Poulos, Haug win 8K, point to D.C. marathon

RUNNING

September 20, 1994|By Michael Reeb | Michael Reeb,Sun Staff Writer

The Road Runners Club of America's Maryland Championship Series made a stop in Union Mills on Sunday and Ted Poulos and Janice Haug left with victories and additional roadwork for this fall's Marine Corps Marathon.

It will be Poulos' eighth run in Washington.

"This is the right kind of distance I wanted to run today," said Poulos, who finished the Union Mills 8K in 28 minutes, 39 seconds. "There's other races around -- half-marathons -- but this is right for my training.

"I just wanted to run consistent and comfortable all the way, and that's exactly what I did today."

Poulos, a resident of McLean, Va., had won Saturday's Kettering 10K in Prince George's County in 33:37 a week after he ran his 1,000th career race. Haug, a member of the host Westminster Road Runners Club, was closer to home.

"I've never run an 8K before," said Haug, who finished in 34:16. "I wanted to finish in less than 35 minutes, so I was right on the mark."

, The weekend's top finishers:

WRRC Union Mills 8K Males: 1. Ted Poulos, 32, 28:39; 2. Herb Tolbert, 47, 28:55; 3. Bill English, 43, 28:57; 4. Bobby Gessler, 37, 29:06; 5. Mick Slonaker, 45, 29:35; 6. Philip Lang, 27, 29:49; 7. Tim Loveland, 16, 30:30; 8. James Black, 57, 30:32; 9. Zach Heidepriem, 13, 30:34; 10. Roger Kilgore, 50, 30:46. Masters: 1. Tolbert.

Females: 1. Janice Haug, 36, 34:16; 2. Dee Nelson, 50, 36:01; 3. Valerie Guilfoil, 38, 37:40; 4. Ellen Kohn, 43, 38:16; 5. Christine Jenkins, 30, 38:30; 6. Marjorie Lebo, 33, 38:58; 7. Cristine Meadows, 23, 39:33; 8. Paulien Adamse, 36, 39:47; 9. Joanne Mallet, 60, 39:51; 10. Judith Gilbert, 51, 41:30. Masters: 1. Nelson.

SATURDAY

BRRC/Natural Resources 5M At Monkton Run for the Rails Males: 1. Chris Sinclair, 29:49; 2. Greg Stabler, 30:21; 3. Greg Cocco, 30:27; 4. Paul Kozik, 30:36; 5. Kevin Baur, 31:00; 6. John Truax, 32:14; 7. Austin Childs, 32:45; 8. Mike Mason, 32:59; 9. Gary Gorelick, 33:53; 10. Jim Adams, 34:39. Masters: 1. Kozik.

Females: 1. Anne Hansen, 37:17; 2. Donna Simmons, 37:31; 3. Penny Yeager, 38:01; 4. Kathy Ourand, 38:22; 5. Rhonda Bahl, 39:34; 6. Kris Marino, 39:35; 7. Diane Urbanski, 40:56; 8. Jill Reider, 41:11; 9. Judy Goldstein, 41:19; 10. Susan Little, 41:20. Masters: 1. Anne Pughs, 41:38.

SUNDAY

Down's Syndrome Airport 8K

At Linthicum Males: 1. Chris Chattin, 30, 25:50; 2. Jack Peach, 28, 26:01; 3. Jim Dunlap, 37, 26:14; 4. Terry Shaner, 36, 27:45; 5. Robert Hovermale, 30, 28:38; 6. Robert Burns, 41, 28:44; 7. Bill Moore, 40, 28:49; 8. Jim Disciullo, 41, 28:59; 9. Thomas Banchy, 27, 29:21; 10. Scott Sillman, 34, 29:29.

Females: 1. Robyn Humphrey, 30, 30:45; 2. Meg Mitchell, 22, 32:53; 3. Gloria Ackerman, 33, 34:26; 4. Michele Kurtzman, 33, 34:35; 5. Jenn Hess, 18, 35:05; 6. Maribeth Fischer, 29, 35:11; 7. Amy Mitson, 20, 36:22; 8. Patty Flanagan, 23, 36:26; 9. Suzanne ** Hovermale, 27, 37:01; 10. Jamie Hilliard, 11, 37:15.

@Light Rail Run 5K At Lutherville Males: 1. Neville Anderson, 32, 15:32; 2. Maurice Pointer, 39, 3. John Benkert, 53, 17:09; 4. Chris Cucuzzella, 29, 17:18; 5. Billy Gale, 44, 17:24; 6. Bruce Miller, 34, 17:25; 7. Steven Reid, 38, 17:26; 8. Mark Johnson, 42, 17:33; 9. Robert Strong, 28, 17:39; 10. Tom Wassin, 18, 17:40. Masters: 1. Gale.

Females: 1. Patrice Malloy, 35, 19:28; 2. Stacey Ward, 25, 19:43; 3. Yolanda Washington, 35, 20:16; 4. Lisa Shands, 24, 20:51; 5. Kristin Laurencell, 26, 21:15; 6. Marilyn Bevans, 44, 21:35; 7. Teresa Gerstacker, 39, 22:09; 8. Anne Ensor, 27, 22:53; 9. Elizabeth Hadrys, 13, 23:04; 10. Janice Chason, 40, 23:20. Masters: 1. Bevans.

RASAC Plumb Point 5K At Aberdeen Proving Ground-Aberdeen Area Males: 1. Mark Bogardy, 16:38; 2. Jeff Hinte, 17:28; 3. Bucky Sexton, 17:39; 4. Bert Booth, 18:32; 5. Duane Christy, 18:33.

Females: 1. Margaret Starnes, 19:16; 2. Tracey Lawler, 21:21; 3. Betty Lou Tucker, 24:06.

Briefly

Area finisher in Sunday's Philadelphia Distance Run (half-marathon): Keith Burkhart, 1:33:57. . . . The Baltimore Road Runners Club has added a meet to its Cross Country Series. It will be held Oct. 1 at 10 a.m. at Baybrook Park in Brooklyn. Distance is 5 miles. For information, call Ed Harte at (410) 789-7560.

Coming events

Tomorrow, Nike Capital Challenge 3-miler (team invitational),

Washington, 8 a.m., (703) 685-7181.

Thursday, Gas Mask Dash 2-miler, APG-Edgewood Area, 5:30 p.m., (410) 879-2168.

Saturday, BRRC A Place for Your Pace, Loch Raven Reservoir, 8 a.m., (410) 243-3153.

Saturday, MCRRC Old Nasty Cross Country #3, Derwood, 8 a.m., (301) 353-0200.

Saturday, Washington RunHers' Women's Distance Festival 5K,

Washington, 8 a.m., (703) 904-0925.

Saturday, Chambersburg Hospital's Centennial 5K, Chambersburg, Pa., 8:30 a.m., (717) 267-7172.

Saturday, 5K Run for Life, Wilmington, Del., 9 a.m., (302) 654-8886.

Saturday, The Virginia Ten-Miler, Lynchburg, Va., 9 a.m., (804) 325-7976.

Saturday, The 10K Health & Fitness Walk, Lynchburg, Va., 9:30 a.m., (804) 325-7976.

Sunday, Renie Amoss Memorial 5K Run, Goucher College, 8 a.m., (410) 337-6389.

Sunday, RASAC Hampton Ridge 5K, Bel Air, 8 a.m., (410) 638-0458.

Sunday, United Way 10K, Washington, 8 a.m., (202) 833-TENK.

Sunday, BRRC Zoo Zoom, Baltimore Zoo, 9 a.m.,

243-3153.

Sunday, HCS 2M, 5M, 15K, Longfellow Elementary, 2 p.m., (410) 964-1998.

Oct. 1, Explosive Ordnance Disposal Half-Marathon, Indian Head, 7:30 a.m., (301) 743-4863.

Oct. 1, BRRC A Place for Your Pace, Loch Raven Reservoir, 8 a.m., (410) 243-3153.

Oct. 1, Benjamin Banneker Memorial 5K Run, Oella, 8 a.m., (410) 461-7291.

Oct. 1, Queen City Striders' Great Allegany Run 15K,

Cumberland, 8 a.m., (301) 729-3088.

Oct. 1, Race for the Cure 5K (5K for Women, 5K for All), Baltimore, 8:30 a.m., (410) 377-8882.

Oct. 1, Sykesville Festival 5K, Sykesville, 9 a.m., (410) 795-1001.

Oct. 1, Funfest 5K, Conshohocken, Pa., 9 a.m., (610) 940-1111.

Oct. 1, BRRC Cross Country Series 5-miler, Baybrook Park, Brooklyn, 10 a.m., (410) 789-7560.

Oct. 1, Nissley Vineyards Distance Classic 7-miler, Bainbridge, Pa., 10 a.m., (717) 426-3514.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.