Track And Field Top Performances

April 25, 1995

These are the Baltimore area's top track and field performances for 1995, according to information provided by coaches:

BOYS

100 -- -- Queen, Old Mill, 11.0; Falcon, Carver, 11.1; Adams, Carver, 11.2; Rooths, Carver, 11.2; Stukes, McDonogh, 11.2; Lyttle, Mervo, 11.2; Kelly, Oakland Mills, 11.2; Howard, Oakland Mills, 11.3; Hsu, Gilman, 11.3; Whitehead, Gilman, 11.4; K. Ellis, North County, 11.4.

200 -- -- Carter, Mervo, 21.5; Zennie, Poly, 21.7; Lyttle, Mervo, 21.8; Palmer, Mervo, 21.9; Stukes, McDonogh, 22.2; Falcon, Carver, 22.3; Rooths, Carver, 22.4; T. Ellis, North County, 22.6; Cummings, McDonogh, 22.8; Rooths, Carver, 23.1.

400 -- -- D. Johnson, Carver, 48.1; Carter, Mervo, 48.9; Zennie, Poly, 48.3; Lyttle, Mervo, 49.2; T. Ellis, North County, 49.3; Thompson, Mervo, 49.4; Byron, Mervo, 49.7; Cummings, McDonogh, 50.9; Byron, Mervo, 51.2; Whitehead, Gilman, 51.8.

800 run -- Carter, Mervo, 1:58.0; Thompson, Mervo, 1:58.4; Collins, Mervo, 1:58.6; Curtis, Mervo, 1:59.0; D. Johnson, Carver, 2:02.0; Byron, Mervo, 2:02.5; Long, Old Mill, 2:03.4; Curtis, Oakland Mills, 2:03.4; Chamlers, Gilman, 2:04.0; Bind, McDonogh, 2:05.2; Shank, Westminster, 2:05.2.

1600 run -- Chalmers, Gilman, 4:31.0; Long, Old Mill, 4:31.9; Bind, McDonogh, 4:33.3; Ross, Annapolis, 4:35.5; Curtis, Oakland Mills, 4:36.0; Curtis, Mervo, 4:36.0; Shaffer, 4:36.4; Petrow, Oakland Mills, 4:41.0; Krug, Annapolis, 4:41.4; Alessi, Perry Hall, 4:42.8.

3200 run -- Lord, Gilman, 9:41.0; Curtis, Mervo, 9:56.0; Curtis, Oak. Mills, 9:58.0; Petrow, Oak. Mills, 10:00.0; Smith, Parkville, 10:05.3; Fristedt, McDonogh, 10:05.9; Terry, McDonogh, 10:08.8; Mathieu, S. Park, 10:14.0; Recek, Westminster, 10:22.8; Sullivan, Dulaney, 10:25.8.

110 high hurdles -- Queen, Old Mill, 14.6; Panniell, Mervo, 14.7; Walker, Oakland Mills, 14.8; Sullivan, McDonogh, 15.4; Peterson, Poly, 15.4; Pinkosz, North County, 15.5; Fowlkes, North County, 15.7; Chamberlin, Fallston, 15.8; Bowman, Gilman, 15.9; Mercer, Poly, 16.0.

300 intermediate hurdles -- Prangle, Oakland Mills, 27.9; Fowlkes, North County, 39.5; Pouncy, Carver, 41.0; Peterson, Poly, 41.0; Pinkosz, North County, 41.4; Marshall, Old Mill, 42.3; Walker, Oakland Mills, 42.4; Bowman, Gilman, 42.5; Reazin, Westminster, Mercer, Poly, 42.0.

400 relay -- Mervo, 41.6; Carver, 42.5; Old Mill 43.6; Poly, 43.6; Oakland Mills, 44.0; North County, 44.1; Annapolis, 44.9; Gilman, 45.6; Loyola, 46.5.

800 relay -- Mervo, 1:27.2; Carver, 1:30.2; Poly, 1:31.8; Old Mill, 1:32.5; North County, 1:33.3; Annapolis, 1:35.2.

1600 relay -- Mervo, 3:16.5; North County, 3:26.6; Poly, 3:29.0; Old Mill, 3:31.5; Annapolis, 3:34.5; Westminster, 3:38.7; Gilman, 3:39; Oakland Mills, 3:40.0.

3200 relay -- Mervo, 8:00; Annapolis, 8:27.3; McDonogh, 8:30.0; Perry Hall, 8:30.3; Oakland Mills, 8:36.0; North County, 8:40.7; Parkville, 8:41.4; Old Mill, 8:42.9; Dulaney, 8:47.8; Gilman, 8:53.0; Westminster, 8:53.2.

Shot put -- Howard, Oakland Mills, 50- 3/4 ; Keller, Parkville, 49-11 1/2 ; Row, McDonogh, 48-11 1/2 ; Rondin, Oakland Mills, 47-10 1/4 ; DeGallford, Perry Hall, 46-7; Mathias, Westminster, 46-3; Fuller, North County, 44-11; Trzybinski, Old Mill, 44-6; Bealfield, Gilman, 44-5; Reid, Annapolis, 44-3 1/2 .

Discus -- Wancowicz, Perry Hall, 155-9; Keller, Parkville, 144-4; Sullivan, McDonogh, 137-9; Hughes, Bealfield, Gilman, 133- 3/4 ; Oakland Mills, 131-0; Row, McDonogh, 127-2; DeGallford, Perry Hall, 126-0; Foley, Perry Hall, 124-9; Redding, Liberty, 123-0; Reid, Annapolis, 119-9; Trzybinski, Old Mill, 118-8.

High jump -- Johnson, Old Mill, 6-4; Runge, Gilman, 6-4; T. Howard, Oakland Mills, 6-2; D. Johnson, Carver, 6-2; Sullivan, McDonogh, 6-2; Webb, Westminster, 6-0.

Long jump -- D. Johnson, Carver, 22-5 1/2 ; Palmer, Mervo, 22-5; Johnson, Old Mill, 21-7 1/4 ; Moody, Loyola, 20-7; Hayes, Mervo, 20-5; Meriwether, Perry Hall, 20-3 1/2 ; Williams, Carver, 19-11; Johnson, Perry Hall, 19-9 1/2 ; Partelow, Westminster, 19-9; Culbertson, Gilman, 19-9.

Triple jump -- Carter, Mervo, 45-8; Johnson, Old Mill, 45- 1/4 ; Meriwether, Perry Hall, 44-1 1/2 ; Logan, Mervo, 43-8; Bacoat, Gilman, 41-2 1/2 ; Culbertson, Gilman, 40-9; Copeland, Old Mill, 40-8 1/2 ; Broomer, Old Mill, 39-11 1/2 ; Stokes, Old Mill, 39-10 1/4 ; Greer, Loyola, 39-7.

Pole vault -- Sullivan, McDonogh, 14-6; Russell, Perry Hall, 14-0; E. Voss, Old Mill, 13-0; Newman, Perry Hall, 12-0; Geineder, Glen Burnie, 11-6; Brennan, Loyola, 11-6; Reese, Westminster, 11-0; Franz, Perry Hall, 10-6; Gormley, McDonogh, 10-6; Jackson, Old Mill, 10-6; Young, Dulaney, 10-6; Lindeman, Glen Burnie, 10-6.

GIRLS

100 -- -- S. Mullings, Howard, 12.1; Morehouse, Howard, 12.2; Napier, Hammond, 12.5; Johnson, North County, 12.6; McRae, Glen Burnie, 12.7; Mancho, Howard, 12.8; Mack, North County, 12.8; Powell, McDonogh, 12.8; Howard, Howard, 13.0; McClinton, Perry Hall, 13.0; Tomback, Dulaney, 13.0; Tomback, Dulaney, 13.0.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.