Charity big winner at Hospice Cup

SAILING

September 25, 1994|By NANCY NOYES

Last Saturday's Hospice Cup races, conducted off Annapolis under the auspices of Shearwater Sailing Club, was a good one despite heavy haze in the morning.

A steady southwest breeze propelled the 99 CBYRA racers and 21 Hospice Class contenders around their courses, with the big boats of the three PHRF A splits sailing 14.77 miles and the other racers completing 10.55 miles. The Hospice Class sailed an 8.9-mile course.

Billed as the nation's largest charity regatta, Hospice Cup XIII reportedly earned more than $200,000 in sponsorship contributions to help support seven area hospices: Hospice of Northern Virginia, Hospice of the Chesapeake, the Joseph Richey Hospice, Hospice of Prince George's County, Calvert Hospice, Montgomery Hospice, and Hospice of Anne Arundel Medical Center.

Winning the Hospice Cup trophy in recognition of consistently high performance in three consecutive Hospice Cup races was Jervis Dorton of Columbia, who skippered his Pearson Flyer Flying Circus to victory in PHRF B.

The Martin F. McCarthy memorial trophy for top performance in the Hospice Class went to Ed Kern of Washington, skipper of What Next.

Best overall in PHRF to earn the John Parker Hills memorial trophy was the student crew from St. Mary's College aboard Promises, with coach Mike Ironmonger at the helm in their win of PHRF A-1.

Another student crew of Naval Academy midshipmen aboard the Navy 44 Flirt also distinguished themselves by earning the Ralph A. Beeton memorial trophy for excellence in helmsmanship by a midshipman for driver Mike Sawka. Flirt finished fourth in PHRF A-2.

The Cathy Hartman memorial trophy for foredeck crew aboard the IMS I winner went to Kris Handley aboard Jack King's Merrythought; in the absence of an IMS I class, the trophy was awarded to the winner of PHRF A-0.

Hospice Cup XIII

PHRF A-0 (13 starters): 1. Merrythought, Jack King, Annapolis, 2:55:36 c.t.; 2. Tolerance, St. Mary's College, St. Mary's City, 2:58:11 c.t.; 3. Moxie, Mark Fischer, Ruxton, 2:59:36 c.t.

PHRF A-1 (10 starters): 1. Promises, St. Mary's College, St. Mary's City, 3:08:06 c.t.; 2. WOFTAM, James Michie, Arnold, 3:08:32 c.t.; 3. J-Bird, Yeigh/Baker, Annapolis, 3:10:01 c.t.

PHRF A-2 (19 starters): 1. BAM, G.N. Smernoff, Annandale, Va., 3:10:27 c.t.; 2. Bang, Dave Gendell, Arnold, 3:14:57 c.t.; 3. Accomplice, Chuck Coyer, Annapolis, 3:15:28 c.t.

PHRF B (8 starters): 1. Flying Circus, Jervis Dorton, Columbia, 2:11:26 c.t.; 2. Mischief, Bingman/Teague, Arlington, Va., 2:13:59 3. Hilite, L.C. Eastman, Annapolis, 2:14:39 c.t.

PHRF C (9 starters): 1. Faithful Lady, Ed Holt, Annapolis, 2:20:25 c.t.; 2. Allegro, Tom Sliter, Washington, 2:32:12 c.t.; 3. Sails Call, Richard Baucom, Davidsonville, 2:34:22 c.t.

PHRF D (1 starter): 1. Hi Tide, John Ebell, Landover Hills, 2:56:27 c.t.

PHRF Nonspinnaker (17 starters): 1. Albar II, Allen Keiser, Towson, 2:29:13 c.t.; 2. Bucentaur, Stunda/Neville, Annapolis, 2:30:57 c.t.; 3. Cayenne, Antonio Sanpere, Annapolis, 2:43:38 c.t.

MORC (15 starters): 1. Rude Awakening, Chuck O'Malley, Annapolis, 2:05:40 c.t.; 2. Stingray, Robert Muller, Annapolis, 2:09:53 c.t.; 3. Tops Optional, Steve Olinger, Annapolis, 2:10:14 c.t.

J/30 (7 starters): 1. BeBop, Rutsch/Aras, Chevy Chase/Annapolis; 2. Vivacious, Bill and Terri Munz, Annapolis; 3. Gunsmoke, Michael McGuirk, Bel Air.

Hospice Class (21 starters): 1. What Next, Ed Kern, Washington, 1:38:13 c.t.; 2. Friend, Cathy Kreitzer, (hometown unavailable), 1:38:34 c.t.; 3. Anyway, M.J. Lewandowski, (hometown unavailable), 1:40:38 c.t.

E-Scow open house

Eastport Yacht Club and the Annapolis Harbor E-Scow fleet will play host to the annual E-Scow Fall Sprints regatta Saturday and Sunday, with about 35 of the super-go-fast 28-foot boats expected to be on the starting line for sailing action much faster than most local racers are used to seeing.

The fleet will conduct an open house on Friday from 6 p.m. to 8 p.m. at Eastport Yacht Club. For information, call Bob Turner, (410) 267-9050, or Morgan Wells, (410) 263-8000.

SSA Laser Masters

The Mid-Atlantic Master's Championships for the Laser class was conducted last weekend by the Severn Sailing Association.

The seven-race, one-throw-out series drew 32 competitors, sorted into Apprentice Masters (ages 35-44), Masters (45-54), and Grand Masters (55-64) and separate awards for women.

Because Laser racing is extremely athletic as well as tactical, to survive into the level of master Laser racers, one needs not only solid sailing skills, but also a high degree of physical ability.

Laser Mid-Atlantic Masters Championship

Apprentice Masters (15 starters): 1. Al Girard, (hometown unavailable), 13.5 (2-1-5-3-1-2-[PMS]); 2. Greg Tawaststjerna, Annapolis, 15.5 (3-3-1-6-2-1-[PMS]); 3. Dave Schoene, (hometown unavailable), 32 (7-[PMS]-2-4-3-3-13).

Masters (15 starters): 1. Alden Shattuck, Annapolis, 20.5 (1-2-6-1-5-[10]-6); 2. David Frazier, (hometown unavailable), 36 (4-4-3-[11]-11-6-8); 3. Sally Sharp, (hometown unavailable), 65 (12-10-15-2-14-[17]-12).

Grand Masters (2 starters): 1. Dick Lathrop, (hometown unavailable), 88 (19-[23]-17-23-8-12-9).

Women (5 starters): 1. Diane Burton, Annapolis, 34 (8-7-4-5-7- [15]-3); 2. Sally Sharp, 65; 3. Karen Long, Edgewater, 68 (14-11-13-[19]-6-14-10).

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.