The Evening Sun's Endorsements

September 12, 1994

The Evening Sun makes the following recomendations for Tuesday's primary election. Our reasons for these endorsements have been explained in previous editorials during the past six weeks.

Candidates who are unopposed for their party's nomination will not be listed on the primary election ballot, and thus are not listed here.

RF You may clip this list and take it with you into the voting booth.

GOVERNOR

Helen D. Bentley (R)

( Parris N. Glendening (D)

Attorney General

$ Eleanor M. Carey (D)

Comptroller

Richard P. Taylor (R)

& Louis L. Goldstein (D)

U.S. Senator

William Brock (R)

$ Paul S. Sarbanes (D)

House of Representatives

First District

Wayne T. Gilchrest (R)

& Steven R. Eastaugh (D)

Second District

Robert L. Ehrlich Jr. (R)

% Gerry L. Brewster (D)

Third District

& Benjamin L. Cardin (D)

Fourth District

` Albert R. Wynn (D)

Fifth District

John E. Smathers (R)

` Steny H. Hoyer (D)

Sixth District

Frederic M. Parker (R)

` Paul Muldowney (D)

Eighth District

Constance A. Morella (R)

$ Steven Van Grack (D)

BALTIMORE COUNTY

County Executive

Roger B. Hayden (R)

0$ C.A. Dutch Ruppersberger III (D)

County Council

District 1

Berchie L. Manley (R)

, Stephen G. Samuel Moxley (D)

District 2

` Kevin Kamenetz (D)

District 3

T. Bryan McIntire (R)

$ I. William Chase (D)

District 4

$ Douglas B. Riley (R)

District 5

# Vincent Gardina (D)

District 6

' Joseph Bartenfelder (D)

District 7

Jean Jung (D)

General Assembly

F: See Baltimore City list for shared districts 42 and 46

District 6

Senate

Alfred E. Clasing Jr. (R)

& Michael J. Collins (D)

House

Nancy Hastings (R)

Kenneth Holt (R)

Stephen Xintas (R)

Diane DeCarlo (D)

E. Farrell Maddox (D)

# Michael H. Weir (D)

District 7

Senate

Russell Mirabile (R)

' Norman R. Stone Jr. (D)

House

Thomas A. Baldwin (D)

William J. Burgess (D)

* Jacob J. Mohorovic Jr. (D)

District 8

Senate

John J. Bishop Jr.(R)

$ Donna M. Felling (D)

House

Calvin Clemons (R)

James F. Ports Jr. (R)

Alfred W. Redmer Jr. (R)

John G. Disney (D)

Charles Patrick Kazlo (D)

( Katherine Klausmeier (D)

District 9

House 9A

A. Wade Kach (R)

( Martha Scanlan Klima (R)

House 9B

James C. DiPaula (R)

' Stephen W. Lafferty (D)

District 10

Senate

% Delores G. Kelley (D)

House

Shirley Nathan-Pulliam (D)

Joan N. Parker (D)

Joseph Perry (D)

District 11

Senate

& Paula C. Hollinger (D)

House

Michael Buchanan (R)

Tyrone D. Bullock Sr. (R)

Jodi L. Hammerman (R)

Michael J. Finifter (D)

Dan K. Morhaim (D)

Robert Frank (D)

District 12

Senate

David P. Maier (R)

' Edward J. Kasemeyer (D)

House 12A

Donald Drehoff (R)

Dennis Lanahan (R)

James E. Malone Jr. (D)

& Kenneth H. Masters (D)

District 47

Senate

# George W. Della (D)

House 47B

& Thomas E. Dewberry (D)

Courthouse

Clerk of the Circuit Court

! Suzanne Mensh (D)

Register of Wills

L. Wayne Flora (R)

% Peter J. Basilone (D)

Orphans' Court

Victoria C. Chambers (R)

Beverly E. Goldstein (R)

Sandra L. O'Connell-Hughes (R)

G. Mitchell Austin (D)

Grace G. Connelly (D)

& Ernest A. Sciascia (D)

Sheriff

% Charles W. Norris (D)

ANNE ARUNDEL COUNTY

County Executive

Robert Agee (D)

County CounciL

District 1

` George Bachman (D)

District 3

Thomas Redmond (D)

# Carl G. Holland (R)

District 4

' Norman G. Myers Sr. (D)

District 6

) William C. Mulford II (R)

District 7

Dorothy D. Chaney (D)

& John J. Klocko III (R)

General Assembly

District 30

Senate

Mary M. Rose (R)

House

Phillip Bissett (R)

Joan Beck (R)

Ralph C. Rosacker II (R)

Michael E. Busch (D)

Virginia P. Clagett (D)

$ Larry M. Johnson (D)

District 31

Senate

# Nancy M. Schrum (R)

House

Brian G. Brooks (R)

David Blanch (R)

Doug Arnold (R)

Joan Cadden (D)

Carolyn M. Roeding (D)

W. Ray Huff (D)

District 32

Senate

* C. Edward Middlebrooks (R)

House

Edward J. Priola (R)

James E. Rzepkowski (R)

Gerald P. Starr (R)

Victor A. Sulin (D)

Mary Ann Love (D)

' Thomas H. Dixon III (D)

District 33

House

David Almy (R)

Robert C. Baldwin (R)

Janet Greenip (R)

Marsha G. Perry (D)

Daniel D. Nataf (D)

# Harold Counihan (D)

Courthouse

Clerk of the Circuit Court

Robert P. Duckworth (R)

` Janet S. Owens (D)

Sheriff

' Robert G. Pepersack (R)

Orphans Court

Elaine M. Furth (R)

Mary Sellman Jackson (R)

William A. Scott (R)

Betsy K. Dawson (D)

Judith L. Duckett (D)

# Edith L. Segree (D)

BALTIMORE CITY

General Assembly

District 40

Senate

# Ralph M. Hughes (D)

House

Salima Siler Marriott (D)

Howard P. Rawlings (D)

$ Lisa B. Williams (D)

District 41

Senate

& Clarence W. Blount (D)

House

Frank D. Boston Jr. (D)

Margaret H. Murphy (D)

$ Samuel M. Parham (D)

District 42

House

James W. Campbell (D)

Maggie McIntosh (D)

) S. I. Sandy Rosenberg (D)

District 43

Senate

$ John A. Pica Jr. (D)

House

Gerald J. Curran (D)

Ann Marie Doory (D)

+ Kenneth C. Montague Jr. (D)

District 44

Senate

Larry Young (D)

House

Elijah Cummings (D)

John E. Hannay (D)

Verna Jones (D)

District 45

Senate

) Nathaniel J. McFadden (D)

House

Talmadge Branch (D)

Clarence Davis (D)

& Hattie N. Harrison (D)

District 46

Senate

Perry Sfikas (D)

House

Cornell N. Dypski (D)

Peter A. Hammen (D)

# Carolyn Krysiak (D)

District 47

Senate

# George W. Della (D)

House 47A

Randolph M. Collins (D)

# Brian K. McHale (D)

Courthouse

Register of Wills

# Mary W. Conaway (D)

Orphans Court

Joyce B. Baylor-Thompson (D)

Howard I. Golden (D)

& Michael Waring Lee (D)

Sheriff

$ John W. Anderson (D)

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.