Clapper beats heat, hills to win Annapolis 10-miler

RUNNING

August 30, 1994|By Michael Reeb | Michael Reeb,Sun Staff Writer

Maybe one of these years there will be a break in the weather, but for at least one more year, sultry conditions were on course for the 19th running of the Annapolis Ten-Mile Run.

Baltimore runners tell tales of driving to Annapolis in fog in years past, running the 7:50 a.m.-start race and returning home with fog still hovering.

Ninety-percent humidity and a 78-degree temperature Sunday kept with the tradition of the race.

And to make matters worse, re-routing of the course because of construction on the Naval Academy grounds made the test more difficult.

"We added lots of hills because we're not running through the Academy this year," said the Annapolis Striders' Rose Malloy, who finished eighth among the women in 1:04:25.

The new course included two legs on the new Severn Bridge, which offered a spectacular view, but not without extracting a toll.

"It's just as hilly coming back as it is going over," Malloy said.

Like the weather, two-time Annapolis Ten-Mile winner and defending champion Gerry Clapper was in form, winning the men's division in 52 minutes, 22 seconds.

"The last couple of miles, the hamstrings were tight so I'm glad no one was challenging me," said Clapper, who finished 26 seconds ahead of second-place runner Bruce Frame.

Clapper's time was 21 seconds slower than his winning time of last year and almost a minute slower than his winning time in 1988.

Bonnie Barnard-Lopez, 35, of Bethesda, won the women's division in 1:00:02, more than a minute faster than second-place finisher Connie Buckwalter.

"I went through the half at 29 [minutes], but I kind of slowed down a little too much since no one was challenging me," Barnard-Lopez said.

Both she and Clapper, a 33-year-old resident of Columbia, plan to run either the Marine Corps Marathon or the Chicago Marathon this fall.

Clapper will try to join Steve Kartalia, Darrell General and Jim Hage as state qualifiers for the men's Olympic Marathon Trials. Barnard-Lopez qualified for the women's trials at Grandma's Marathon in June, but will try to run a 2:42 marathon, which ensures expenses to the trials.

There were a record 4,260 entries and 3,556 finishers. The top runners:

Males: 1. Gerry Clapper, 33, 52:22; 2. Bruce Frame, 23, 52:48; 3. Mike Woodman, 29, 53:04; 4. James Pryde, 41, 53:48; 5. Steve Clarke, 29, 53:59; 6. Raymond Ochs, 33, 54:01; 7. Bryan Pownall, 35, 54:11; 8. James Garrett, 29, 54:28; 9. Pete Gibson, 38, 54:39; 10. Thad Jones, 38, 54:42; 11. Robert Marino, 36, 54:45; 12. Tim Dunlap, 37, 54:46; 13. Ronald Kulik, 31, 54:50; 14. Paul Hannsen, 21, 54:54; 15. Jerry Jurick, 31, 54:58; 16. Michael Jackson, 23, 55:22; 17. Robert Magin, 23, 55:32; 18. Michael Regan, 30, 55:40; 19. Neville Anderson, 32, 55:49; 20. John Worley, 27, 55:56.

Females: 1. Bonnie Barnard-Lopez, 35, 1:00:02; 2. Connie Buckwalter, 24, 1:01:15; 3. Liz Scanlon, 23, 1:01:28; 4. Alice Roupar, 29, 1:02:38; 5. Leslie Minnix-Wolfe, 33, 1:03:09; 6. Maureen Hall, 29, 1:03:53; 7. Donna Moore, 33, 1:04:15; 8. Rose Malloy, 46, 1:04:25; 9. Robyn Humphrey, 30, 1:04:26; 10. Jennifer @Stearns, 26, 1:04:50.

Boston opens up

The Boston Athletic Association announced Wednesday that

the 1996 Boston Marathon -- the 100th running -- will have a lottery for runners who don't meet qualifying times.

Qualifying standards haven't changed, but there will be a 15-month qualifying period from Oct. 1 through the end of 1995. That means a runner who qualifies for the 99th Boston after Oct. 1 also qualifies for the 1996 race.

The lottery will be a one-time deal, and runners who enter early will have more chances to get into the race.

"It will be a rolling lottery," said race director Guy Morse. "We expect to take some entries each month, then fill out the field after the qualifying deadline of Dec. 31."

PD Entry blanks will be available starting Tuesday, April 18, 1995.

Briefly

Baltimore Road Runners Club member Tom Bateman ran the Gold Coast Australia Marathon on July 17. . . . Saturday's top finishers:

BRRC Cross Country Series 5K

At McDonogh

Males: 1. Ken Miller, 17:29; 2. John Hecox, 17:43; 3. Desi McNelis, 18:39; 4. Lonnie Richmond, 18:47; 5. Robert Howard, 19:01; 6. Jim Harrison, 19:15; 7. Darren Ashley, 19:22; 8. Tim Loveland, 19:26; 9. Jerry Campbell, 19:53; 10. Ed Harte, 20:06.

Females: 1. Jill Yesko, 23:02; 2. Janneh Grant, 24:04; 3. Yolanda Bennett, 25:22; 4. Judith Gilbert, 25:53; 5. Nikki Gallman, 26:15; 6. Naomi Rivera, 26:30; 7. Jamillah Jabear, 27:34; 8. Taheerah McGriss, 27:34; 9. Patrice Smith, 28:17; 10. Billy Joe Campbell, 28:22.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.