Volleyball State Playoffs Pairings

October 31, 1994

(FIRST ROUND) 4A EAST

11-Arundel vs. 6-Queen Anne's

10-Annapolis vs. 7-Meade

9-Calvert vs. 8-Old Mill

Byes: 1-North County, 2-Chesapeake-AA, 3-Severna Park, 4-Glen Burnie, 5-Northern-Calvert

4A NORTH

Byes: 1-Patterson (through semifinals), 2-Southern-Balto., 3-Perry Hall, 4-Walbrook, 5-Western, 6-Dulaney, 7-Woodlawn

4A SOUTH

9-Laurel vs. 8-High Point

Byes: 1-Largo, 2-Eleanor Roosevelt, 3-Bowie, 4-Suitland, 5-Oxon Hill, 6-Northwestern-PG, 7-Crossland

4A WEST

11-Springbrook vs. 6-Blair

10-Frederick vs. 7-Quince Orchard

9-Westminster vs. 8-Churchill

Byes: 1-Richard Montgomery, 2-Sherwood, 3-Wootton, 4-Gaithersburg, 5-Watkins Mill

3A EAST

Byes: 1-J.M. Bennett (through semifinals), 2-Centennial, 3-Broadneck, 4-City, 5-Mount Hebron, 6-Poly, 7-Howard

3A NORTH

10-Eastern Tech vs. 7-Franklin

9-Parkville vs. 8-Dundalk

Byes: 1-C. Milton Wright, 2-Bel Air, 3-Randallstown, 4-Patapsco, 5-Kenwood, 6-Lansdowne

3A SOUTH

10-Friendly vs. 7-DuVal

9-Thomas Stone vs. 8-LaPlata

Byes: 1-Gwynn Park, 2-Leonardtown, 3-Parkdale, 4-McDonough, 5-Douglass-PG, 6-Bladensburg

3A WEST

11-Walter Johnson vs. 6-Bethesda-Chevy Chase

10-Paint Branch vs. 7-Kennedy

9-Linganore vs. 8-Thomas Johnson

Byes: 1-Seneca Valley, 2-Magruder, 3-Whitman, 4-South Carroll, 5-Wheaton

2A EAST

Byes: 1-Stephen Decatur, 2-Forest Park, 3-Northwestern, 4-Dunbar, 5-Southern-AA, 6-South River, 7-Northeast, 8-Parkside

2A NORTH

11-Fallston vs. 6-Aberdeen

10-Edgewood vs. 7-Catonsville

Byes: 1-Chesapeake-BC, 2-North Harford, 3-Loch Raven, 4-Pikesville, 5-Towson

2A SOUTH

10-Great Mills vs. 7-Fairmont Heights

9-Lackey vs. 8-Atholton

Byes: 1-Hammond, 2-Surrattsville, 3-Potomac, 4-Glenelg, 5-Oakland MIlls, 6-Chopticon

2A WEST

11-Middletown vs. 6-Walkersville

10-Rockville vs. 7-Fort Hill

9-Damascus vs. 8-Allegany

Byes: 1-North Carroll, 2-Liberty, 3-South Hagerstown, 4-North Hagerstown, 5-Einstein,

1A EAST

Byes: 1-Easton, 2-North East, 3-Snow Hill, 4-Pocomoke, 5-Kent, 6-North Caroline, 7-Bohemia Manor, 8-Colonel Richardson

1A NORTH

10-Western Tech vs. 7-Havre de Grace

9-Harford Tech vs. 8-F. Scott Key

Byes: 1-Owings Mills, 2-Rising Sun, 3-Westlake, 4-Sparrows Point, 5-Joppatowne, 6-Perryville

1A SOUTH

Byes: 1-Williamsport (through semifinals), 2-Wilde Lake (through semifinals), 3-Smithsburg, 4-Central, 5-Catoctin, 6-Boonsboro

1A WEST

9-Oldtown vs. 8-Clear Spring

Byes: 1-Westmar, 2-Flintstone, 3-Southern-Garrett, 4-Beall, 5-Hancock, 6-Northern-Garrett; 7-Mount Savage

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.