Awards set for April 8 5K Crusade

RUNNING

March 28, 1995|By Michael Reeb | Michael Reeb,Sun Staff Writer

The eighth annual St. Paul's 5K Crusade has announced the following awards for its April 8 race:

* $100: first male and female finishers and first male and female masters finishers.

* $50: second-place male and female finishers.

* $25: third-place male and female finishers.

In addition, age-group awards will be made after the race at St. Paul's School. Proceeds benefit the school's junior class, which will designate a benefactor at its graduation.

Lew Frain and former Howard County Striders president Miles Weigold are co-directors of the Crusade, and Frain says it is a cause that is near and dear to him.

He has a son who was graduated from the school last year and has another son who is in his junior year.

Briefly

Gerry Clapper won the Howard County Striders' Duckworth Relays 5K in 15:49 Saturday. . . . New York Health & Racquet Club is sponsoring the eighth annual Backwards Mile on -- when else? -- April 1 in Central Park. The top male and female finishers win a one-year membership to the club. And for the record, last year's top man, Bud Badyna, ran an event-record 6:40, and the top woman, Nancy Rowe, ran a 9:01. . . . Todd Williams, 26, of Knoxville, Tenn., set a U.S. record with his 42:22 finish in the Gate River Run 15K in Jacksonville, Fla. His time was 18 seconds faster than that of Steve Spence at the 1989 Cascade Run Off. . . . Area finishers in the Shamrock Sports Fest 8K in Virginia Beach, Va.: Ken Fowler, 24:14; Jeff Cannada, 24:29; Doug Mock, 24:41; Rob Magin, 25:40; Alan Lovell, 27:13; John Mykra, 27:44; Michael French, 28:34; James Sievert, 29:34; Arthur Willis, 31:36; Keith Burkhart, 31:56; Robert Flynn, 32:10; Zach Bittinger, 32:25; DTC Keith Boylan, 35:59; Sayer French, 41:43; Ronald Robey Jr., 43:40; Sydney Bittinger, 44:11; Andrew Balkham, 44:45; James Balkham, 45:02; Howard Hogan, 49:11; Matthew Balkham, 50:45. . . The weekend's top finishers:

SATURDAY

Hinte-Anderson Trail 50K

At Susquehanna State Park

Males: 1., Harvey Hall, 3:32:55; 2. Ian Torrence, 3:34:25; 3. Jim Van Cleave, 3:42:20; 4. Robert Torchia, 3:42:21; 5. Joe Clapper, 3:43:40; 6. Rick Schneider, 3:48:35; 7. Richard Fulton, 3:50:08; 8. Mark Lovell, 3:50:57; 9. Andy Peterson, 3:51:12; 10. Mike Robertson, 3:53:01.

Females: 1. Sally Higgins, 4:09:20; 2. Nancy Schmidt, 4:12:05; 3. Peggy Dickinson, 4:18:40; 4. Shelley Reynolds, 4:20:35; 5. Debbie Briggs, 4:22:20; 6. Patt Botts, 4:36:50; 7. Janet Stein, 4:36:42; 8. Gwen Stowits, 4:42:06; 9. Shelly Post, 4:50:15; 10. Gwen Estle, 4:53:53.

SUNDAY

WRRC Mayberry Trot 10K

At Taneytown

Males: 1. Bob Hugg, 42, 35:54; 2. Jerry Groft, 38, 40:12; 3. Bob Leatherman, 43, 40:43; 4. Roger Kilgore, 51, 41:21; 5. Bill Knobloch, 37, 42:32; 6. Mike Eckard, 43, 43:43; 7. Pete Sciukas, 44, 43:58; 8. Jim Ford, 44, 44:13; 9. Joe Loveland, 45, 44:29; 10. Frank Schaeffer, 43, 44:35. Masters: 1. Hugg.

Females: 1. Carolyn Stoll, 34, 44:45; 2. Shannon Hugg, 18, 46:15; 3. Cristine Meadows, 24, 46:48; 4. Laurel Ford, 30, 53:17; 5. Judith Gilbert, 51, 55:37. Masters: 1. Gilbert.

Coming events

Saturday, River Run, Greenbelt, 8:30 a.m.

Saturday, RASAC Crazy Swede 5K Run, Havre de Grace, 9 a.m., (410) 939-6181.

Saturday, Mattapany Trail Half-Marathon, Patuxent River, 9 a.m.

Sunday, Oriole Advocates Home Run 8K, Camden Yards, 9 a.m., (410) 882-5455.

Sunday, Pikesville 5K Run, 8:30 a.m., (410) 377-8882.

Sunday, Billy Korrow 5K Run, Loyola High School, 9 a.m., (410) 823-0601.

April 8, Dulaney 5K Classic, 8:30 a.m., (410) 377-8882.

April 8, WRRC Farm 5K, Westminster, 8:30 a.m., (410) 848-9520.

April 8, St. Paul's 5K Crusade, St. Paul's School, 10 a.m., (410) 628-6290.

April 8, BRRC One-Hour Run, McDonogh, 9 a.m., (410) 243-3153.

April 8, Terrapin Trot 5K, College Park, 10 a.m., (301) 314-8495.

April 8, Trevira Twosome, New York City, 10:30 a.m., (212) 860-4455.

April 9, RASAC Covered Bridge 5.85-Miler, Fallston, 8 a.m., (410) 879-9294.

April 9, Northern Telecom Cherry Blossom 10M, Washington, 8 a.m.

April 9, Anne Arundel CC Spring Triathlon ( 1/3 M swim, 7M bike, 5K run), AACC, 9 a.m., (410) 541-2341.

April 9, Tri-Maryland Frederick Biathlon (3M run, 20M bike, 3M run), Frederick, 10 a.m., (410) 882-6103.

April 9, Cherry Blossom 5M Road Race, Wilmington, Del., 11 a.m., (301) 654-6400.

April 9, Annapolis Striders' Cherry Pit 10-Miler, South River High School, 2 p.m., (410) 268-1165.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.