SwimmingTaneytown dropped a 242-126 verdict to Crofton...

RECREATION ROUNDUP

August 05, 1994|By Mike Nortrup

Swimming

Taneytown dropped a 242-126 verdict to Crofton Village of Anne Arundel County.

Taneytown's first- and second-place finishers were: boys 9-10 100-meter individual medley-1. Jacob Hansbrough; girls 9-10 100 individual medley-Caitlin McCarron; boys 11-12 100 individual medley-2. Russell Bloom; boys 13-14 100 individual medley-1. Zachary Ballard; girls 13-14 100 individual medley-2. Kara Smith; girls 15-18 100 individual medley-1. Erin Seraydian; girls 8-under 25 freestyle-2. Rebecca White; boys 9-10 50 freestyle-1. Jacob Hansbrough; girls 9-10 50 freestyle-2. Caitlin McCarron; boys 11-12 50 freestyle-2. Russell Bloom; boys 13-14 100 freestyle-1. Zachary Ballard; girls 13-14 100 freestyle-2. Jessica Hahn; girls 15-18 100 freestyle-1. Erin Seraydian, 2. Jeni Hansbrough; boys 8-under 25 backstroke-2. Kevin Dakin; girls 8-under 25 backstroke-1. Rebecca White; boys 9-10 25 backstroke-1. Jason Hansbrough; boys 11-12 50 backstroke-2. Russell Bloom; boys 13-14 50 backstroke-1. Zachary Ballard; girls 15-18 50 backstroke-1. Erin Seraydian; boys 13-14 50 butterfly-1. Zachary Ballard; girls 13-14 50 butterfly-1. Jessica Hahn; girls 15-18 50 butterfly-1. Erin Seraydian, 2. Jeni Hansbrough; boys 9-10 25 breaststroke-1. Jacob Hansbrough; boys 11-12 50 breaststroke-2. Russell Bloom; girls 13-14 50 breaststroke-2. Jessica Hahn; girls 15-18 50 breaststroke-1. Erin Seraydian, 2. Jeni Hansbrough.

Results from Westminster Swim Club's Central Maryland Swim League Division VI Championships:

Girls 9-10 100-meter individual medley-6. Jocelyn Andersen; girls 100 individual medley-3. Katie Tomarelli and Aimee Smith, 5. Whitney Palmer; boys 11-12 100 individual medley-5. Jason Beal, 6. Sean Avore; girls 13-14 100 individual medley-2. Mandy Gierlach, 3. Rachel Dyky; boys 13-14 100 individual medley-6. John Beal; girls 15-18 100 individual medley-1. Marie Tomarelli, 4. Christina Andersen; boys 15-18 100 individual medley-4. Chuck Kelly, 6. Shaun Stafford; girls 6-under 25 freestyle-4. Krista Webb, 6. Allison Zanti; boys 6-under 25 freestyle-3. T.J. Farley; boys 8-under 25 freestyle-4. Thomas O'Loughlin; girls 9-10 50 freestyle-2. Jocelyn Andersen, 6. Laura Thompson; boys 9-10 50 freestyle-5. Andy Wu; girls 11-12 50 freestyle-1. Whitney Palmer; boys 11-12 50 freestyle-4. Jason Beal, 6. Sean Avore; girls 13-14 100 freestyle-2. Jessica Bracken, 3. Rachel Dyky; boys 13-14 100 freestyle-3. John Beal; girls 15-18 100 individual medley-1. Marie Tomarelli, 4. Christina Andersen; boys 15-18 100 freestyle-3. Matt Farley; girls 6-under 25 backstroke-2. Krista Webb; boys 8-under 25 backstroke-2. Thomas O'Loughlin; girls 9-10 25 backstroke-2. Laura Thompson; boys 9-10 25 backstroke-5. Andy Wu; girls 11-12 50 backstroke-1. Aimee Smith, 5. Katie Tomarelli; girls 13-14 50 backstroke-1. Jessica Bracken, 4. Mandy Gierlach; girls 15-18 50 backstroke-1. Marie Tomarelli, 5. Kati Townsley; boys 15-18 50 backstroke-3. Chuck Kelly, 6. Kris Parker; girls 9-10 25 butterfly-5. Jocelyn Andersen; girls 11-12 50 butterfly-2. Aimee Smith, 5. Whitney Palmer; boys 11-12 50 butterfly-2. Sean Avore, 6. Kurtis Parker; girls 13-14 50 butterfly-1. Jessica Bracken, 3. Rachel Dyky; boys 13-14 50 butterfly-4. John Beal; girls 15-18 50 butterfly-1. Marie Tomarelli, 3. Christina Andersen; boys 15-18 50 butterfly-2. Chuck Kelly, 3. Matt Farley, 5. Kris Parker; girls 8-under 25 breaststroke-6. Ali Bates; girls 9-10 25 breaststroke-3. Melissa Webb, 6. Carli Williams; girls 11-12 50 breaststroke-2. Katie Tomarelli; girls 13-14 50 breaststroke 1. Mandy Gierlach; girls 15-18 50 breaststroke-4. Kati Townsley; boys 15-18 50 breaststroke-1. Matt Farley, 6. Shaun Stafford; girls 9-10 200 freestyle relay-2. Heather Hoshall, Jill Stahler, Jocelyn Andersen and Laura Thompson; boys 200 freestyle relay-4. Chris Shepherd, Daniel Kuhnke, Andy Wu and Ivan Allen; girls 11-12 200 freestyle relay-2. Courtney Farley, Aimee Smith, Katie Tomarelli and Whitney Palmer; boys 11-12 200 freestyle relay-2. Jason Beal, Kyle Bates, Kurtis Parker and Sean Avore; girls 13-14 freestyle relay-1. Mandy Gierlach, Jennifer Andersen, Rachel Dyky and Jessica Bracken; mixed 200 freestyle relay-2. Marie Tomarelli, Kati Townsley, Chuck Kelly and Matt Farley.

Freedom Swim Club placed four contestants in the top 10 in the league's individual championships: girls 11-12 100 individual medley-2. Amy Hancock; boys 13-14 50 backstroke-10. Bill Marriott; girls 11-12 50 butterfly-2. Hancock; girls 11-12 50 breaststroke-2. Hancock.

Baseball

* 14-and-under boys -- Two Carroll County teams put up a good fight for the championship of the Hanover 14-under tournament before falling.

The Royal Raiders knocked the Carroll County Rangers into third place in the final rankings when they beat their fellow Carroll countians, 13-1, in the losers' bracket final.

The Raiders then dropped an 18-15 slugfest to Cockeysville in the championship game.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.