Calvert Hall defeats Severn Gilman downs Mount St. Joe

LACROSSE ROUNDUP

April 22, 1995|By From Staff Reports

David Federline and Alex Borcz each scored three goals to lead No. 8 Calvert Hall to a 10-3 victory over visiting Severn yesterday.

Calvert Hall (7-3), which was held scoreless in the first two quarters, scored eight goals in the third to take control of the game.

* Gilman 10, Mount St. Joseph 6: Lorne Smith scored four goals and added four assists to lead No. 4 Gilman to a victory over visiting Mount St. Joseph.

Chase Martin added four goals and two assists for the Greyhounds (8-2).

* Towson 15, Overlea 1: Dan Keller scored six goals and had two assists as No. 9 Towson (7-0) defeated visiting Overlea. Senior Tim Martin added three goals in the win.

* Dulaney 13, Lansdowne 4: Joe High scored three goals and Chris Bray added five assists to help No. 10 Dulaney (6-0) defeat visiting Lansdowne.

* Annapolis 8, Southern-AA 7, OT: Eric Morgan had three goals and three assists to lead No. 11 Annapolis (6-1) over visiting Southern (2-5).

* Severna Park 23, Glen Burnie 2: Mark Frye scored four goals and Matt Hart and Luke Maid each added three to lead No. 13 Severna Park (5-2) over visiting Glen Burnie (2-6). Frye, Hart and Maid each had two assists.

* John Carroll 16, Gibbons 2: Sophomore Clay Ulman scored four goals and had four assists to lead host John Carroll (4-2) to victory.

* South Carroll 23, North Carroll 4: Rob Witte scored five goals and added two assists to lead host South Carroll (8-2) over North Carroll. Dan Hughes added four goals and John Eaton led the team with seven assists.

* Perry Hall 14, Parkville 5: Chris Gelak and Shawn O'Mara each scored three goals to lead visiting Perry Hall (6-0).

* Hereford 21, Milford Mill 1: Shawn Beck scored five goals and added two assists to lead host Hereford (7-1) over Milford Mill (1-5). Bobby Rinehimer added two goals and four assists while Brian Nabet scored three goals and had three assists.

* Chesapeake-BC 15, Carver A&T 6: Jason Perkins scored nine goals and contributed three assists for host Chesapeake.

* North County 8, Broadneck 6: Tim Walker and Chris Magnum each scored two goals to lead North County (7-2) to a victory over visiting Broadneck (4-5).

* Loch Raven 7, Catonsville 6: Casey Sydnor scored three goals and had one assist to help visiting Loch Raven (6-2) edge Catonsville (4-2).

Girls

* Loch Raven 19, Catonsville 5: Gia Trionfo scored six goals to lead No. 2 Loch Raven to victory over visiting Catonsville. Robyn Harry added four assists and a goal, and Misty Doonis scored three times with one assist.

* Fallston 12, Joppatowne 10: Krissy Battenfeld scored five goals and had three assists to lead Fallston (7-0) over host Joppatowne (6-3).

Tiffany Gehring had six goals for the Mariners.

* Annapolis 12, Southern-AA 8: Karen Hunt had three goals and three assists and Jamie Pleyo had two goals and three assists for No. 9 Annapolis (8-1). Becky Archambo had five goals for visiting Southern.

* Severna Park 17, Glen Burnie 1: Jess Adams had two goals and an assist for host Severna Park (5-2). Melissa Ballance also contributed two goals and an assist for Severna Park.

* Broadneck 16, North County 9: Liz Goodrich scored five goals to lead No. 13 Broadneck (6-3) over host North County (3-5).

* C.Milton Wright 10, Bel Air 4: Becky Gerhard scored five goals, and Amanda Moculski added two goals and two assists, as visiting C.M. Wright (6-1) defeated Bel Air (3-4).

* Chesapeake 18, Northeast 5: Chrissy Kohlhepp scored four goals and had three assists to lead host Chesapeake (6-3). Kristen Bonk added three goals and two assists for Chesapeake.

* Dulaney 17, Lansdowne 1: Nicole Zimmerman scored three goals and added three assists for visiting Dulaney. Dawn Will also scored three goals for the Lions.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.