Ap All-state Basketball Teams

April 02, 1995

BOYS

Player of the Year: Louis Bullock, Laurel Baptist

Coach of the Year: Derek Campbell, Bishop McNamara

Consensus All-State

Louis Bullock, Sr., G, Laurel Baptist; Shawnta Rogers, Sr., G, Lake Clifton; Nate James, Jr., F, St. John's Prospect Hall; Blanchard Hurd, Sr., C, Milford Mill; Tryrian Ridges, Sr., G, Springbrook; Marvis Thornton, Sr., F, Dunbar.

Class 4A

Shakil Brew, Sr., G, Springbrook; John Hemsley, Jr., F, Southern-Balto.; Anton Jenifer, Sr., G, Walbrook; Fritz Plater, Sr., F, Blair; Tryrian Ridges, Sr., G, Springbrook; Shawnta Rogers, Sr., G, Lake Clifton.

Class 3A

Lance Anderson, Sr., G, Randallstown; Terrence Morris, Soph., C, Thomas Johnson; Tom Prassel, Sr., G, Thomas Johnson; Jason Smith, Sr., G, Broadneck; Jason Williams, Sr., F, Thomas Johnson; Antoine Wills, Sr., G, John F. Kennedy.

Class 2A

Hanee Camper, Jr., G, Cambridge-South Dorchester; Irving Conwell, Jr., G, Oakland Mills; Dee Harris, Sr., G, South Hagerstown; Tommy Polley, Jr., F, Dunbar; Marvis Thornton, Sr., F, Dunbar; Melvin Watson, Jr., F, Potomac.

Class 1A

Rick DiPietro, Jr., G, North East; Blanchard Hurd, Sr., C, Milford Mill; Kevan Johnson, Jr., F, Colonel Richardson; Joe Lofton, Forestville, Jr., F; Albert Mouring, Soph., G, Colonel Richardson; Mac Gloan, Sr., F, Westmar.

Private

Louis Bullock, Sr., G, Laurel Baptist; Tony Christie, Sr., F, St. John's Prospect Hall; Tim Hill, Sr., G, DeMatha; Nate James, Jr., F, St. John's Prospect Hall; Mark Karcher, Soph., F, St. Frances; Jabari Outtz, Sr., G, Good Counsel.

GIRLS

Player of the Year: Chanel Wright, Western

Coach of the Year: Lee Rogers, Arundel

Consensus All-State

Chanel Wright, Western; Amy Duran, Stone Ridge; Courtney Gaine, Walt Whitman; Rasheedah Akram, Mardela; Nikki Teasley, John's Prospect Hall; Kimberly Smith, Western.

Class 4A

Chavonne Hammond, Jr., F, Arundel; Kimberly McCray, Jr., G, Oxon Hill; Meredith Pine, Jr., F, Sherwood; Kimberly Smith, Sr., xTC G, Western; Tesha Tinsley, Sr., G, Western; Chanel Wright, Sr., F, Western.

Class 3A

Cara Consuegra, Soph., G, Linganore; Aileene Frazer, Sr., G, Bladensburg; Courtney Gaine, Sr., G, Walt Whitman; Alisha Mosley, Jr., G, Mount Hebron; Ashley Murphy, Sr., F, LaPlata; Nicole Spencer, Sr., F, South Carroll.

Class 2A

Regan Carter, Jr., F, Potomac; Candy Credito, Sr., F, Fallston; Tameka Harrison, Sr., F, Hammond; Beth Hanson, Sr., G, South Hagerstown; Tiffany Jones, Jr., F, South Hagerstown; Tiki Nicholson, Sr., G, Hammond.

Class 1A

Rasheedah Akram, Soph., G, Mardela; Heather Aleshire, Sr., F, Clear Spring; Brandi Barnes, Jr., F, Joppatowne; Emily Friend, Jr., F; Southern Garrett; Jill McGowan, Soph., F, Westmar; Miketta Mills, Jr., G, Pocomoke.

Private

Tiffany Brown, Jr., G, Elizabeth Seton; Melba Chambers, Sr., F, St. Frances; Amy Duran, Sr., F, Stone Ridge; Kari Gaskins, Sr., F, Good Counsel; Corey Hewitt, Sr., G, Good Counsel; Nikki Teasley, Soph., G, St. John's Prospect Hall.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.