Area's best to face off in lacrosse all-star game

June 04, 1995

The second annual all-star game today at 2 p.m. at Loyola College's Curley Field will feature some of the top boys lacrosse players from all areas of Maryland.

Baltimore Sun All-Metro Player of the Year Lorne Smith of Gilman will be among them.

The game also showcases 35 players who have committed to Division I programs and 10 first-team All-Metro selections.

Awards will be given to the top offensive player of the game in honor of Kevin Reichardt (St. Mary's) and to the defensive standout in the contest in honor of Eric Franklin (Southern-AA).

Admission is $3.

ROSTERS

Black/Gold Team

Attack: Jamie Leachman, Landon; Keith Lyon, Magruder; Nathan Moyd, Lake Clifton; Paul Preston, Lake Clifton; Paul Preston, Lake Clifton; Jason Rickel, Loyola; Chris Turner, Boys' Latin.

Midfield: J.J. Aguhob, Landon; Scott Diggs, Loyola; Tim Hahn, Loyola; Scott Hochstadt, Boys' Latin; Travis Kruse, Calvert L.C.; Jamie Mills, Seneca Valley; Todd Paradise, Fallston; J.D. Radebaugh, Boys' Latin; Tucker Radebaugh, St. Paul's; Keith Smith, North Harford; Casey Sydnor, Loch Raven; Brian Zeller, Loyola.

Defense: Ian Kanski, Towson; Kernan Kelly, Fallston; John Paleologos, Georgetown Prep; Ryan Pancake, Perry Hall; Adam Parris, John Carroll; Ward Smith, Boys' Latin; Nick Thomson, North Harford.

Goal: Strider Dickson, Calvert Hall; David Fulgham, Lake Clifton; Mark Tamberino, Towson.

Coaches: Rob Bordley, Landon; John Conley, Fallston; Gary Schreiber, Dulaney.

Red/White Team

Attack: Dan Collins, St. Mary's; Nate Costa, St. Mary's Ryken; John Eaton, South Carroll; Eric Morgan, Annapolis; Keith Sharp, Arundel; Lorne Smith, Gilman; Alden Yetman, Kent.

Midfield: Andrew Armani, Kent; Scott Baughman, Mount Hebron; Justin Bowman, St. Mary's; Miles Conway, St. Mary's; Mark Frye, Severna Park; Brad Graw, Severn; Rob Hauff, Centennial; Dan Hughes, South Carroll; Rob LaNoue, Mount St. Joseph; James McIntyre, Gilman; Josh Morgan, Annapolis; Nathan Reel, North Hagerstown.

Defense: Mike Gialanella, Linganore; Chris Lamy, North County; Bryan Kelly, Mount St. Joseph; Eric Jorgensen, DeMatha; Brian Harding, Centennial; Shane Campbell, Mount Hebron; Matt Rainwater, Centennial.

Goal: Jeff Briles, DeMatha; Corey Popham, Gilman.

Coaches: Barry Brownlee, Curley; Dick Long, DeMatha; Warren Michael, Mount Hebron.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.