High schoolers get read on sport from Runner's World offspring

RUNNING

April 11, 1995|By Michael Reeb | Michael Reeb,Sun Staff Writer

Runner's World had a baby and it named the baby High School Runner.

The inaugural issue made its debut last month, and future editions are scheduled for publication each fall and spring. The magazine will be distributed free of charge to high school coaches.

The emphasis will be on track and field in the spring issue and on cross country in the fall publication.

"The premise behind it is the next generation of runners is essentially right under our noses in both private and public school programs," Michael Marchand, spokesman for the magazine, said last week. "The runners who participate in cross county and track and field are the most avid members of the running community and that is true for across the country."

The inaugural issue contains tips from World Cross County champion Lynn Jennings and National 800-meter champion Meredith Rainey, a nutritional comparison of energy bars and a review of the season's new training shoes.

Readers are reminded that it is a publication aimed at high school readers when checking the price range ($65-$85) of the latest footwear offerings.

High school coaches who want to obtain copies of the magazine for their athletes should call Runner's World at (610) 967-8222.

Briefly

.`

The weekend's top finishers:

SATURDAY

Dulaney 5K Classic Males: 1. Maurice Pointer, 39, 17:00; 2. Chris Cucuzzella, 30, 3. Charlie Koester, 50, 17:39; 4. Shawn Sullivan, 15, 17:47; 5. George Cummings, 35, 18:07; 6. Bryan Fitzpatrick, 21, 18:13; 7. Chris Sinclair, 27, 18:18; 8. William Rohnkohl, 31, 18:58; 9. David Alexander, 30, 19:01; 10. Earl Swartzendruber, 43, 19:07. Masters: 1. Koester.

Females: 1. Nelda Clelland, 37, 20:19; 2. Marjorie Bollinger, 14, 20:22; 3. Maria Derrer, 16, 20:31; 4. Bianca Jay, 14, 21:23; 5. Suzanne Sclafani, 16, 21:27; 6. Sarah Rives, 14, 21:33; 7. Judith Van Der Laan, 18, 21:34; 8. Jennifer Devos, 27, 21:39; 9. Shari Kohne, 18, 21:46; 10. Bridget Wildt, 15, 21:51. Masters: 1. Janice Chason, 23:39.

WRRC Farm 5K At Westminster Males: 1. Stan Clark, 40, 16:32 (course record); 2. Neal Riemenschneider, 40, 17:15; 3. Zach Heideprim, 13, 18:40; 4. Dave Cox, 22, 18:48; 5. Tony Pridgen, 35, 19:06; 6. Gary Honeman, 40, 19:54; 7. Frank Christopher, 26, 20:47; 8. Pete Sciukas, 44, 21:02; 9. Heide Heideprim, 48, 21:19; 10. Joe Loveland, 46, 21:49. Masters: 1. Clark.

Females: 1. Andrea Stultz, 24, 19:43 (course record); 2. Ruth Riemenschneider, 37, 20:13; 3. Laura Clark, 40, 20:48; 4. Janice Haug, 37, 22:28; 5. Cristine Meadows, 24, 24:06; 6. Beth Nave, 28, 24:44; 7. Laura Fagan, 19, 25:20; 8. Corey Leyshon, 15, 25:54; 9. Liuda Galinaitis, 37, 26:06; 10. Crystal Hulse, 40, 26:13. Masters: 1. Clark.

St. Paul's 5K Crusade At St. Paul's School Males: 1. Doug Mock, 14:52; 2. Brad Uhlfelder, 15:03; 3. Neville Anderson, 15:07; 4. Scott Frampton, 15:12; 5. James Pryde, 15:34; 6. Michael Sterling, 15:46; 7. Harry Goodman, 15:54; 8. Cass Washington, 15:57; 9. Scott Coa, 15:57; 10. Mike Flaherty, 16:47. Masters: 1. Pryde.

Females: 1. Lee DiPietro, 17:30; 2. Maureen Hall, 17:32; 3. Anne Nash, 19:08; 4. Jennifer Lilore, 20:12; 5. Donna Lewis, 20:52; 6. Karen Hanson, 21:43; 7. Bonnie LaFortezza, 22:53; 8. Sara Hooper, 12, 23:03; 9. Chris Houle, 23:19; 10. P. Damian Schwarcz, 24:57.

Masters: 1. Lewis.

Terrapin Trot 5K At College Park Males: 1. Chris Bayless, 30, 16:47; 2. Kareem Aggour, 18, 17:07; Nick Kohout, 18, 17:10; 4. George Hall, 26, 17:28; 5. Matt Hartman, 20, 17:40; 6. Bill Selby, 37, 17:49; 7. Dennis Breen, 46, 17:53; 8. Carnell Barnett, 20, 18:07; 9. Chris Cobleigh, 26, 18:10; 10. Steve Pirrotta, 23, 18:20. Masters: 1. Michael Cady, 48, 18:25.

Females: 1. Stephanie McLaughlin, 33, 19:22; 2. Teresa Shattuck, 31, 20:20; 3. Patricia Zerfas, 33, 20:43; 4. Gloria Ackerman, 33, 20:59; 5. Marybeth Egan, 17, 21:05; 6. Katrina Hunjaker, 20, 21:48; 7. Hilary Pelle, 23, 22:16; 8. Susan Jones, 39, 23:17; 9. Kenice U'Ren, 23, 23:35; 10. Njeri Mwangi, 26, 23:58. Masters: 1. Terry Kepler, 43, 25:18.

SUNDAY

RASAC Covered Bridge 5.85-Miler At Fallston Males: 1. David Webster, 34:20; 2. Mark Bogardy, 34:31; 3. Greg Thomposon, 35:33; 4. J. Tobin, 37:31; 5. Ed Geisendaffer, 38:32; 6. Fred Carlson, 38:47; 7. Donald Reinfel, 40:18; 8. Tim Dougherty, 40:20; 9. Mike Heiberger, 40:38; 10. Wilson Gorrell, .. 40:47.

Females: 1. Margaret Starnes, 38:15: 2. Tracey Law

ler, 43:48; 3. Cathleen Bartholomew, 46:39; 4. Barb Stroud 52:09; 5. Kathleen Thornton, 55:50.

Coming events

G;

April 17, Boston Marathon, Hopkinton, (508) 435-6905.

April 19, Tidal Basin 3K, Washington, noon, (703) 241-0395.

April 19, Ronald McDonald House of Delaware 5K Run, Wilmington, Del., 6:30 p.m., (302) 654-6400.

April 19, WRRC Main Street Mile, Westminster, 7 p.m., (410) 857-5427.

April 22, 5K Run for Head Start, Washington, 8 a.m., (202) 546-7300, extension 312.

April 22, Commit to Get Fit 5K, Falls Church, Va., 9 a.m., (703) 204-0404.

April 22, River Loop Race 8.4-miler, Philadelphia, 9:30 a.m.

April 22, Tortoise & The Hare 8K, Reston, Va.

April 22, Battle of the Bull Run 50-miler, Clifton, Va.

April 23, BRRC Championship Series 10K, Loch Raven, 8 a.m., (410) 243-3153.

April 23, Clyde's American 10K, Columbia, 8 a.m., (410) 992-5800.

April 23, Glenn Brenner 5K Run, Washington, 2 p.m., (202) 895-5990.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.