Beliveau, Hall win Rite of Spring

RUNNING

March 14, 1995|By Michael Reeb | Michael Reeb,Sun Staff Writer

Matt Beliveau, 19, and Maureen Hall, 30, won their divisions of the eighth annual Rite of Spring 5K at Brooklandville on Sunday.

The race was the first in a series of 5Ks that race director Dave Cooley will be presenting in the next three months.

The others are the Pikesville 5K Run on April 2 at 8:30 a.m., the Dulaney 5K Classic on April 8 at 8:30 a.m., the Maryland School for the Blind 5K on April 29 at 8:30 a.m., the Preakness Celebration 5K on May 13 at 9:30 a.m. and the Bay Cafe 5Karibbean 5K on May 21 at 8:30 a.m.

For information, call Cooley at (410) 377-8882.

The top runners among the 391 5K finishers:

Males: 1. Matt Beliveau, 19, 15:45; 2. Robert Magin, 24, 15:51; 3. Paul Hannsen, 22, 16:11; 4. Cory Smith, 16, 16:13; 5. Gary Townsend, 43, 16:20; 6. Douglas Stewart, 17, 16:23; 7. Jonathan Dietrich, 17, 16:29; 8. Harry Goodman, 41, 16:42; 9. Maurice Pointer, 39, 16:47; 10. David Webster, 42, 17:19. Masters: Townsend.

Females: 1. Maureen Hall, 30, 18:07; 2. Heather Cayward, 23, 20:11; 3. Barb Willig, 32, 20:27; 4. Randon Fritsch, 50, 20:28; 5. Marjorie Bollinger, 14, 20:31; 6. Mary-Clare McFaden, 34, 20:49; 7. Janet Olney, 26, 21:43; 8. Dia Matthews, 32, 21:44; 9. Karen Hanson, 29, 21:49; 10. Mary Ellen Smith, 42, 21:50. Masters: 1. Fritsch.

Kinion on parade

The St. Patrick's Day Shamrock Run 5K, which will begin at 1:40 p.m. Sunday, is the first of a series of 1995 races presented by director Les Kinion.

Packet pickup and registration for the Shamrock Run will be held at the Athletic Attic at Towson Town Center on Thursday and Friday from 5 p.m. to 9 p.m. and on Saturday from 10 a.m. to 4 p.m.

Registration also will be held on race day beginning at 11:30 a.m. across from the Downtown Athletic Club.

Race participants will be entered in a random drawing for a trip for two to Ireland or $500 in cash. The selected entry must be present to win.

Kinion's other races include the Oriole Advocates Home Run 8K on April 2 at 9 a.m., the Plice Chase 5-Miler on April 29 at 9 a.m., the Chatham 5K Viking Run on April 30 at 9 a.m., the Sunday in the Park 5-Miler on May 7 at 9 a.m. and the Essex Community College 5K Run on June 11 at 8 a.m.

Registration for the Oriole Advocates Home Run is $13 until Monday, and $16 thereafter until race day, when entry is $20.

For information on Kinion's races, call (410) 882-5455.

Briefly

The area's top finishers:

SATURDAY

RASAC Polar Bear Run

At APG

Males: 1. Eric Estrada, 15:49; 2. Maurice Pointer, 16:40; 3. Greg Thompson, 17:25; 4. Michael Feinberg, 17:55; 5. Gary Cooper, 18:06; 6. Carlos Tajares, 18:07; 7. William Owen, 18:13; 8. Tony Pridgen, 18:25; 9. Larry Emanuel, 18:50; 10. Scott Perrine, 18:52.

Females: 1. Kim Fleming, 21:27; 2. Angie Parrish-Hoover, 21:55; 3. Karen Hanson, 22:01; 4. Megan McNew, 22:08; 5. Kathy Bersh, 22:10; 6. Joyce Browning, 22:32; 7. Cathy Bartholomew, 23:06; 8. Margaret Baummer, 23:18; 9. Electa Gauttery, 23:26; 10. Kacie Remeto, 23:27.

SUNDAY

RASAC Fox 5K

At Bel Air

Males: 1. Jim Otte, 17:19; 2. Chad Boyle, 17:36; 3. J. Tobin, 18:26; 4. Mike Harro, 19:40; 5. Dave Starnes, 19:44.

Females: 1. Angie Parrish-Hoover, 22:54; 2. Cathy Bartholomew, 23:25; 3. Barb Stroud, 26:06; 4. Kathy Thornton, 26:57.

MARCH 5

BRRC Layne Half-Marathon

At Lake Montebello

Males: 1. Neville Anderson, 73:07; 2. Paul Hannsen, 77:22; 3. Mark Rosasco, 77:34.

DTC Females: 1. Deborah Barrett, 90:02; 2. Carole Rosasco, 90:45; 3. Gwen Esdale, 91:48.

Coming events

Tomorrow, BRRC Track Workout Series, Johns Hopkins University, 6:30 p.m., (410) 889-8208.

Saturday, Shamrock Marathon, 8K, Virginia Beach, Va., 8:30 a.m., (804) 481-5090.

Saturday, Chambersburg YMCA Half-Marathon, Chambersburg, Pa., 9:30 a.m., (717) 765-8752.

Sunday, RASAC Kielbasa 6.1-Miler, Bel Air, 8 a.m., (410) 838-9423.

Sunday, Roemer's Roller Coaster 8-Mile Run, Hampstead, 9 a.m., (410) 374-1740.

Sunday, Tri-Maryland La Plata Biathlon (3M run, 23M bike, 3M run), La Plata, 10 a.m., (410) 882-6103.

Sunday, Caesar Rodney Half-Marathon, Wilmington, Del., 1 p.m., 654-6400.

Sunday, St. Patrick's Day Shamrock Run 5K, Baltimore, 1:40 p.m., (410) 882-5455.

March 22, BRRC Track Workout Series, Johns Hopkins University, 6:30 p.m., (410) 889-8208.

March 25, Duckworth Relays 5K, Glenelg High School, 9 a.m., (410) 964-1998.

March 25, Hinte-Anderson Trail 50K, Susquehanna State Park, 9 a.m., (410) 879-7679.

March 26, Essex Community College March Madness 5K, Essex CC, (410) 882-5455.

March 26, WRRC Mayberry Trot 10K, Taneytown, 9 a.m., (410) 848-4629.

March 26, MCRRC River Rumble Half-Marathon, Potomac, 9 a.m., (301) 353-0200.

March 26, Reindeer Run 5K, Upper Marlboro, (410) 377-8882.

March 29, BRRC Track Workout Series, Johns Hopkins University, 6:30 p.m., (410) 889-8208.

April 1, River Run, Greenbelt, 8:30 a.m.

April 1, RASAC Crazy Swede 5K Run, Havre de Grace, 9 a.m., (410) 939-6181.

April 1, Mattapany Trail Half-Marathon, Patuxent River, 9 a.m., (41) 863-3508.

April 2, Oriole Advocates Home Run 8K, Camden Yards, 9 a.m., (410) 882-5455.

April 2, Pikesville 5K Run, Pikesville, 8:30 a.m., (410) 377-8882.

April 2, Billy Korrow 5K Run, Loyola High School, 9 a.m., (410) 823-0601.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.