52 tapped for Maryland team

October 05, 1994

Team Maryland, comprised of 52 Special Olympians from the state, will participate in the 1995 Special Olympics World Summer Games.

The games will be held July 1-9, in New Haven, Conn. More than 6,500 athletes from 130 countries will compete in 19 events.

To qualify for Team Maryland, athletes had to compete throughout the year and earn gold medals at state-level competitions.

Maryland Special Olympics, as in the case of other states, received a limited number of slots for its athletes.

Team Maryland athletes (by county)

Anne Arundel: Paul Day, 20, Annapolis, aquatics; Jerry Bargar, 24, Baltimore, bowling; Andy Rickard, 21, Arnold, sailing.

Baltimore County: Michael Blackwell, 18, Randallstown, track and field; Preston Perkins, 36, Baltimore, track and field; Damon Wilder, 25, Baltimore, track and field.

Baltimore City: Donte Byrd, 15, track and field (alternate); Brian Fultz, 16, track and field; Gary Scott, 24, power lifting; Anthony Short, 17, power lifting.

Carroll: Adam Dunn, 18, Sykesville, equestrian; Amy Dietrich, 19, Sykesville, equestrian; Joshua Smith, 12, Sykesville, equestrian (alternate).

Cecil: Jamie Ondrick, 19, Port Deposit, sailing; Kim Twiford, 25, Elkton, sailing (alternate).

Charles: Terri Lynn Morris, 17, Nanjemoy, aquatics; Christopher Martinez, 29, Waldorf, aquatics (alternate); Melvin Cobey, 27, Nanjemoy, track and field; Stephanie Craven, 20, Waldorf, bowling.

Frederick: Eric Clingerman, 19, Frederick, track and field.

Harford: Billy Church, 32, Havre de Grace, sailing; Maria Jarvis, 19, Aberdeen, sailing.

Lower shore: Valerie Reed, 18, Snow Hill, sailing; Byron Taylor, 19, Pocomoke City, power lifting (alternate); James Walters, 33, Salisbury, power lifting; Mario Washington, 21, Pocomoke City, power lifting.

Montgomery: Tony Gorczyca, 32, Rockville, unified half-marathon; Janice Allen, 36, Wheaton, equestrian.

St. Mary's: Tom Bayne, 35, Ridge, sailing; Rocky Beachum, 27, Bushwood, soccer; Glenn Boatright, 19, Dameron, soccer; Russell Bucci, 24, Hollywood, soccer; David Carroll, 21, Lexington Park, soccer; Jim Downs, 13, Abell, track and field; Jimmy Hawkins, 18, Mechanicsville, soccer; Mark Kalendek, 38, Lexington Park, bowling; Tommy Kidwell, 21, Abell, soccer; Karla Kless, 14, Great Mills, track and field; Betsy Long, 30, Leonardtown, bowling; Chuck Moody, 35, Mechanicsville, soccer; James Sewell, 23, Inigoes, soccer; Travis Smith, 13, California, soccer; Peter West, 35, California, bowling (alternate); Elma Williams, 43, Lexington Park, bowling; Joe Young, 23, California, soccer.

Upper Shore: Jermaine Jenkins, 16, St. Michael's, equestrian; Tim Moody, 16, Ridgely, aquatics.

Washington: David Blitz, 16, Smithsburg, aquatics.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.