Welterweight wins Howard County Cup STEEPLECHASE

March 26, 1995|By From Staff Reports

Welterweight moved a step closer to starting in the 1995 Maryland Hunt Cup when he won the 52nd running of the Howard County Cup yesterday at Meriwether Farm in Glenelg by three lengths over South of Java.

The 7-year-old gelding, trained and ridden by Joe Gillet, traded the lead several times with South of Java during the three-mile race over 20 timber fences, then pulled away in the stretch.

The horse, an ex-hurdler purchased last year from leading steeplechase trainer Jonathan Sheppard, is owned by Perry Bolton and Ben Griswold IV.

The only other starter, Restless Phantom, was pulled up after about 1 1/2 miles when his jockey, David Benson, broke a stirrup leather.

In the supporting feature, the Alda Clark Plate, veteran owner-rider Irvin Naylor of York, Pa., raced to a two-length victory over Benson on Top Hat Ensign with Duke of Monmouth.

Other timber wins on the card went to Patrick Worrall, winning rider in the 1992 Maryland Hunt Cup, on Commanding Dance in the 3-mile Hunter Chase and Anne Hambleton of the Green Spring Valley Hounds, who narrowly bested Bob Vechery of the host Howard County-Iron Bridge Hounds in the Founders' Cup.

Howard County Cup races

At Glenelg

1st -- The Linton Mile, flat, 1mi.

1. Cold Beauty (K.White)

2. Grampa Jack (A.White)

3. Bryan Station (P.Daniels)

Time: 1:39 2/5

2nd -- 52nd Howard County Cup, Timber, 3mi.

Welterweight (J.Gillet)

2. South of Java (J.Fisher)

Time: 6:01 4/5

3rd -- The Meriwether, flat, 2mi.

1. Darby Sky (P.Daniels)

2. Lone Mountain (T.Voss)

3. Bull Terrier (C.Prouty)

Time: 3:41 3/5

4th -- The Alda Clark Plate, timber, 3mi.

Duke of Monmouth (I.Naylor)

2. Top Hat Ensign (D.Benson)

3. Green Cove (J.Kiser)

Time: 5:41 1/5

5th -- Cattail River Junior Races, various distances

division: Small ponies

1. He's A Handsome Devil (P.Brinkley)

2. Black Knight (V.Brown)

3. Spanky (S.Morris)

2nd division: Medium ponies

1. Nickles And Dimes (K. Conaway)

2. Garfield (A.Knox)

3. Blue (J.James)

3rd division: Large ponies

1. Jay (A. Knox)

2. Downhill Runner (R.Dodds)

3. Hercules (L.Bright)

4th division: Junior horses

1. Sporting Weekend (C.McMurtrie)

2. Triple Zeus (D.Brewster)

3. Vagabond Turn (K.Conaway)

6th -- The Hunter Chase, timber, 3mi.

1. Commanding Dance (P.Worrall)

2. Sir Darlin (B.Cocks)

3. Monster Monster (N.Schweizer)

Time: 5:48 1/5

7th -- Founder's cup, timber, 3mi.

1. Strike D'Ore (A.Hambleton)

2. Daydreaming (R.Vechery)

3. Comet Cossey (D. Dalrymple)

Time: 6:23 4/5

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.