High Point results keep rolling in

SAILING

January 08, 1995|By NANCY NOYES

More results from the Chesapeake Bay Yacht Racing Association's 1994 High Point competition now are available.

But there were no High Point results IMS for 1994, and the Multihull division's scores still have not been received by the CBYRA office.

Like High Point scoring in the Handicap Division, Cruising One-Design, One-Design and Junior division scores are calculated based on formulas that divide the maximum number of points that could have been earned had a competitor won every race or regatta started, by the actual number of points earned for boats beaten in each completed race or regatta.

Sailors and events both must meet minimum qualifications for scoring purposes. Sailors must be CBYRA members and members of a CBYRA-member club and must compete in a minimum number of CBYRA-sanctioned events (five, generally) during the season. Events must field a minimum number of starters and, in COD, must include minimum course lengths to be qualifying events. Bonus points and throw-outs also apply.

Trophies for Regions 2 and 3 (Patapsco River south to the Maryland shore of the Potomac, on both sides of the Bay) will be awarded at presentation ceremonies at the Gibson Island Club from 3 p.m. to 6 p.m. Jan. 28.

A cash bar will be available and hors d'oeuvres will be served, with a voluntary donation of $5 per person requested.

Also to be announced at the ceremonies will be the overall division winners for Handicap, COD and One-Design, as well as overall trophy winners for CBYRA's annual Annapolis Race Week and other awards.

Call Amy Chalmers at CBYRA so she can get an approximate head count: (410) 269-1194 or (301) 261-1194.

CBYRA High Point 1994

Cruising One-Design Division

Alberg 30 (88 competitors, 17 events, 5.2 average starters, 8 qualifiers): 1. Sundance, Nye/Evans Synd., NASS, 0.6960; 2. Limerick, Tom Gorman, AYC, 0.6058; 3. Lingin, Bruce Rankin, AYC, 0.5949.

Cal 25 (124 competitors, 19 events, 6.5 average starters, 9 qualifiers): 1. Riders Up, Dave Wooldridge, NASS, 0.6560; 2. Chicken Little, Charlie Husar, SSC, 0.6364; 3. White Cap, Tim Bloomfield, RBSA, 0.6355.

Catalina 27 (160 competitors, 18 events, 8.9 average starters, 13 qualifiers): 1. Finnegan's Wake, Jack O'Brien, MCYC, 0.7535; 2. Swell, Derick Lynch, AYC, 0.6831; 3. Pussycat, Bruce Johnson, MCYC, 0.6667; 4. Finesse, Baxter/Becker Synd., NASS, 0.6243.

J/24 (282 competitors, 20 events, 14.1 average starters, 15 qualifiers): 1. Show Dog, Ben and Carrie Capuco, NASS, 0.7797; 2. Spot, Steve and Margaret Podlich, NASS, 0.7273; 3. Bonz, David Eggleton, EYC, 0.7192; 4. Dream Girl, Russ Potee, SSA, 0.7053; 5. Animal Farm, Steve Hankin, SSA, 0.6875.

J/29 (70 competitors, 11 events, 6.4 average starters, 9 qualifiers): 1. Mirage, Lewis/Salvesen, AYC, 0.7025; 2. Tops Optional, Steve Olinger, SRSA, 0.6034; 3. Outrageous, Robert Brann, 0.5000.

J/30 (347 competitors, 28 events, 12.4 average starters, 26 qualifiers): 1. Valhalla, Steve Bardelman, AYC, 0.7627; 2. Gunsmoke, Mike McGuirk, RBSA, 0.7493; 3. Better Mousetrap, Bob Putnam, MRSA, 0.7219; 4. Cannonball, Bill Wallop, AYC, 0.7067; 5. Blue Moon, Jim Ellis, AYC, 0.7025; 6. Turbo Duck, Bodo von der Wense, SCSA, 0.6969; 7. Twilight Zone, Gary Swangler, RYC, 0.6667.

J/35 (123 competitors, 11 events, 11.2 average starters, 15 qualifiers): 1. Cheers, Tim Bowen, SRSA, 0.6947; 2. Grayling, Richard Born, SCC, 0.6875; 3. J-Bird, Yeigh/Powers, EYC, 0.6522; 4. Three Cheers, Krolak/Seimers, NASS, 0.5590; 5. Wild Thang, Bill Chambers, AYC, 0.5508.

Pearson 30 (96 competitors, 14 events, 6.9 average starters, 11 qualifiers): 1. Severn Run, Norm Baldwin, AYC, 0.6015; 2. Results, Art Libby, AYC, 0.5658; 3. 02 Juliett, John Jankus III, AYC, 0.5420; 4. Knotbobs, Dan Miller, GSA, 0.5205.

Triton (90 competitors, 15 events, 6.0 average starters, 6 qualifiers): 1. Sandpiper, Chris Gordon, RRBC, 0.6381; 2. Overdraft, Dave Hoyt, RRBC, 0.5600; 3. Sea Deuce, Eleanor Holmes, RRBC, 0.4860.

One-Design Division

Albacore (47 competitors, 6 events, 7.8 average competitors, 2 qualifiers): 1. Joanna Byron, PRSA, 0.9039; 2. Daphne Byron, PRSA, 0.7653.

Comet (70 competitors, 6 events, 11.7 average competitors, 2 qualifiers): 1. Elliot Oldak, SSA, 1.0577; 2. Ridge Hall, SSA, 0.6336.

Day Sailer (35 competitors, 4 events, 8.8 average competitors, 0 qualifiers).

El Toro (40 competitors, 7 events, 5.7 average competitors, 2 qualifiers): 1. Hank (Harold Muma, NYC, 1.0313; 2. Dale Burman, CSCYC, 0.7102.

Flying Dutchman (1 competitor, 1 event, 1.0 average competitors, 0 qualifiers).

Flying Scot (77 competitors, 8 events, 9.6 average competitors, 2 qualifiers): 1. Frank Gibson, WRSC, 0.8089; 2. R.A. Newell Jr., WRSC, 0.6456.

Hampton One-Design (178 competitors, 16 events, 11.1 average competitors, 9 qualifiers): 1. Eddie Wolcott Jr., NYCC, 1.0523; 2. R. Latane Montague, NYCC, 0.9504; 3. Bill Dougherty, HYC, 0.9321; 4. Kevin Hanna, HYC, 0.9202.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.