SwimmingSPY, formerly known as the Severna Park YMCA swim...

RECREATION ROUNDUP

January 12, 1995|By Steven Kivinski

Swimming

SPY, formerly known as the Severna Park YMCA swim team, gained more national exposure when its 10-and-under girls 200-yard freestyle relay team was recognized by Swimming World Magazine and U.S. Swimming for recording the No. 1 time in the country for its age group.

The foursome of Anna Kavetsky of Crofton, Kathleen Nelson of Crofton, Christina Wise of Severna Park and Laine Harris of Annapolis took the top position in the 200 freestyle relay with a time of 1 minute, 53.31 seconds -- just two-tenths of a second off the national record. The team recorded the national mark at the Eastfield Championship last March in Princeton, N.J.

"It's amazing," said SPY coach Ken Barsa. "The girls worked hard to get where they are and it's great to see them finally get recognized."

Also ranked in U.S. Swimming's Top 16 were Nora Grannell of Crofton, who placed fifth in the 17-18 girls 100 backstroke (56.58) and Harris, who is 15th in the country in the 50 backstroke (31.28).

Comprised of swimmers from all parts of Anne Arundel County, the SPY swim team now practices at the Severna Park YMCA, the Severna Park Racquet Club and Anne Arundel Community College.

Last weekend, the team continued its dual-meet winning streak with a victory over the Harford County YMCA.

Ryan Bruce was a triple winner for SPY, taking first in the 8-and-under boys 25 freestyle (15.76), 25 butterfly (17.06) and 25 backstroke (19.45). Other triple winners for Severna Park were Matt Chaffin, Mike Taylor, Chris Scheier, Rachel Bruce and Kathleen Nelson.

Chaffin, competing in the 11-12 boys age group, took first in the 200 freestyle (2:16.53), 50 butterfly (30.81) and 50 breaststroke (37.65). Taylor competed in the 13-14 boys bracket and claimed first in the 200 freestyle (1:59.96), 200 intermediate medley (2:12.05) and 100 breaststroke (1:10.18).

Scheier, competing in the 15-18 boys bracket, was first in the 200 IM (2:09.75), 100 butterfly (55.66) and 100 freestyle (52.44), while Bruce competed in the 8-and-under girls competition and won the 25 freestyle (15.17), 25 butterfly (18.33) and 50 freestyle (34.47).

Nelson rounded out the triple winners by taking first in the 9-10 girls 50 freestyle (29.27), 100 IM (1:16.47) and 50 backstroke (36.19).

Double-winners for SPY were Eric Buntz (9-10 boys), Dan Clemson (11-12 boys), Laine Harris (11-12 girls) and Katie Permenter (15-18 girls). Buntz won the 50 freestyle (29.87) and 100 freestyle (1:08.58) while Clemson took first in the 200 IM (2:42.69) and 100 freestyle (1:05.28).

Harris won the 50 freestyle (27.67) and 50 butterfly (30.72) and Permenter won the 50 freestyle (26.02) and 100 freestyle (56.70).

Kyle Fondren won the 8-and-under boys 25 breaststroke in 21.62 and Andrew Wilson, competing in the 9-10 boys age group, took first in the 50 backstroke in 38.28. Ryan Fondren, Kyle's older brother, won the 9-10 boys 50 breaststroke in 43.42 and Eric Bond won the 13-14 boys 100 butterfly in 1:04.75.

Chad Fondren helped SPY by winning the 13-15 boys 100 backstroke (1:10.59) and Robert Fowler helped Severna Park's cause with a first-place finish in the 200 freestyle (1:56.86).

Alison Schaffer, competing in the 8-and-under girls bracket, won the 25 backstroke (20.15) and teammate Patricia Magnuson won the 8-and-under girls 25 breaststroke (21.59). Other first-place winners for Severna Park were Meghan McGuire, Sarah E. Schaffer, Elizabeth Fowler, Sarah Schaffer, Katie DiBlasi, Laura Bodine, Kristin Nelson, Kim Kessel, Missy Haynie, April Pish, Stacy Smith and Lisa Dillinger.

Second-place finishers for SPY were Troy McClelland, Billy Kessel, Paul Tignor, Danny Kessel, Rob Fowler, Eric Bond, Jeff Mayer, Chad Fondren, Dan Clemson, Tommy Holt, Chet Goudy, Ryan Stiltner, Hayes Magnuson, Ryan Hoffmaster, Paul Magnuson, Andrew Wilson, Kyle Fondren, Kathryn Fryer, Erin Sykes, Kristin Child, Alison Lieby, Sarah Cunningham and Beth Pallota.

Indoor soccer

* 12-and-under boys -- The Arundel Strike Force and the Arundel Soccer Association Lightning have been invited to play in an exhibition game during halftime of the Baltimore Spirit-Harrisburg Heat National Professional Soccer League game on Friday, Feb. 3 at the Baltimore Arena.

The two ASA teams, which play their outdoor

games at Millersville Elementary School and their indoor games at Myer's Pavilion and the Sports Palace in Columbia, will square off for approximately 15 minutes.

Anyone wishing to pick up tickets for the Spirit game at a discount rate should call Diane Osborn at (410) 721-2764.

Dustin Page scored two goals last weekend for the Strike Force, but it wasn't enough as it bowed to Harundale, 5-3, at Myer's Pavilion.

Kevin Funk added one goal for ASA and Chris Osborn was credited with an assist. Other standouts for ASA included goalie Danny Korpon and forwards Patrick Whitmire, Nick Haramis and Franklin MacDonald.

Ice hockey

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.