Down's syndrome race to have gift-wrapped end

RUNNING

September 06, 1994|By Michael Reeb | Michael Reeb,Sun Staff Writer

There will be no shortage of awards for the ninth annual Down Syndrome's Airport Run, scheduled for Sept. 18 at 8 a.m. in Linthicum.

The 8K race will begin at Westinghouse Electric Corp. and continue on a BWI Airport runway.

Awards include:

* Wrist watches for the first-place male and female finishers.

* Trophies for first-, second- and third-place finishers in seven age groups.

* A train trip for 100 students and teachers from the BWI train station to Union Station in Washington for the school with the most entries.

* Random prizes, which include round-trip airfare and accommodations to Orlando, Fla., Los Angeles and Boston and for which all entries are eligible.

dTC Proceeds will benefit the Kennedy Krieger Down's Syndrome Clinic and Down's syndrome parent-support groups.

5) For information, call (410) 993-TENK.

Briefly

Robert Magin, 23, of Westminster, and Laura Nelson, 28, of Hagerstown, won their divisions of the Provident Bank Labor Day 8K yesterday at St. Agnes Hospital in 25 minutes, 38 seconds and 29:27. There were 653 finishers. . . . Area finishers in yesterday's Labor Day Classic 5K in Washington, Pa.: Keith Burkhart, 18:10; Jeannette Novak, 31:59. . . . The week's top finishers:

SUNDAY

RASAC Sweet Air Trail Run 5-miler

At Sweet Air Males: 1. Jeff Hinte, 32:22; 2. Rick Schmidt, 33:24; 3. Bill Noonen, 4. Fred Carlson, 36:54; 5. Tim Dougherty, 37:27.

Females: 1. Margaret Starnes, 36:41; 2. Tracey Lawler, 41:06; 3. Chris Saverda, 44:30; 4. Judith Gilbert, 55:01.

YESTERDAY

Provident Bank Labor Day 8K At St. Agnes Hospital Males: 1. Robert Magin, 23, 25:38; 2. Neville Anderson, 32, 25:50; Jeff Brault, 24, 25:55; 4. Maurice Pointer, 38, 26:56; 5. Dennis Contois, 33, 27:16; 6. Oscar Gomez, 32, 27:18; 7. Marco Juarez, 25, 27:20; 8. Rob Wilhelm, 25, 27:41; 9. Jim Griffith, 34, 27:46; 10. Jack Kavanagh, 39, 27:51. Masters: 1. Bill Moore, 40, 28:02.

Females: 1. Laura Nelson, 28, 29:27; 2. Maureen Hall, 29, 29:50; 3. Bea Marie Fritsch, 27, 30:03; 4. Denise Knickman, 26, 30:17; 5. Joy Glass, 40, 32:10; 6. Allison Ferguson, 28, 32:24; 7. Diane Turchick, 30, 33:07; 8. Alice Klages, 40, 33:20; 9. Lisa Shands, 24, 34:14; 10. Gloria Ackerman, 33, 34:17. Masters: 1. Glass.

Coming events

Tomorrow, Sharon Dellose Memorial 5K, Wilmington, Del., 6:30 p.m., (302) 654-6400.

Saturday, BRRC A Place for Your Pace, Loch Raven Reservoir, 8 a.m., (410) 243-3153.

Saturday, WRRC Track Carnival (3,000M, 1,500M, 800M, 400M), Western Maryland College, 8 a.m., (410) 876-7127.

Saturday, Bottle & Cork 10-Mile, 5K Runs, Dewey Beach, Del., 8:30 a.m., (302) 654-6400.

Saturday, Manheim Township Community Day 5K, Neffsville, Pa., a.m.Saturday, BRRC Cross Country Series, Baybrook Park, Brooklyn, 3 miles, 10 a.m., (410) 789-7560.

Saturday, Tri-State Track Club's Mercersburg Academy High School Cross Country Classic, Mercersburg, Pa., (301) 733-6076.

Saturday, Queen City Striders' Hampshire Heritage Days 10K.

Sunday, BRRC Executive Stampede, Hunt Valley, 8 a.m., (410) 243-3153.

Sunday, MCRRC Country Crossing Challenge (vs. HCS) 7-miler, Patuxent River State Park, 8 a.m., (301) 353-0200.

Sunday, Aberdeen 5K, Aberdeen, 8:30 a.m., (410) 272-0165.

Sunday, Dawson's 5-Miler, Severna Park High School, 8 a.m., (410) 268-1165.

Sunday, Queen City Striders' Women's Distance Festival 5K, Cumberland, 6:30 p.m.Sept. 14, Latin American 5K Run, Wilmington, Del., 6:30 p.m.Sept. 17, BRRC/Natural Resources 5M, Ashland Trail, 8 a.m., (410) 243-3153.

Sept. 17, BRRC A Place for Your Pace, Loch Raven Reservoir, 8 a.m., (410) 243-3153.

Sept. 17, Frederick Steeplechasers' Women's Distance Festival 5K, Frederick CC, 9 a.m., (301) 371-7675.

Sept. 17, Dane Delancey 5K Run, Wilmington, Del., 9 a.m.Sept. 18, Down's Syndrome Airport 8K, 3K Family Walk, Linthicum, 8 a.m., (410) 993-TENK.

Sept. 18, WRRC Union Mills 8K, Westminster, 8 a.m., (410) 848-3216.

Sept. 18, Light Rail Run 5K, Baltimore, 8:30 a.m., (410) 377-8882.

Sept. 18, RASAC Plumb Point 5K, Aberdeen Proving Ground-Aberdeen Area, 9 a.m., (410) 838-0871.

Sept. 21, Nike Capital Challenge 3-miler, Washington, 8 a.m.Sept. 22, Gas Mask Dash 2-miler, APG-Edgewood Area, 5:30 p.m., (410) 879-2168.

Sept. 24, BRRC A Place for Your Pace, Loch Raven Reservoir, 8 a.m., (410) 243-3153.

Sept. 24, MCRRC Old Nasty Cross Country #3, Derwood, 8 a.m.Sept. 24, Washington RunHers' Women's Distance Festival 5K, Washington, 8 a.m.Sept. 24, Chambersburg Hospital's Centennial 5K, Chambersburg, Pa., 8:30 a.m., (717) 267-7172.

Sept. 24, 5K Run for Life, Wilmington, Del., 9 a.m.Sept. 25, Renie Amoss Memorial 5K Run, Goucher College, 8 a.m., (410) 337-6389.

Sept. 25, RASAC Hampton Ridge 5K, Bel Air, 8 a.m., (410) 638-0458.

Sept. 25, United Way 10K, Washington, 8 a.m., (202) 833-TENK.

Sept. 25, BRRC Zoo Zoom, Baltimore Zoo, 9 a.m., (410) 243-3153.

Sept. 25, Berrywine Smasher Mountain Bike Festival, Mount Airy.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.