Oakland Mills shines at invitational

October 02, 1994|By Steven Kivinski | Steven Kivinski,Contributing Writer

If Annapolis' Kristen Nicolini hadn't won the girls A1 race, yesterday's Anne Arundel County Invitational would have belonged to the representatives from Baltimore's private schools and Howard County.

Calvert Hall, which rules the Maryland Interscholastic Athletic Association and perhaps the entire metro area, got a 1-2-3 finish from Jonathan Dietrich, Cory Smith and Doug Stewart.

Dietrich and Smith covered the rerouted 3-mile course at Annapolis High in 16 minutes, 44 seconds, and Stewart sprinted in seven seconds later.

"We're tough," said Dietrich, shortly after learning that he and his fellow Cardinals had won the boys A1 team trophy.

Howard County was well-represented by Oakland Mills in the boys and girls A2 races, which include runners from the smaller schools.

The Scorpions' Lauren Drake looked as if she could have run another three miles after winning the girls A2 race. Drake, who was second in the same meet last year behind Teresa Love of Mount de Sales, showed no signs of fatigue after finishing in 21:10, but she was relieved to find the finish line.

"I think they changed the course because I wasn't really sure of where I was going," said Drake, a 5-foot-1, 88-pound sophomore. "I was surprised because I thought I was going to be behind someone most of the way."

Oakland Mills' Gregory Curtis recorded the best time of the day as he won the boys A2 race in 16:23.

Curtis had plenty of motivation throughout the race, with South River's Jack Longley setting what Oakland Mills' Stephon Petro called a "hellacious pace" and runner-up Ted Lord of Gilman pushing him until the final stride.

Lord lost the battle to the finish line by a second, but his team won the A2 team title, holding off runner-up Oakland Mills, 52-60.

David Chalmers and Ted Wasserman helped Gilman with fourth- and sixth-place finishes while Petro and Bryan Drake finished third and 10th, respectively, for the Scorpions.

Powered by a third-place finish from Liz Williams (21:37) and fifth place from Renee Leach (22:06), Mount de Sales won the girls A2 team competition with 54 points, six points better than runner-up Oakland Mills.

Running on her home course, Nicolini, who has won the Knights' Invite and the Spiked Shoe Invitational, took the lead on the first turn, built a 24-second lead at the mile mark and led teammate and runner-up Alison Ross by more than a minute after two miles before crossing the line in 19:24 in the girls A1 race.

South Carroll Invitational

Howard's boys routed the field, putting five runners in the top 16.

The Lions got strong races from Martin Berlett (second), John Goode (seventh), John Corwin (eighth), Erin Chalmers (10th) and Jeff Miner (16th). The Lions finished with 43 points, easily topping North Carroll's 74.

"We knew we had to beat North Carroll and South Carroll," said Howard coach Martin Goode. "We weren't confident we'd win. We just matched up well."

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.