Howard County Election 1994

November 10, 1994

82 of 82 precincts - 100%

* - denotes incumbent

COUNTY EXECUTIVE

............ .......... ....... Votes .... %

Charles I. Ecker, R* .. .. .. ..44,749.. .64%

Susan Gray, D .. .. .. .. .. ...24,765.. .36%

STATE'S ATTORNEY

............ .......... ....... Votes .... %

Marna McLendon, R .. .. .. .. ..34,563.. .52%

Dario J. Broccolino, D .. .. ...31,818.. .48%

SHERIFF

............ .......... ....... Votes .... %

Michael A. Chiuchiolo, D* .. .. 37,108.. .60%

Richmond Laney, R .. .. .. .. ..25,186.. .40%

CIRCUIT COURT CLERK

............ .......... ....... Votes .... %

Margaret D. Rappaport, R* .. ...42,363.. .66%

Leslie J. Cale, D .. .. .. .. ..22,213.. .34%

ORPHANS' COURT

(3 to be elected)

............ .......... ....... Votes .... %

Rosemary M. Ford, D* .. .. .. ..31,500.. .19%

Charles M. Coles Jr., R* .. .. .30,329.. .18%

Joyce Pope, R .. .. .. .. .. ...28,437.. .17%

Nicole Dyer Dumais, R .. .. .. .27,212.. .17%

Francis J. Chase, D .. .. .. ...26,086.. .16%

George E. Skerry, D .. .. .. ...20,400.. .12%

REGISTER OF WILLS

............ .......... ....... Votes .... %

Kay Hartleb, D* .. .. .. .. .. .34,375.. .55%

Catherine A. Walters, R .. .. ..28,291.. .45%

COUNTY COUNCIL

DISTRICT 1

............ .......... ....... Votes .... %

Darrel E. Drown, R* .. .. .. ...9,166.. ..67%

George L. Layman, D .. .. .. ...4,566.. ..33%

DISTRICT 2

............ .......... ....... Votes .... %

C. Vernon Gray, D* .. .. .. .. .7,356.. ..59%

Evelyn L. Tanner, R .. .. .. ...5,138.. ..41%

DISTRICT 3

............ .......... ....... Votes .... %

Dennis R. Schrader, R .. .. .. .5,853.. ..53%

Charles A. Acquard, D .. .. .. .5,104.. ..47%

DISTRICT 4

............ .......... ....... Votes .... %

Mary C. Lorsung, D .. .. .. .. .7,524.. ..57%

Riaz H. Rana, R .. .. .. .. .. .5,639.. ..43%

DISTRICT 5

............ .......... ....... Votes .... %

Charles C. Feaga, R* .. .. .. ..11,341.. .67%

John W. Taylor, D .. .. .. .. ...5,669....33%

SCHOOL BOARD

(nonpartisan, 2 to be elected)

............ .......... ....... Votes .... %

Karen B. Campbell .. .. .. .. ..33,395.. .32%

Stephen C. Bounds .. .. .. .. ..28,097.. .27%

Jamie M. Kendrick .. .. .. .. ..22,545.. .21%

Delroy L. Cornick .. .. .. .. ..21,626.. .20%

QUESTION A

To require appointments be made on the basis of merit: To provide that the appointments to permanent positions in the classified system be made on the basis of merit, as provided by law, and to eliminate the requirement that the appointments be made from the highest ten eligibles certified on the basis of examination.

........... Votes .... %

For.. .. ...45,683.. .74%

Against.. ..15,891.. .26%

QUESTION B

To provide that certain zoning plans, regulations, and maps be adopted as council bills: To provide that any amendment, restatement or revision to the General Plan, the Zoning Regulations, or Zoning Maps, other than a reclassification map amendment established under the "change and mistake" principle set out by the Maryland Court of Appeals, is declared to be a legislative act and may be passed only by the Council by original bill in accordance with the legislative procedure set forth in Section 209 of the Charter.

........... Votes .... %

For.. .. ...36,132.. .61%

Against.. ..23,013.. .39%

QUESTION C

To allow cancellation of certain legislative sessions: To provide that the County Council will not meet in legislative session in August, except for emergency sessions or sessions called by resolution, and to allow the County Council to cancel by an affirmative vote of two-thirds of its members any regularly scheduled legislative session.

........... Votes .... %

For.. .. ...35,863.. .60%

Against.. ..23,551.. .40%

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.