regatta, co-produced by the Eastport Yacht Club and Severn River Yacht Club on June 17.

In addition to offering starts for classes that traditionally race head-to-head in one-design fashion, the regatta offers starts for boat-for-boat racing around several PHRF rating nodes where many different boats are clustered around a small separation of about six seconds per mile. This year's levels were for PHRF 96 and 108 ratings bands.

Using several race courses at once to accommodate the various boats and their speed potential, the J/30 fleet sailed four races, and the J/24, J/22, J/105, Melges 24 and Catalina 27 sailors and the two PHRF levels completed three contests. On a separate course, the Tritons and PHRF Nonspinnaker sailors completed a single race.

Racing was close despite the light air as the boats fought it out among themselves and against a wicked adverse current.

J/30 (17 entries): 1. Hot Rod, John Dallam, 10.5 (1-1-6-3); 2. Cannonball, Bill Wallop, 10.75 (4-3-3-1); 3. Better Mousetrap, Bob Putnam, 12.75 (2-8-1-2); 4. Jackrabbit, Cullen/Engle/Johnson, 25 (7-10-4-4); 5. Vivacious, Bill and Terri Munz, 25 (11-4-5-5).

J/24 (18 entries): 1. AJ, Dave Scheidt, 4.75 (2-1-2); 2. Bones, David Eggleton, 7.75 (4-3-1); 3. Harold, Margaret and Steve Podlich, 12.75 (1-6-6); 4. Peace Frog, Rob Kyle, 14 (3-2-9); 5. Show Dog, Capuco/Rich, 17 (9-4-4).

PHRF Level 96 (6 entries): 1. Ubiquitous, Jim Stansbury, 5.75 (2-1-3); 2. True Luff, Ken Diggs, 6.75 (3-3-1); 3. No Breaks, Richard Hinds, 8 (4-2-2).

PHRF Level 108 (5 entries): 1. The Fish, Lipshinn Syndicate, 4.75 (1-2-2); 2. Rhumb Punch, John Edwards, 5.75 (2-3-1); 3. Bang, David Gendell, 6.75 (3-1-3).

J/105 (8 entries): 1. Le Reynard, Steve Phillips, 3.5 (1-1-2); 2. Blonde Attack, Bill Sutton, 5.75 (3-2-1); 3. ESS, Ken Swiecicki, 10 (4-3-3).

J/22 (16 entries): 1. Milk Mustache, Anderson/Luscher, 5.75 (2-3-1); 2. Fine Whatever, David Zinn, 9.75 (5-1-4); 3. Leading Edge, Hiller/Wynne, 12 (3-4-5); 4. Lunatic Fringe, Bill Dana, 13 (4-7-2); 5. Double Nickle, John Sherwood, 14 (6-2-6).

Melges 24 (7 entries): 1. Running Against the Wind, John Pulvermann, 7.75 (5-1-2); 2. Totally Irresponsible, Joseph Matera, 10 (2-2-6); 3. (no name), Thomas French, 10 (4-3-3).

Catalina 27 (7 entries): 1. Desperado, Frank Courtwright, 5.5 (1-4-1); 2. Finnegan's Wake, John O'Brien, 6 (2-2-2); 3. Four Little Ducks, Tom Walsh, 8.75 (5-1-3).

PHRF Nonspinnaker (11 starters): 1. Mountain Lion Eater, George Prout, 1:59:10 c.t.; 2. Jezebel, D. Lincoln, 2:03:10 c.t.; 3. Lee Wind, Harold Wilson, 2:08:07 c.t.

Triton (5 starters): 1. Overdraft, David Hoyt; 2. Pylasteki, Leb Brown; 3. Sandpiper, Chris Gordon.

U.S. Women's Open

Severn Sailing Association was the site of the 1995 U.S. Women's Open Championship last weekend, sailed Friday through Sunday in light air for a 19-boat single-handed division using Laser Radials and nine-boat double-handed class in Snipes.

Winner of the single-handed division for the second year in a row was St. Mary's College student Danielle Brennan, named last winter as the 1994 Rolex Yachtswoman of the Year.

Brennan and her double-handed counterpart, Naval Academy coach Nancy Haberland of Annapolis, with Carol Newman as her crew, walked away with the top spots in their classes with superior finishes.

Brennan placed second in only two of her nine contests and aced the other seven, while Haberland and Newman's worst-race throwout was the duo's only second-place finish among a string of bullets.

Perhaps the closest competition in the regatta was for second in the double-handed division, where Jen Lovell of New Orleans with Molly Alexander of Arnold as crew edged Lisa Pline of Annapolis and crew Sherry Eldridge of Towson by a three-quarters point after three days of tough racing.

Single-handed Division (19 competitors): 1. Danielle Brennan, NYC/St. Mary's College, 7.25 (1-1-1-1-[2]-1-2); 2. Katie Prigmore, Tustin, Calif., 21.5 (2-2-3-5-[7]-5-1-3-1); 3. Heather Boynton, Madison, Conn., 37 (5-[9]-2-2-5-2-6-9-6); 4. Miho Shioya, Pikesville, 38 (4-[12]-7-3-2-4-7-4-7); 5. Delrie Hobbs, Annapolis, 45 (3-[PMS]-6-9-3-3-4-7-10); 6. Diane Burton, Annapolis, 48 (7-4-9-4- [11]-8-8-5-3); 7. Summer Craig, Honolulu, 51 (8-6-4-7-6-7-5-[16]-8); 8. Kelli Filak, Seabrook, Texas, 58 (9- 11-11-[16]-4-6-3-10-4); 9. Jessica Deutschman, Severna Park, 60 (10-3-8-6-8-[17]-11-2-12).

Double-handed Division (9 teams): 1. Nancy Haberland, Annapolis/Carol Newman, Newport, R.I., 6 (1-[2]-1-1-1-1-1-1-1); 2. Jen Lovell/New Orleans, La./Molly Alexander, Arnold, 20 (2-3- 3-2-2-[4]-3-2-3); 3. Lisa Pline, Annapolis/Sherry Eldridge, Towson, 20.75 (3-2-1-[5]-3-3-4-3-2); 4. Lauren Abramson, Baltimore/Liz Hancock, Pasadena, 27.4 (4-4-3-AVG-3-[5]-2-2-4-5).

Magothy River Wednesdays

Series 2 Scores (Best 3 of 4)

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.