Annapolis-Oxford races a hit again

SAILING

October 02, 1994|By NANCY NOYES

The back-to-back races between Annapolis and Oxford last weekend, the Naval Academy Sailing Squadron Race to Oxford on Saturday and the Tred Avon Yacht Club's Hammond Memorial Race from Oxford to Poplar Island known as "Fall Oxford," suffered a bit from lack of wind but certainly not from lack of fun.

The NASS Race Committee, finding no morning wind on the bay and expecting a southerly sea breeze to come in later in the day, postponed the start at the mouth of the Severn River. It moved the fleet of 152 handicap division boats and 61 cruising %o one-designs some five miles south before sending them on their way.

Then it shortened the course to 15.3 miles by setting the finish at Blackwalnut Point rather than in the Tred Avon at the yacht club.

It was the 40th anniversary of the NASS race.

NASS Race to Oxford

IMS (16 starters): 1. Rampage, Chip Thayer, Wilmington, Del., 1:03:57 c.t.; 2. My Only Vice, W.F. Oliver IV, Virginia Beach, Va., 1:39:15 c.t.; 3. Ramrod, Bert Jabin, Annapolis, 1:42:09 c.t.

PHRF A-0 (6 starters): 1. First Light, George Wilson, Easton, 2:56:41 c.t.; 2. Muskrat, Nick Iliff, Arnold, 3:00:25 c.t.; 3. Quintessence, Ben Michaelson, Annapolis, 3:02:03 c.t.

PHRF A-1 (15 starters): 1. A.K.A. Diamond, Glenn/Williams, Baltimore, 2:56:21 c.t.; 2. Ariel, James Thompson, Severna Park, 3:03:21 c.t.; 3. Infringer, Donald Zinn, Annapolis, 3:18:04 c.t.

PHRF A-2 (25 starters): 1. Dark Horse, Richard Taylor, Lutherville, 3:09:22 c.t.; 2. Bang, David Gendell, Arnold, 3:11:59 c.t.; 3. The Simpsons, Thompson/Shannahan, St. Michaels, 3:22:10 c.t.; 4. Where Egos Dare, Michael Johns, Annapolis, 3:24:49 c.t.; 5. Dash, Mid. 1/C Schneider, USNA, 3:26:00 c.t.

PHRF Sport (5 starters): 1. Warp Speed, Neil Murphy, Falls Church, Va., 3:27:45 c.t.; 2. Trippwire, Groobey/Hronek, Washington/Annapolis, 3:37:21 c.t.

PHRF B (32 starters): 1. Intuition, H.L. Stroterhoff, Baltimore, 3:11:07 c.t.; 2. (no name), John White, Severna Park, 3:19:49 c.t.; 3. Stringer, George Good, Towson, 3:28:24 c.t.; 4. Liberator, Barry Starke, Easton, 3:36:09 c.t.; 5. Belle Aurore, L. Askew, (hometown unavailable), 3:41:27 c.t.

PHRF C (25 starters): 1. Diamond in the Rough, Jim Mumper, Annapolis, 3:10:27 c.t.; 2. Triple Dee III, Peter Driscoll, Beallsville, 3:18:42 c.t.; 3. Seabreeze, Palmer/McChesney, Annapolis, 3:28:13 c.t.; 4. Nepenthe, Joe Botkin, Dagsboro, Del., 3:34:00 c.t.; 5. Jaguar, Eugene Horn, Gaithersburg, 3:34:32 c.t.

PHRF Nonspinnaker (19 starters): 1. Class, Bob and Patti Polk, Annapolis, 3:13:41 c.t.; 2. Bucentaur, Stunda/Neville, Annapolis, 3:18:35 c.t.; 3. Snow White, Ned Shuman, Annapolis, 3:40:13 c.t.

MORC (4 starters): 1. Problem Child, Brian Jones, Annapolis, 3:43:08 c.t.; 2. Stingray, Robert Muller, Annapolis, 3:54:53 c.t.; 3. Skylarkn, Bob Dunning, Easton, 4:31:04 c.t.

Multihull (5 starters): 1. Leading Lady, Michael Beaver, New Cumberland, Pa., 3:56:39 c.t.; 2. The Karis, Michael Ivy, Arlington, Va., 4:14:31 c.t.; 3. Hootin' 2, Patrick Hogan, Annapolis, 4:36:19 c.t.

Alberg 30 (5 starters): 1. Second-2-Nun, Harry Gamber, Alexandria, Va., 6:01:22 e.t.; 2. Kittiwake, Cy Fishburn, Baltimore, 6:17:42 e.t.; 3. Argo, Peter Scheidt, Highland, 6:19:32 e.t.

Cal 25 (9 starters): 1. Blades, Dave Wooldridge, Annapolis, 4:34:16 e.t.; 2. Chicken Little, Charlie Husar, Annapolis, 4:54:14 e.t.; 3. Harlequin, Leo Surla, Washington, 5:14:54 e.t.

Catalina 27 (8 starters): 1. Finesse, Baxter/Becker, Bowie, 4:54:41 e.t.; 2. Desperado, Frank Courtright, Columbia, 5:00:06 e.t.; 3. Boon Doggle Express, Stu Yuill, Annapolis, 5:02:36 e.t.

J/30 (12 starters): 1. Tiger, Tom Donlan, Falls Church, Va., 4:07:07 e.t.; 2. Encounter, Drew Dowling, Arnold, 4:08:47 e.t.; 3. Vivacious, Bill Munz, Annapolis, 4:13:56 e.t.

J/35 (15 starters): 1. Grayling, Richard Born, Baltimore, 3:05:38 e.t.; 2. Cheers, Tim Bowen, Bowie, 3:06:36 e.t.; 3. Sugar Magnolia, Kumins/Holt Syndicate, Annapolis, 3:07:48 e.t.

Pearson 30 (8 starters): 1. 02Juliett, John Jankus, Newark, Del., 4:06:50 e.t.; 2. English Muffin, Philip Tierney, McLean, Va., 4:11:04 e.t.; 3. Constellation, Henry Starr, Silver Spring, 4:19:35 e.t.

Triton (4 starters): 1. Pylasteki, Leb Brown, Silver Spring, 5:47:27 e.t.; 2. Traveler, P&L Locher, (hometown unavailable), 6:20:28 e.t.; 3. Jubilant, James Schwartz, Chevy Chase, 6:23:44 e.t.

Hammond Memorial Race

IMS (10 starters): 1. Ramrod, Jabin, 2:27:58 c.t.; 2. Sugar, Brad Parker, Annapolis, 2:31:11 c.t.; 3. Success, Mid. W. Wright, USNA, 2:31:42 c.t.

PHRF A-0 (5 starters): 1. Airwaves, Mid. B. Wanick, USNA, 3:30:32 c.t.; 2. Sundog, Paul & Kathy Parks, Shady Side, 3:34:36 c.t.; 3. First Light, Wilson, 3:50:55 c.t.

PHRF A-1 (11 starters): 1. WOFTAM, James Michie, Arnold, 3:52:29 c.t.; 2. Zephyr II, David Shaeffer, (hometown unavailable), 4:04:58 c.t.; 3. Blonde Attack, William Sutton, Arlington, Va., 4:08:59 c.t.

PHRF A-2 (20 starters): 1. The Simpsons, Thompson/Shannahan, c.t.; 2. White Lie, Glenn Robbins, Severna Park, 4:08:28 c.t.; 3. Contraire, Steve Schaub, Laurel, 4:10:16 c.t.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.