That first step to the starting line

RUNNING

April 25, 1995|By Michael Reeb | Michael Reeb,Sun Staff Writer

The Annapolis Striders always have believed in first steps, and in keeping with that philosophy, the club will continue its Beginning Running Program and Junior Striders Practice Sessions this year.

The Beginning Running Program begins on May 9 at Bates Track in Annapolis and will continue on Tuesdays and Thursdays at 6 p.m. and Saturdays at 8 a.m.

The Junior Striders Practice Sessions, which are under way, are held at Bates Track on Tuesdays and Thursdays at 4:15 p.m. and Saturdays at 9 a.m. The Junior Striders program is open to children, teen-agers and adults.

Both programs are in their third seasons.

Participants in the 10-week Beginning Running Program are guided from a walk-run through 20 minutes of nonstop running.

"A lot of people found running partners that they could run with after the sessions were over," says Beginning Running Program director Evan Thomas. "We certainly want to make sure everyone has fun out there. It's as much for the head as the body. "

The Junior Striders Practice Sessions consist of speed workouts on Tuesdays and endurance distance training on Thursdays and Saturdays. Mileage is adjusted according to ability.

"I think our goal has always been to give young athletes a positive introduction to track," says Junior Striders director Scott Eden. "I think we're doing that."

Eden says a secondary goal is to facilitate improvement that could lead to Junior Olympics.

"If some of that happens along the way, that would be nice," he says.

For information, call Thomas at (410) 760-9188 or Eden at (410) 263-5117.

Spring into spring

U.S. savings bonds of $200, $100 and $50 will be awarded to the top three male and female finishers in the Johns Hopkins Oncology Center Spring Fair 5K on Sunday.

"Proceeds will benefit the transportation expense fund for patients undergoing cancer treatment at the Oncology Center," says race director Ty Lanahan.

5) For information, call (410) 243-3153.

Briefly

Registration for Saturday's Maryland School for the Blind 5K, to be held in memory of Karen Schroeder, will be held at the Hess Running Center on Friday and at the school on Saturday. For information, call Dave Cooley at (410) 377-8882. . . . Area finisher in the Boston Marathon: Steve Grufferman, 4 hours, 2 minutes. . . . The week's area finishers:

WEDNESDAY

WRRC Main Street Mile At Westminster Males: 1. Doug Walter, 27, 3:58.8; 2. David MacCormack, 34, 3. James Pryde, 41, 4:08.3; 4. Craig Chasse, 25, 4:09.2; 5. Michael Sterling, 34, 4:21.7; 6.

Ted Poulos, 33, 4:27.7; 7. Larry Washington, 43, 4:29.2; 8. George Altieri, 37, 4:31.1; 9. Bill Gale, 45, 4:31.9; 10. R. J. Spalding, 32, 4:32.2. Masters: 1. Pryde.

Females: 1. Bea Marie Fritsch, 28, 4:39.1; 2. Maureen Hall, 30, 4:44.1; 3. Vicki Lang, 26, 4:51.1; 4. Monika Bachmann, 29, 4:54.4; 5. Heather Moore, 22, 5:23.3; 6. Jill Fritsch, 31, 5:25; 7. Carolyn Stoll, 34, 5:32.6; 8. Adrienne Lee, 15, 5:36.5; 9. Marcie Gotch, 14, 5:38.9; 10. Cristine Meadows, 24, 5:41.4. Masters: 1. Dee Nelson, 51, 5:56.4.

Clyde's American 10K At Columbia Males: 1. Gerry Clapper, 33, 31:43; 2. Scott Barnacle, 20, 31:57; Peter Kirk, 38, 32:38; 4. Scott Coon, 25, 33:40; 5. George Altieri, 37, 33:45; 6. Chris Samley, 32, 33:49; 7. Rod Young, 29, 34:11; 8. Steve Manning, 33, 34:14; 9. Faisal Hasan, 17, 34:24; 10. Michael Sterling, 34, 34:25. Masters: 1. Spark Rogers, 41, 35:30.

Females: 1. Stacey Nicholson, 32, 36:08 (course record); 2. Bea Marie Fritsch, 28, 36:22; 3. Vicki Lang, 26, 37:27; 4. Denise Knickman, 26, 38:43; 5. Pat Keeney-Ryan, 33, 39:09; 6. Geriann Bell, 32, 39:41; 7. Christy Peters, 24, 40:07; 8. Kelly Barton, 29, 40:18; 9. Andria Johnson, 20, 40:26; 10. Carolyn Stoll, 34, 40:50. Masters: 1. Randon Fritsch, 50, 41:06.

Police Chase 5-Miler

At Baltimore Males: 1. Neville Anderson, 33, 25:04; 2. Tim Kennedy, 34, 27:33; Maurice Pointer, 39, 27:43; 4. Bennett Sweren, 39, 28:28; 5. Bob Bolsta, 32, 28:48; 6. Tony Pridgen, 35, 29:13; 7. Ray Lorden, 40, 29:18; 8. David Stein, 38, 29:23; 9. Daniel Maddox, 35, 29:28; 10. Frank Wagner, 35, 29:48. Masters: 1. Lorden.

Females: 1. Karen Hanson, 29, 34:59; 2. Carrie Cook, 17, 36:15; 3. Brenda Allen, 31, 36:40; 4. Nina Wendling, 32, 38:03; 5. Denise Ruth, 24, 38:09; 6. Sharon Sassle, 32, 38:31; 7. Lynette Nevans, 39, 38:33; 8. Donna Archambault, 22, 38:39; 9. Yolanda Little, 22, 39:28; 10. Debbie Ashburn, 45, 39:33. Masters: 1. Ashburn.

Friends 5-Miler At Forest Hill Males: 1. Mark Bogardy, 28:52; 2. Nathan Boyer, 31:49; 3. Tim Norcross, 32:32; 4. Tim Dougherty, 32:43; 5. Dave Starnes, 32:51; 6. Wilson Gorrell, 33:46; 7. Joe Stevenson, 33:54; 8. Tom Riley, 34:16; 9. Bernie Gemmill, 35:52; 10. George Stewart, 36:14.

Females: 1. Margaret Starnes, 33:28; 2. Angie Parrish-Hoover, 37:42; 3. Cathy Bartholomew, 38:18; 4. Barb Stroud, 41:49; 5. Robin Edie, 42:02; 6. Kathy Thornton, 44:19.

Coming events

Saturday, WRRC Piney Run 5K, Eldersburg, 8 a.m., (410) 876-7907.

Saturday, Annapolis Striders' 2-Mile Track Race, Bates Track, 8 a.m., (410) 268-1165.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.