Tourney no problem for Scorpions WRESTLING NOTEBOOK

January 23, 1995|By Lem Satterfield | Lem Satterfield,Sun Staff Writer

Oakland Mills swept a five-team dual meet tournament over the weekend, winning by a combined, 220-39, over host North Caroline, Joppatowne, Cambridge and James M. Bennett.

Eight Scorpions went unbeaten in the event, with two-time county champ Wade Mitchell (130) improving to 20-0, Casey Moffett (140) to 20-2 with 19 pins, Chris Naylor (103) to 23-2, and Matt Sutton (135) to 19-4.

Josh Crickard (145) had two pins, a technical fall and a victory by default, and Scott Moore (112) had two pins and two decisions. Heavyweight Brian Howard had two pins in two bouts.

The Scorpions' Chong Nguyen (125), in his first meet of the year, had three pins and a decision.

South River Tournament

Carlo Gerstenfeld (Heavyweight) of Wilde Lake and Jimmy Weston (171) of Hammond each brought home titles, and two other Hammond wrestlers, fifth-ranked county champ Mike Chang (112) and Hansel Henry (152), were third at South River.

The 235-pound Gerstenfeld (19-1), ranked sixth in the state, scored nine back points in his 14-5 title bout win over Great Mills' 270-pound Brian Schultheis (14-2, 13 pins).

Weston (21-2) delivered a 19-8 hammering to Lackey's Kevin Gilligan, who had come off an 8-7 semifinal victory over Northern's fourth-ranked Sean Stone, a fourth-place finisher in last year's 3A-4A state tournament.

It capped a big week for Weston, who on Thursday moved up to 189 to beat Centennial's fourth-ranked Joon Kim (19-1) by 10-3.

Weston's only losses this season have been decisions against Bullis' third-ranked Eugene Brodetski and Stone, who also has beaten Damascus' fifth-ranked state champ Tom Horwart by 11-4.

Eagles take Bears

Bouyed by Lance Rhodes' 6-5 upset of Mike Chang (112), Centennial (6-5, 3-2) scored a 30-29 upset of defending county dual meet and tournament champion Hammond last week.

Rhodes (17-3) got a buzzer-beating takedown on Chang, who went 30-5 last year, placing fourth in his region. Rhodes went 22-9 at 103, placing third in the county and fourth in his region.

Centennial wrestlers Billy Allen (103), Jason Nagle (125), Kevin Heywood (130) and Robert Rix (145) had pins, and Tony Carmadella (152) a decision as Centennial beat Hammond for the first time in the six-year tenure of coach Tony De Crispino.

Friends revisited

In winning the weekend's Friends Tournament, Glenelg's sixth-ranked Jeremy Lignelli (152) and Howard's fourth-ranked Chris Poling turned in excellent efforts.

County champ Lignelli, a sophomore, edged Dunbar's fifth-ranked Baltimore City champ Lydell Henry, 6-5, in the semifinals before beating Maryland Scholastic Association champ Ethan Goldberg of Friends by 4-3 in the title bout.

Henry, last year's MSA runner-up to Goldberg, had suffered his only previous loss, 6-4, against second-ranked Ryan Hersey of Lackey, a 1A-2A state runner-up last year.

Goldberg (20-2, 15 pins), ranked No. 6 at 160 pounds, had dropped to 152 for the tournament. His other loss came against Boys' Latin's Erik Fitez, who is ranked No. 5 at 160.

Poling handed Baltimore County champ Rex Marshall his first loss, 12-7, in their title bout. Marshall was coming off of last Thursday night's a 7-6 victory over another Baltimore County champ, Mykol Thomas, who placed third in last year's 3A-4A state tournament and was a regional champ as well.

TOP 15

1. Mount St. Joseph (6-0)

2. Francis Scott Key (10-0)

3. Old Mill (10-0)

4. Northeast (12-0)

5. Owings Mills (12-0)

6. Broadneck (8-2)

7. North Carroll (9-2)

8. Aberdeen (9-1)

9. South Carroll (10-1)

10. Oakland Mills (8-3)

11. Gilman (4-0)

12. Dulaney (9-1)

13. Sparrows Point (9-1)

14. North Harford (8-2)

15. Hereford (9-1)

Other teams receiving consideration: Perry Hall (8-2), Arundel (8-3), Pikesville (7-2), Chesapeake-AA (7-3), Eastern Tech (6-2), John Carroll (6-2), Boys' Latin (4-0), Curley (2-2).

Baltimore Sun Articles
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.