Dream requires power, travel agent

RUNNING

June 20, 1995|By Michael Reeb | Michael Reeb,Sun Staff Writer

Call Greg Watson a power man.

After making a commitment to compete in the Power Bar Duathlon Series, an international running and bicycling series, Watson chased his dream on the professional circuit. . .

* Through Switzerland, Finland, England, Japan, Australia, Canada, the Canary Islands and Holland.

* Through a seven-hour daily training regimen.

* Through a 5-mile run, 93-mile bike, 18 1/2 -mile bike race -- "and that was in Switzerland and it's not flat there," Watson says.

After a year of higher-level competition following the series' conclusion, Watson is back at home in Towson, where he lives with his wife, Nancy Gugerty Watson -- a former pro triathlete and duathlete.

"I set a goal of being the best in the world and I attained that goal," says Watson, 28, "but it's time for me to go back and get a real job."

It is an experience he soon will not forget.

"I ended up winning two, placing second in two and placing third in two others," Watson says. "The organizers of the Power Man Series want to be known for a very difficult series and they've cornered the market on that."

His adventure began when he competed for a year as a professional athlete while maintaining his job as a financial analyst. But he gave up that security a year and a half ago and decided to go for broke.

"There's no faking through seven hours of working out," he says.

Briefly

There were 854 finishers Sunday in the seventh annual Father's Day 5K at the Towson Sheraton. . . . The week's top runners:

WEDNESDAY

BRRC Summer Track Series No. 1 At Loyola High School 1,500M -- Males: 1. Jerry Jurick, 4:14; 2. James Pryde, 4:17; 3. John Roemer IV, 4:17. Females: 1. Maureen Hall, 4:47; 2. Denise Knickman, 5:00; 3. Bridget Quenzer, 5:03.

100M -- Males: 1. Tony Holland, 11.2; 2. Antowan Chapple, 11.6; 3. Chris Crescione, 11.9. Females: 1. Tynita Hayes, 15.3; Dana Johnson, 15.3; 3. Mary Gale, 19.9.

1,000M -- Males: 1. Jerry Jurick, 2:41; 2. James Pryde, 2:42; 3. John Roemer IV, 2:44. Females: 1. Maureen Hall, 3:00; 2. Michelle St. Laurent, 3:20; 3. Carole Rosasco, 3:44.

400M -- Males: 1. George Ridley, 50.1; 2. Patrick Donohue, 55.9; 3. Brian Lee, 56.5. Females: 1. Lisa Shands, 59.6; 2. Maureen Hall, 62.9; 3. Liz Williams, 65.2.

3 miles -- Males: 1. Doug Field, 15:02; 2. Todd Henry, 15:09; 3. Matt Beliveau, 15:19. Females: 1. Denise Knickman, 18:08; 2. Bridget Quenzer, 18:52; 3. Pat Keeney-Ryan, 19:00.

SUNDAY

GBMC Father's Day 5K At Towson Sheraton Males: 1. Zak Haki, 24, 14:34; 2. Steve Kartalia, 29, 14:35; 3. Andre Williams, 23, 14:44; 4. Jeff Hough, 25, 15:00; 5. Greg Cauller, 35, 15:26; 6. Mike Woodman, 29, 15:40; 7. Christian Moore, 28, 15:42; 8. Neville Anderson, 33, 15:45; 9. Michael Sterling, 34, 15:57; 10. George Altieri, 37, 16:00. Masters: 1. Jeff Sanborn, 41, 17:07.

Females: 1. Bea Marie Altieri, 28, 17:33; 2. Maureen Hall, 30, 18:09; 3. Jennifer Smith, 25, 19:27; 4. Patrice Malloy, 36, 19:28; 5. Randon Fritsch, 50, 19:29; 6. Janelle Meyen, 26, 19:29; 7. Gloria Ackerman, 34, 19:34; 8. Donna Lewis, 40, 19:41; 9. Maureen Becker, 26, 20:13; 10. Nadine Taylor-Tolbe, 38, 20:25. Masters: 1. Fritsch.

Coming events

Tomorrow, BRRC Summer Track Series No. 2 (2,000M, 200M, 800M, 600M, 2 miles, 4 x 200M relay), Johns Hopkins, 6:30 p.m., (410) 243-3153.

Thursday, WRRC Twilight Series #2 Pleasant Valley Four-Mile Run, Pleasant Valley, 7 p.m.

Saturday, MCRRC Women's Distance Festival 5K, Kensington, 8 @a.m., (301) 353-0200.

Saturday, Iron Furnace 5K, Cumberland, 8 a.m., (301) 463-6231.

Saturday, Summer Sports Safari Biathlon (5K run, 24K bike, 5K run), Landover, women 8 a.m., men 11 a.m., (301) 808-3003.

Saturday, Somerset Stretch 5K, Somerset, Pa., 9 a.m.

Saturday, Summer Sports Safari 8K, Landover, 3 p.m., (301) 808-3003.

Sunday, RASAC Rock Run Mill 10K, Susquehanna State Park, 8 a.m.

June 28, BRRC Summer Track Series (Tetrathon), Loyola High School, 6:30 p.m., (410) 243-3153.

July 1, Keyser Kiwanis Breakfast Club Independence 5K, Keyser, W.Va., 9 a.m., (304) 788-1889.

July 4, Arbutus Firecracker 10K, Arbutus Middle School, 8 a.m., (410) 887-1453.

July 4, Dundalk Heritage 6K, Dundalk High School, 8 a.m., (410) 744-7218.

July 5, BRRC Summer Track Series No. 3 (800M, 100M, 1,200M, 400M, 5,000M, 4 x 100M relay), Johns Hopkins, 6:30 p.m., (410) 243-3153.

July 6, WRRC Twilight Series #3 Camp Hashawa Three-Mile Trail Run, Westminster, 7 p.m., (410) 346-7609.

July 7, HCS Women's Distance Festival 5K, Columbia Mall, midnight, (410) 964-1998.

July 8, Annapolis Striders' John Wall Memorial 1-Mile Track Run, Bates Track, 6 p.m., (410) 268-1165.

July 12, BRRC Summer Track Series No. 4 (1 mile, 300M, 1,000M, 200M, 3,200M, 4 x 100M relay), North County High School, 6:30 p.m., (410) 243-3153.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.