Snowflake showcases Harford's hills and chills

RUNNING

January 10, 1995|By Michael Reeb | Michael Reeb,Sun Staff Writer

For runners looking to round into peak racing form, the Renaissance AllSports Athletic Club's Snowflake Series provides an ideal training ground.

Its races are run over moderate distances -- 10 kilometers, 5 miles, 7 miles. The rolling hills of northern Harford County, where most of the series' races are held, serve as prime training ground, and the sometimes adverse weather conditions that go with running at this time of year help to build a runner's stamina and endurance.

But for one year at least, the conditions for Sunday's North Harford 10K were better than abysmal.

"It's not snowing, it's not sleeting, there's not five inches of ice on the ground," said George Stewart, who finished in 50 minutes, 48 seconds.

"A couple of years ago, it was 30 below, wind chill index," said Bernie Gemmill, who finished in 44:43. "This is the best weather we've had in 10 years."

And for the faint of heart, race director Dave Starnes -- North Harford High School track and cross country coach and ever the optimist about running on hilly terrain -- had this to offer about the out-and-back course that begins at North Harford: "There's only one hill going out and one hill coming back."

Nathan Boyer proved the best at navigating those hills, finishing first in 40:09. Margaret Starnes led the women in 41:55.

The Snowflake Series continues with the Hickory 7-Miler on Jan. 22, the North Harford Loop 10K on Jan. 29 and the Friends 5-Mile on Feb. 5.

All races begin at 8 a.m.

To be counted in RASAC's standings, a runner must complete six of the series' eight races.

For information on the Hickory race, contact Beryl Fleming at (410) 838-1931.

Top runners in the North Harford 10K:

Males: 1. Nathan Boyer, 40:09; 2. Tim Norcross, 41:25; 3. Larry Emanuel, 42:25; 4. Dave Starnes, 42:47; 5. Wilson Gorrell, 44:06; 6. Tim Dougherty, 44:37; 7. Bernie Gemmill, 44:43; 8. Joe Stevens, 45:06; 9. Dan Anderson, 45:41; 10. Bruce Brooks, 45:42.

Females: 1. Margaret Starnes, 41:55; 2. Tracey Lawler, 48:18; 3. Kacie Remeto, 55:11; 4. Barb Stroud, 56:10; 5. Kathy Thornton, 60:29.

Briefly

Area finishers in the second annual Disney World Marathon: Chris Sinclair, 27, 3 hours, 4 minutes; Ray Lorden, 40, 3:14:46. . . . Area finishers in the Charlotte Observer Marathon on Saturday: Chet Coates, 54, 3:39:40; Jesse Henighan, 49, 4:02:58; Roy Elder, 65, 4:13:24. . . . Area finishers in the U.S. Men's National Marathon Championship, run in Charlotte before the Charlotte Observer Marathon: 5. Chris Fox, 2:15:53; 8. Darrell General, 2:19:07. . . . Top finishers in the St. Mary's 5.88-miler on New Year's Day -- Males: 1. John Myrka, 37:15; 2. Greg Thompson, 37:30; 3. Kevin Koffenberger, 37:39. Females: 1. Margaret Starnes, 40:50; 2. Angie Parrish-Hoover, 47:03; 3. Kim Fleming, 48:01. . . . Track Holiday Festival results: 1,600 meters -- Stavros Rologas, 4:38; Neville Anderson, 4:45; 3,000 meters -- Rologas, 9:06; Anderson, 9:23. . . . Area finishers in the Baltimore Road Runners Club's Frozen Finger 5-Miler on Sunday:

Males: 1. Paul Hannsen, 26:52; 2. John Sapsio, 30:00; 3. Gordon Toppes, 30:06; 4. Ken Miller, 30:33; 5. John Pitarra, 30:52; 6. Mike Ferrante, 31:15; 7. Louis Pilsch, 31:39; 8. Steve Hoyle, 31:48; 9. Chris Papesh, 31:56; 10. Richard Harris, 32:01. Masters: 1. Miller.

Females: 1. Maureen Hall, 31:38; 2. Denise Knickman, 32:19; 3. Carol Zimmerman, 35:19; 4. Edie Tress, 36:12; 5. Janice Chason, 37:55; 6. Christy St. Clair, 38:02; 7. Susan Woodward, 40:24; 8. Sandy Buck, 40:39; 9. Michelle Jenkes, 41:19; 10. Judith Gilbert, 45:20. Masters: 1. Tress.

Coming events

Saturday, Snowflake Chaser 5M, 10M, Half-Marathon, Big Run State Park, 10:30 a.m.

Sunday, BRRC Championship 10M, Loch Raven, 9 a.m., (41) 243-3153.

Sunday, JFK Memorial 20K, 5K, Washington, 10 a.m., (703) 241-0395.

Sunday, Great Valley Marathon, Chambersburg, Pa., 10 a.m., (717) 263-5631.

Sunday, WRRC Mighty Medford Freeway 5K, Westminster, noon, 857-5154.

Jan. 21, MCRRC Sligo Creek 4-Miler, Silver Spring, 9 a.m., (301) 353-0200.

Jan. 21, YRRC Jacobus 5-Miler, Jacobus, Pa., 10 a.m., (717) 764-5300.

Jan. 22, RASAC Hickory 7-Miler, Hickory, 8 a.m., (410) 838-1931.

Jan. 22, U.S. Healthcare 10-Mile Run, Wilmington, Del., 11 a.m., (302) 654-6400.

Jan. 28, DCRRC 10K Track Race, Fairfax, Va., 10:45 a.m., (703) 241-0395.

Jan. 29, RASAC North Harford Loop 10K, North Harford High, 8 a.m., (410) 836-1784.

Jan. 29, Super Bowl 5K Run, Wilmington, Del., 11 a.m., (302) 654-6400.

Jan. 29, WRRC Bear Run Four-Miler, Westminster, noon, (410) 848-5423.

Feb. 4, BRRC Indoor Track and Field Meet, Catonsville Community College, 6-9 p.m., (410) 789-7560.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.